AA388
Topic Author
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:26 pm

Flytampa Dubai Question

Fri Sep 12, 2008 3:33 am

I got flytampa dubai and its amazing...but whenever i leave the Dubai area and then come back to it the ground flashes and the ground shows through.. any insight?


-max
Flown on A319, A320, A321, A330-200, A340-300,600, 717, 737-3,5,7,8,9, 747-400, 757-2, 767-300, 777-200
 
BAW076
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 7:14 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:06 am

Sounds like a graphics card issue to me. I have that problem at a few add-on scenery airports. It's not an issue with the scenery itself, just that my graphics card needs replacing, despite it being a superb one, its old now and is no longer up to the job!
N754AN (x2), G-CPEL, G-MIDE, G-BPEC, G-BZHC, EI-DCH, LN-KKN, G-VIIW, G-BNLT, G-DBCA, G-MEDE, G-DBCE, G-MIDP.
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Fri Oct 31, 2008 7:59 pm



Quoting BAW076 (Reply 1):
Sounds like a graphics card issue to me. I have that problem at a few add-on scenery airports. It's not an issue with the scenery itself, just that my graphics card needs replacing, despite it being a superb one, its old now and is no longer up to the job!

Your screenshots would suggest otherwise, Chris; it's always such a pain keeping up computers!  Wink

-Gofly
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
malaysia
Posts: 2615
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 1999 3:26 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Sat Nov 01, 2008 5:36 pm



Quoting AA388 (Thread starter):
I got flytampa dubai and its amazing...but whenever i leave the Dubai area and then come back to it the ground flashes and the ground shows through.. any insight?

I see it with Add-On sceneries some of them, its the layering probably but you know I have two 8800GT in SLI so I cant say my cards are outdated. it still happened with single cards as well.
There Are Those Who Believe That There May Yet Be Other Airlines Who Even Now Fight To Survive Beyond The Heavens
 
wilax
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 2:39 pm

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Sat Nov 15, 2008 6:54 am

You have a landclass or elevation conflict. YOu will need a flatten for the area around DXB.
 
AA388
Topic Author
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:26 pm

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:08 pm

Another problem that i have is a red box around seattle...

how do i flatten the area around dubai?


-max
Flown on A319, A320, A321, A330-200, A340-300,600, 717, 737-3,5,7,8,9, 747-400, 757-2, 767-300, 777-200
 
klm672
Posts: 2514
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 1999 6:09 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:22 am

I also have this problem. How do we flatten the scenery around DXB?
 
Fabo
Posts: 1141
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 1:30 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Tue Nov 13, 2012 10:10 pm

Quoting AA388 (Reply 5):
Another problem that i have is a red box around seattle..

That one sounds like authentication problem.
You should contact flyTampa direct...
The light at the end of tunnel turn out to be a lighted sing saying NO EXIT
 
User avatar
9MMPQ
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:00 pm

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:41 am

Quoting klm672 (Reply 6):
How do we flatten the scenery around DXB?

Seems to be you are missing 1 specific file in your installation. Look out for a BGL file called ''flatten'' in your FlyTampa-Dubaiscenery folder. If missing i'd suggest a re-install.

Quoting AA388 (Reply 5):
Another problem that i have is a red box around seattle...

This would seems to indicate you have a pirated copy of the software. If this also causes the flattening problems i don't know but i have never had these problems myself and i have a legit copy. If you do hold a legitimate copy i suggest you head over to the Flytampa forum with your details. Pirated software definitely won't be discussed on here.
I believe in coincidences. Coincidences happen every day. But I don't trust coincidences.
 
capri
Posts: 499
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 1:32 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:01 am

Talking about DXB, is there an update for it which includes the new runways layout and new apron, I have flytampa from a long time ago but couldn't find an update

any infos?
Thx

[Edited 2012-11-15 16:12:44]
 
User avatar
9MMPQ
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:00 pm

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Fri Nov 16, 2012 9:14 am

Have a look at FlyDubai Rebooted on the FlyTampa website. I'm not intimately familiar with DXB's past and present layout but it's release is very very recent so it may have what you are looking for.
I believe in coincidences. Coincidences happen every day. But I don't trust coincidences.
 
capri
Posts: 499
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 1:32 am

RE: Flytampa Dubai Question

Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:03 pm

Quoting 9MMPQ (Reply 10):

Thx for info, i searched for it and was recently released by flytampa on simarket

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests