BHXviscount
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2002 8:45 am

Sigma Lenses On The Canon 300D

Fri Nov 14, 2003 9:48 pm

Hi all
Thought I would post some problems that I have had with sigma lenses on my recently bought 300D. I had a 75-300mm 4-5.6 which was great with my film EOS camera but didn't work well with the 300D, the autofocus would hunt forever and kept getting error '01'( the canon manual says clean lens contacts).
I ended up trading in the lens for a Canon 90-300mm as in the shop I tried 2 other sigma lenses, a 28-70mmf2.8 EX and another which I forget what it was but was big and heavy (and expensive too!), but had similar problems with them both. This bemused the shop assistant(for those in the UK it WAS Jessops!) and he couldn't really offer any help so I opted for the Canon lens and would look around for another fast mid range lens( I am INCLUDING the 1.6x image magnification of the 300D here).
Whilst in another shop purchasing a standard Canon 50mm lens I asked to try the 28-70mm sigma on my 300D and got the same problems, another shop assistant in the store, (Jacobs this time) said that he had a D60 with a problem with an old sigma lens, he suggested the Tokina 28-70mmf2.8 ATX.
I bought it and have no problems with it.
Has anyone who uses a 300D had similar issues ?
Bhxviscount
No officer, its NOT a surface to air missile its a camera..for taking photographs.
 
ckw
Posts: 4586
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 12:26 am

RE: Sigma Lenses On The Canon 300D

Fri Nov 14, 2003 9:58 pm

This is a known problem for Sigma (and possibly other 3rd party lenses) on Canon cameras. Because Sigma effectively reverse-engineers the lens mount and does not have access to the full Canon spec., it somethimes happens that a new Canon model will introduce or change a feature that Sigma's mount can't handle.

I believe incompatible Sigma lenses can be re-chipped by Sigma UK for a fee (£20 if I recall correctly) - check their website for details.

Cheers,

Colin
Colin K. Work, Pixstel
 
2912n
Posts: 1978
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2001 2:12 pm

RE: Sigma Lenses On The Canon 300D

Sat Nov 15, 2003 2:07 am

A cohort of mine in the UK went through the same thing with his 10D and a Sgma 300 prime. Once he got through to Sigma they cheerfully re-chipped it for him and it now works just fine. No charge for the rechip for him.  Smile

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests