User avatar
ZKNCL
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:00 am

Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:04 am

This is just a sort of Flight Simulator Poll. Well every time I download or purchase an aircraft I always re-classify it into it's correct manufacture and type of aircraft, do you too?

EXCEPTION: when ever I make a repaint I always classify it under SkySim
 
phatfarmlines
Posts: 1253
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 12:06 pm

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:10 pm

I like to classify mine by manufacturer & model as well, but I can also see why ppl would want to classify by designer group as it is easier to identify & apply updates if needed.
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2972
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sat Apr 02, 2011 6:40 pm

I classify by Airline.

Cheers,
Cameron
Cheers,
Cameron
 
User avatar
ZKNCL
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:00 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:04 pm

Quoting Longhornmaniac (Reply 2):
I classify by Airline.

That's an interesting idea
 
User avatar
UltimateDelta
Posts: 2096
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 7:56 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:06 am

Yes. I hate it when I forget, and then my new 777 (for example) isn't with the rest of my Boeing fleet where I expect it to be.
Midwest Airlines- 1984-2010
 
User avatar
ZKNCL
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:00 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sun Apr 03, 2011 1:24 am

Quoting UltimateDelta (Reply 4):
Yes. I hate it when I forget, and then my new 777 (for example) isn't with the rest of my Boeing fleet where I expect it to be.

Same here, I really do hate it
 
wilco737
Posts: 7279
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 12:21 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:16 pm

Good question. I don't even know how to do that  I just put them in the aircraft folder and look for them on FS then...

wilco737
  
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2972
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:38 pm

If you go into the folders of the individual aircraft, and find their aircraft.cfg files, you can edit them there.

In the [fltsim.x] section, you can find some headings, including:

ui_manufacturer
ui_type
ui_variation

These change where they show up in your Aircraft menu in FS. ui_manufacturer is the highest division (what might be Boeing, Airbus, Bombardier etc...), ui_type would be the aircraft (737, 747, A320 etc...), and ui_variation is usually the paint scheme.

I've changed it such that ui_manufacturer is the airline (American Airlines, British Airways, Continental), ui_type is stillt he aircraft type, and ui_variation is any defining characteristics (whether it's a special paint scheme, a developer, or something like that).

So I might have American Airlines->Boeing 757-200->American POSKY (for Project Open Sky), or American QW (for Quality Wings).

Works really well for me.

Cheers,
Cameron
Cheers,
Cameron
 
wilco737
Posts: 7279
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 12:21 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:42 am

Quoting Longhornmaniac (Reply 7):

Alright, I might try that later that day.

Thanks

wilco737
  
 
User avatar
cpd
Posts: 4639
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:46 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:01 am

I tend to avoid touching those - for fear of messing up or complicating the procedure of adding repaints. (Since repaints might not have the modifications).

I only fly a few planes (B747/Concorde - and rarely MD-11) so I can find them quickly enough.
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1658
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:18 pm

if you fear editing the aircraft.cfg files manually, you can use a program called ACA2005 to do it via a GUI interface. It is a very useful utility that can scan for errors in your aircraft.cfg file and if you have an advanced setup for AI aircraft, it can generate a time table of an airport as well as show you if the aircraft is assigned to a flightplan.

You can download it from http://aifs2.pvdveen.net/

I keep all of my aircraft sorted by manufacture and then by model. As for the AI aircraft, I have them listed by the group that made the model, but I use another utility that edits the .air file for the model that will hide it from display in my list of flyable aircraft so that I do not accidently fly it.
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
initious
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:54 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:32 pm

Quoting wilco737 (Reply 6):
Good question. I don't even know how to do that  I just put them in the aircraft folder and look for them on FS then...

I do that too!

I just browse through my looooooooong list of aircraft folders (with tons of aircrafts that are faulty / unused) and I already remember the approximate location of each and every aircraft I use frequently from the Wilco 737 PIC, Airbus Series 1 & 2, PMDG MD-11, 744... etc.
One day I will fly around the world!
 
Doona
Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:43 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:27 pm

I used to do it, but after spending a few days downloading and installing ALL of the World of AI packages, after which I noticed the ENOURMOUS amount of "manufacturers", i.e. designers and various variation on manufacturer names, I just got discouraged...   

Cheers
Mats
Sure, we're concerned for our lives. Just not as concerned as saving 9 bucks on a roundtrip to Ft. Myers.
 
User avatar
cpd
Posts: 4639
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 4:46 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Tue Apr 05, 2011 9:54 pm

Quoting csturdiv (Reply 10):
if you fear editing the aircraft.cfg files manually, you can use a program called ACA2005 to do it via a GUI interface.

I know my way around FSX quite well - so not bother there, I just prefer to keep things simple.  
 
User avatar
ZKNCL
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:00 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:05 am

Quoting Doona (Reply 12):
I used to do it, but after spending a few days downloading and installing ALL of the World of AI packages, after which I noticed the ENOURMOUS amount of "manufacturers", i.e. designers and various variation on manufacturer names, I just got discouraged...

Just replace all the AIR Files so they don't appear in the menu
 
Northwest727
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:38 am

RE: Do You Re-classify Your Aircraft In FS?

Tue Apr 12, 2011 12:04 pm

I reclassify/rename them as well. Its pretty annoying seeing a "Piper Saratoga", then "Just Flight Flying Club Piper Saratoga"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos