LGW
Topic Author
Posts: 4281
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2000 6:07 pm

Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:55 am

Hi all,

I remember reading somewhere a while ago that some Sigma lenses need to be 'chipped' in order to fit onto and work correctly on some Canon DSLR's, 10D's if my memory serves me correctly.

I was wondering if anyone can confirm or deny this and if true is this the case with newer Canon DSLR's such as the 20D/350D?

As my entire lens set up is Sigma EX glass and when I come to upgrade it would be useful to know if I have to get this done.

Cheers

Ben Pritchard
 
ua777222
Posts: 2987
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 11:23 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:16 am

Quoting LGW (Thread starter):
I remember reading somewhere a while ago that some Sigma lenses need to be 'chipped' in order to fit onto and work correctly on some Canon DSLR's, 10D's if my memory serves me correctly.

I was wondering if anyone can confirm or deny this and if true is this the case with newer Canon DSLR's such as the 20D/350D?

As my entire lens set up is Sigma EX glass and when I come to upgrade it would be useful to know if I have to get this done.

The only Sigma lenses that need to be rechipped are those that are older. Sigma will do it for free and should only take 2 weeks, max.

That's all I know,

Take care,

Matt
"It wasn't raining when Noah built the ark."
 
fergulmcc
Posts: 1877
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:36 pm

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:21 am

Ben

Not sure about chipping but I would stick to the DG range of Sigma if at all possible. Sigma have brought out this range specificaly for the Digital bodies.

Take care

Fergul Big grin  sun 
Zambian Airways, Where the Eagles fly free!!
 
LGW
Topic Author
Posts: 4281
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2000 6:07 pm

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:27 am

Matt,

Thanks for the info, that is what I had though may be the case, I guess it comes down to the subjective term 'older'

Fergul,

My 24-70mm f2.8 is a DG model as I recently purchased it, although my 100-300mm f4 was bought a couple of years ago so no option then for a DG version.

Cheers

Ben Pritchard
 
ua777222
Posts: 2987
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 11:23 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:38 am

Ben,

I got my hands on a Sigma 170-500 a while back and they place I got it from stated that it might not work and that all I had to do was take it down to a Sigma dealer and that they would send it out for me and that Sigma pays for shipping to and from and rechipps for free. Someone once told me that they were able to do it in a day at certain centers but don't quote me on that.

Hope that helps ya,

Matt
"It wasn't raining when Noah built the ark."
 
GFKbored
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 4:14 pm

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 2:49 pm

I know that pretty much every lens older than 15 years has to go through that process to work on the new DSLR bodies. But I also have heard that some scattered lenses do too, but the only way to be safe is to do what UA777222 said to, get a hold of Sigma and ask them if they need to be rechipped.
 
Tin67
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 3:49 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Thu Aug 04, 2005 4:35 pm

I experienced this problem a few years ago when I upgraded my EOS body. I had 3 Sigma lenses at the time and none of the worked on my EOS 30. I contacted Sigma and they advised me that none of the lenses could be re-chipped. I had some DL lenses, 24mm, 28-80 and 70-300 from memory and they were probably 3-4 years old at the time.

My understanding is that Sigma do not purchase a licence to produce EOS mounts from Canon, therefore are not privy to Canon's latest technology and likewise Canon are probably not going to go out of their way to gear their equipment to accept Sigma lenses. Newer bodies hold the information for older lenses within the camera, along with the configuration for any lenses that use the Canon mount under license. Apparently Sigma reverse engineer there lenses and on this basis without license they are not supported by the latest Canon technologies, hence the requirement to re-chip.

Martin
 
SHJ
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 20, 2001 5:04 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:23 am

I recently had my 170-500 re-chiped by Sigma UK in Welwyn Garden City, the work is done free of charge if you have proof of purchase in the UK otherwise there is a small fee. However they do charge for postage but you can take your lens in person.

Call them on 01707 329999 or e-mail: service@sigma-imaging-uk.com
 
ua777222
Posts: 2987
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 11:23 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:28 am

Quoting Tin67 (Reply 6):
My understanding is that Sigma do not purchase a licence to produce EOS mounts from Canon, therefore are not privy to Canon's latest technology and likewise Canon are probably not going to go out of their way to gear their equipment to accept Sigma lenses. Newer bodies hold the information for older lenses within the camera, along with the configuration for any lenses that use the Canon mount under license. Apparently Sigma reverse engineer there lenses and on this basis without license they are not supported by the latest Canon technologies, hence the requirement to re-chip.

Are you talking about the actual mount b/c I know that some lenses don't work with film bodies...

Just my .02

Matt
"It wasn't raining when Noah built the ark."
 
Tin67
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 3:49 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:06 pm

Quoting UA777222 (Reply 8):
Are you talking about the actual mount b/c I know that some lenses don't work with film bodies...

Matt,

The agent concerned wasn't specific in their explanation, I understand that Sigma are not licensed by Canon to produce lenses that fit Canon FD/EF/EFS mounts. This does not mean that are not able to produce them as they clearly do, but it means that Canon bodies will not necessarily support Sigma lenses be it on a digital or film body. Hence the need to re-chip.

Martin
 
oly720man
Posts: 5754
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 7:13 am

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Fri Aug 05, 2005 8:18 pm

My good old Sigma 70-300 was too old to be rechipped (or Sigma UK had no chips left) so I got a very restricted use of it on my 300D. Bought another lens instead.

Yes, it's true, or so I've read, that Sigma haven't got a licence to make EF lenses so they reverse engineer existing units. Obviously they will not necessarily work with newer cameras and it's probably why they're cheaper than other manufacturers.
wheat and dairy can screw up your brain
 
Granite
Posts: 5026
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 5:55 pm

RE: Chipping Sigma Lenses For Canon DSLR's?

Fri Aug 05, 2005 9:07 pm

Hi Ben

My Sigma 170-500 lens worked with no problems with the 20D but have since sold it.

Regards

Gary

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests