MaverickM11
Topic Author
Posts: 15326
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2000 1:59 pm

How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Mon Jun 02, 2008 10:56 pm

Any ideas how to maximize frame rates with full 100% AI at all airports? Can I adjust the weather/scenery density or maybe screen resolution to maximize the frame rate? I've tried limiting the weather and scenery complexity and density but I was hoping there were some other tricks.
E pur si muove -Galileo
 
B727-200
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:28 am

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:13 am

What are your system specs? I am running 100% everything on FS9 (including over 120,000 AI flight plans and loads of addon scenery) and sit on 40+fps all the time. I am using a quad-core machine with 4GB RAM and nVidia 8800GTS.

B727-200.
 
UA772IAD
Posts: 1269
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 7:43 am

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:46 am

Limit your drawing distances (distance visibility at the lowest mileage/cloud formations at the lowest mileage), this helps a lot. You don't need to see clouds or scenery that is 300 miles away...
 
MaverickM11
Topic Author
Posts: 15326
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2000 1:59 pm

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Wed Jun 04, 2008 6:28 pm



Quoting B727-200 (Reply 1):
What are your system specs? I am running 100% everything on FS9 (including over 120,000 AI flight plans and loads of addon scenery) and sit on 40+fps all the time. I am using a quad-core machine with 4GB RAM and nVidia

That's an excellent question. Off the top of my head I can tell you it's a 2002 Dell...I'll have to look up the rest when I'm home.
E pur si muove -Galileo
 
Delboy
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 12:57 am

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:02 pm

Maverick

All of the things you mentioned will help to increase your framerate. Just remember that FS9 only uses one core of a CPU, it don't matter if you have dual or quad but if you have they might help by taking off workload for other aspects of the PC.

Personally, I don't use 100% AI, you can be sitting for up to 45mins at Heathrow waiting to take off at busy times, I like to fly!

Hope you find the ultimate solution, don't forget to let us know what is was when you do.
 
AA388
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:26 pm

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Wed Jul 23, 2008 11:12 pm

i have a single core processor and i have trouble with frame rates even tho i have a decent video card and 4gb of ram.



-max
Flown on A319, A320, A321, A330-200, A340-300,600, 717, 737-3,5,7,8,9, 747-400, 757-2, 767-300, 777-200
 
Delboy
Posts: 689
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 12:57 am

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Thu Jul 24, 2008 9:02 am

I may be wrong but I don't think FS9 makes use of 4Gb of RAM anyway. I think the max is 3Gb but I'm sure someone will tell me thats rubbish!
 
User avatar
EA CO AS
Posts: 13502
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 8:54 am

RE: How To Maximize FS9 AI Frame Rate?

Thu Jul 24, 2008 9:26 am



Quoting MaverickM11 (Thread starter):
Any ideas how to maximize frame rates with full 100% AI at all airports?

Yeah - don't put it to 100%. Try around 70% or so; you'll like what you see from a framerate perspective, and the eye-candy factor won't be tarnished either.
"In this present crisis, government is not the solution to our problem - government IS the problem." - Ronald Reagan

Comments made here are my own and are not intended to represent the official position of Alaska Air Group

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests