MaverickM11
Topic Author
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2000 1:59 pm

AI Landing On Afcad Closed Runways?

Sun Aug 17, 2008 11:56 pm

I've tried to close various runways in FS9 so that AI doesn't land on them and end up causing a traffic jam. For instance, I've closed runways 36L/R at MAD for landing traffic, and left runways 33L/R open for landing...but AI still continues to land on 36L/R as well as takeoff (it should only be takeoff runways). Moreover, the wind was coming from 150 so it should have been landing on 18L/R in the first place! Any ideas how to make sure the runways closed in AFCAD actually are closed? And why does FS select northbound runways for takeoffs/landings when the wind is coming from the South?
E pur si muove -Galileo
 
n521na
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2001 6:51 am

RE: AI Landing On Afcad Closed Runways?

Mon Aug 18, 2008 1:57 am

There's some type of logic that prevents a runway from being closed permanently even if you close it using an AFCAD editor. What might help is removing the ILS from 36L/R which would make it less likely for FS ATC to send AI to those runways.
 
n521na
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2001 6:51 am

RE: AI Landing On Afcad Closed Runways?

Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:04 am

http://www.flytampa.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3168

check out the second post by jvile. he has some good information on how fs chooses the active runways.
 
MaverickM11
Topic Author
Posts: 15266
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2000 1:59 pm

RE: AI Landing On Afcad Closed Runways?

Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:06 am

Lawd...why can't it be simple  Yeah sure
E pur si muove -Galileo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests