staralliance38
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:09 pm

Jetways In FSX

Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:08 am

I was playing FSX and when I taxied to the gates, there was no terminal, jetways, or vehicles! Do I have to toggle something to see the jetways and stuff. On the box it says the jetways move into place and the vehicles move, but I can't see em  Sad
Roar, lion, roar
 
threefourthree
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:23 pm

RE: Jetways In FSX

Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:07 am

Your settings are probably not high enough to see it. But be aware, the higher you put the settings the lower your frame rates will be.
 
GST
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:27 am

RE: Jetways In FSX

Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:14 am

You will need a god machine for your computer to be able to deal with all the jetways and ramp gubbins FSX adds on the higher graphical settings. Thou I've got FSX, I still use FS9 mainly because I can run it better.
 
dl767captain
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:51 am

RE: Jetways In FSX

Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:16 am



Quoting GST (Reply 2):
You will need a god machine for your computer to be able to deal with all the jetways and ramp gubbins FSX adds on the higher graphical settings.

It doesnt have to be that good just to get jetways, just change ur graphic settings until you see them
 
StarAC17
Posts: 3400
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 11:54 am

RE: Jetways In FSX

Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:22 pm



Quoting DL767captain (Reply 3):
It doesnt have to be that good just to get jetways, just change ur graphic settings until you see them

 checkmark  Jetways don't use that much juice. To see them you have to max out the building settings to high to get them at every gate and the next one down to get them at some gates.

The Autogen and moving objects really is big cause for lower frame rates and not the airport scenery but you will see a slight drop in framerates.
Engineers Rule The World!!!!!
 
User avatar
UltimateDelta
Posts: 2068
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:56 am

RE: Jetways In FSX

Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:24 pm

I think they only show up on the top two or three scenry levels, so just set it to one of those and you'll be set.
Midwest Airlines- 1984-2010
 
babybus
Posts: 2379
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 5:07 am

RE: Jetways In FSX

Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:25 am

As said, the realism settings have to be quite high to get a terminal and a jetway.

On a side note, is it possible to run FS9 on Vista? I'm really not happy with the way FSX performs on my computer.
and with that..cabin crew, seats for landing please.
 
Burkhard
Posts: 1916
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:34 pm

RE: Jetways In FSX

Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:27 pm



Quoting Babybus (Reply 6):
As said, the realism settings have to be quite high to get a terminal and a jetway.

On a side note, is it possible to run FS9 on Vista? I'm really not happy with the way FSX performs on my computer.

FS9 under Vista, switch the User Access Control off, than it works.

On the jetways, a few are available with scenery dense. The jetways are the biggest CPU drain in FSX, if they start moving. I made a version of ORD without jetways, and the the frame rate with full AI traffic and full ground traffic was still dominated by the jetways at MDW...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests