Alaskaairlines
Topic Author
Posts: 2326
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 12:28 pm

Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 11:48 am

Hello guys. I am having a bit of a problem with dust on my slides. How do I set up my Nikon Coolscan 4000 ED to have the dust automatically fixed and not loose any quality (I mean airliners.net quality).

Thanks again for your help,

Dmitry Kudryn.
 
cfalk
Posts: 10221
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 6:38 pm

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:31 pm

Set Digital ICE to normal in the Tool Palette. Unluss you have great big chunks of crud on your slides  Smile/happy/getting dizzy, it should take care of 90% or more. I only have to clone stuff out on maybe 1 slide out of 50 after ICE does its work.

note however that there is a SLIGHT loss of quality with ICE. It's not enough of an impact to be noticable for our purposes, but if you take a scan at 4000 dpi, one time with ICE and once without, you will see a slight difference.

Charles
The only thing you should feel when shooting a terrorist: Recoil.
 
Alaskaairlines
Topic Author
Posts: 2326
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 12:28 pm

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:37 pm

Chalres, I set the crop size to: 1024x768, wich is about 2.25 MB, but when I set the Dgitial ICE on, the scan looks aweful, I mean blurry bigtime, and I set it to normal. In the resolution window do I type in 4000 and select pixels/point? Even when I type 4000 it automatically changes to like 46 or something like that, I am sure you know whats going on so I would appreciate a little more help.  Smile

Thanks again,

Dmitry Kudryn.
 
Jan Mogren
Posts: 2014
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2000 2:47 am

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:48 pm

Will ICE work on Kodachrome?
/JM
AeroPresentation - Airline DVD's filmed in High Definition
 
Alaskaairlines
Topic Author
Posts: 2326
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 12:28 pm

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 4:59 pm

I think so, the 4000 ED has a special "Kodachrome" instead of the "positive" for every other kind of slides film. But, I will have to let Charles make that one clear, I am new with this scanner so not exactly sure.

-Dmitry
 
cfalk
Posts: 10221
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 6:38 pm

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 5:25 pm

I always make the scan at a larger size, 2000 dpi at least. I then do cropping and other touch-ups in other programs. If done on a reasonably large scan, the effect of ICE is very difficult to see. To be honest, I have never made a scan smaller than 2000 dpi, so I don't know what effect that has.

Nikonscan's setting tools for dpi settings are not the most obvious (unless you read the instructions - something I have a tendancy never to do  Smile/happy/getting dizzy)

For one thing, first make sure the image is by default flipped to landscape. Under Layout Tools, click the appropriate arrows to do this. The setting should automatically be saved for the next time (just like everything in the Tool Palette).

Now make sure you have the entire scan area selected. if you have a little box selected in the preview area, the easiest way is simply to drag the borders to the edges. The "Keep This Crop" setting should be greyed out and stuck at 5782x3946, the maximum scan area. Ignore it from now on - you don't need it.

I set the Resolution to 403 pixels per inch because I have a 4x6 printer which works at this definition. Put whatever you want here - if you intend to print pictures, set this to the resolution supported by the printer.

Under "Keep This Output Size", you should have the same proportions as 5782x3946. Enter those numbers to start with.

Don't ever touch the "Keep This File Size" control. It's dynamic.

After all this, you should have a Tool Palette that looks like this:



Now, setting the resolution should be easy - just slide the "Scale" slider back and forth. I set it to around 500%, which equates to about 2000 dpi.

Does that help?

Charles


The only thing you should feel when shooting a terrorist: Recoil.
 
Alaskaairlines
Topic Author
Posts: 2326
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 12:28 pm

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 5:33 pm

Thanks, it can't be clearer than that! Sorry for bugging you so much about it, the book just doesn't explain in depth!

-Dmitry
 
cfalk
Posts: 10221
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2000 6:38 pm

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 5:43 pm

I wouldn't know  Smile/happy/getting dizzy

Charles
The only thing you should feel when shooting a terrorist: Recoil.
 
ckw
Posts: 4586
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:26 am

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 6:27 pm

2 points -

1) although the Nikon has a setting for Kodachrome, this is really just an exposure setting and has nothing to do with ICE. ICE is of limited effect on K64 - this is to do with the special structure of the K64 emulsion which can confuse the infrared channel used by ICE. ICE is also ineffective on normal B&W films due to the high silver content. Don't know about dye based B&W.

2) When you enable the section for ICE, I THINK by default you may also enable GEM & ROC - while these can be very effective on faded negs, the default settings are not appropriate for good quality slides and may cause the blurry effect described.

Cheers,

Colin
Colin K. Work, Pixstel
 
Jan Mogren
Posts: 2014
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2000 2:47 am

RE: Dust Settings On The 4000 ED

Thu Mar 21, 2002 8:26 pm

Cheers Colin, that was what I tought I remember hearing.
/JM
AeroPresentation - Airline DVD's filmed in High Definition

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests