777ord
Topic Author
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 12:04 pm

Vatsim FSX Connection Issue

Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:54 pm

Hello all.

Recently I upgraded my computer to FSX on Window's 7. But, I can NOT get any servers to be listed on the VATSIM network.

Can someone help me with this.

my steps to connect are as follows:

Make a multi player flight in FSX via the gamenetwork thing.
"fly now" and load the flight at a gate.
go back to SB3, put in my log in/password. BUT, there are no servers listed. Can someone provide me a walk around for this?

Am I missing something? Thank you all for your help.
 
airbalticfan
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:19 am

RE: Vatsim FSX Connection Issue

Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:20 pm

Hmmm I always go directly to SQbox, fire up FSX, set my airplane at the gate in my departure airport, press "ALT" under Modules select SQbox and press "Connect"......never ever heard that you would have to connect via "multi player".....I have a ton of experience flying on Vatsim, actually I fly only on Vatsim, so this is what I do and I never ever had a problem....also, if server's IP is not showing up, you can always manually enter it.....for IP addys visit vatsim.net
Hope this helps!  
 
777ord
Topic Author
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 12:04 pm

RE: Vatsim FSX Connection Issue

Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:28 am

I was able to connect via some I.P address I found. I'll try you way. It's progress, but it's not the 100% solution. Thank you so far!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests