JayDavis
Topic Author
Posts: 1870
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 1:09 pm

Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:11 am

I "tried" finding a similar thread on this subject but either I've used the wrong words for the search or there really isn't a thread on this subject.

I had recently some major sensor dust spots on my EOS 1D Mark II. Now granted, I could see some of them when I was working on the image in Photoshop, yet I couldn't see some of them when I uploaded some shots and they were rejected due to dust spots.

How do you use Adobe Photoshop CS2, to find sensor dust spots? Any particular work flow, or action, filter, etc.....???

Thanks!



Jay
 
User avatar
jumbojim747
Posts: 2426
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 8:05 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:21 am

Jay you can equalize the image they will stand .
Go to Image ,Adjustment ,Equalize
hope that helps
On a wing and a prayer
 
User avatar
JeffM
Posts: 7569
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 3:32 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:22 am

Quoting JayDavis (Thread starter):
How do you use Adobe Photoshop CS2, to find sensor dust spots?

Easy. Equalize!
 
User avatar
ptrjong
Posts: 4109
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:38 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:31 am

Note that you have to shift back to the normal view to clone the bastards out - you basically can't do that in Equalize view although there is a way around this.

It's all described in detail in Fergul's workflow which is linked to from the upload pages I think. You should probably digest the whole document.

Peter
The only difference between me and a madman is that I am not mad (Salvador Dali)
 
JayDavis
Topic Author
Posts: 1870
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 1:09 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:34 am

Well I looked for the thread and I got no reply...........

http://www.airliners.net/addphotos/PsProc.pdf
 
User avatar
ptrjong
Posts: 4109
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:38 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:38 am

Works fine for me, do you have Adobe Reader installed?
The only difference between me and a madman is that I am not mad (Salvador Dali)
 
JayDavis
Topic Author
Posts: 1870
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 1:09 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:34 am

I guess not.

I have everything else, it seems of Adobe software.

When I click on that link, it just acts like it is a "bad" url and it won't
open a website page.
 
RuudOnline
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 11:19 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:11 pm

You can also increase the contrast and decrease the lightness.

You can see them even better when you 'move' the photo on your screen.

Ruud
 
Granite
Posts: 5026
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 5:55 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:06 pm

Hi all

As Ruud mentioned, moving the image left/right quickly can spot them. Obviously this only works if the image is bigger than your screen.

This is one of the processes I use when screening.

Regards

Gary
 
timdegroot
Posts: 3258
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2002 10:37 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:03 pm

An action to remove dustspots will be presented in the new rejection messages that I'm working on, hopefully this will help many people get rid of dustspots and thus reduce rejections.

Tim
Alderman Exit
 
JayDavis
Topic Author
Posts: 1870
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 1:09 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:09 am

Tim,

Are you saying that you and/or someone else on A.net is making a Photoshop action to help us reduce and eliminate the sensor dust spots? That would be great.

Speaking of that, out of curiousity, are there any actions that users of Photoshop are currently using in order to process their images for better acceptance on this site? Would be curious to see what actions are out there for useage.



Jay
 
timdegroot
Posts: 3258
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2002 10:37 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:23 am

Jay I shouldn't have said action, but there is a to eliminate dustspots by going through a few simple steps.

Tim
Alderman Exit
 
timdegroot
Posts: 3258
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2002 10:37 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:24 am

Ok and here it is Smile

-Create a “Duplicate Layer
-Equalize the image. Image->Adjustments->Equalize
-Dustspots should now become visible. Now select the original layer (called background) to work on. Use the “clone stamp tool” or if you have Photoshop CS2 the “spot healing brush tool” and remove all dustspots.
-Delete the layer “background copy” (which we created earlier”
-You should now have an image free of dustspots.
Alderman Exit
 
flyingzacko
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 4:46 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:34 am

I don't see how an action should work here anyways. How would it find the dustpots?

Cheers,
Sebastian
Canon 40D + 24-70 f/2.8 L + 70-200 f/4 L + Speedlite 430EX
 
Granite
Posts: 5026
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 5:55 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:27 am

Hi all

No action to eliminate dustspots will ever become available.

Photographer 'pre-screening' is required for this. I know it's a pain in the ass but one of those things that digital photographers need to do now.

Always 'standard' to sharpen an image. Now it's 'standard' to check for dust spots.

Until The Boss rules out dust spot rejections we will all have to check  Smile

Regards

Gary
 
eddl
Posts: 672
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2002 4:54 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:57 am

Just keep your sensors clean. I don't want to bother with dust spots, it's annoying and time-consuming. I keep my sensor spotless and enjoy doing other things while you are playing with your cloning tool.  wave 

 Wink

Phil / EDDL
 
User avatar
walter2222
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:40 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 7:02 am

Quoting EDDL (Reply 15):
Just keep your sensors clean.

Living on mother "earth", it's not always possible to keep the sensor clean (although that would be ideal...), certainly if you change lenses very often! It's of course better to prevent (cleaning the sensor) than remedy afterwards (using Photoshop). I check by just shooting a picture with high aperture number (i.e. small aperture) of the blue sky and then - if there are any dust particles on the sensor - the dust spots show up (equalizing is then in most cases not even necessary). If several show up, then it is cleaning time!! I have done it already several times myself, and it is not that difficult (I use a special fibre-brush from "Visibledust", called the "Artic Butterfly").

Best regards,

Walter
Canon 347d mkII ;-) - EFS10-22mm f/3.5-4.5 USM - EFS18-55mm - EF28-105mm f3.5/4.5 - EF100-400mm f4.5-5.6l IS USM - ...
 
JayDavis
Topic Author
Posts: 1870
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 1:09 pm

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:44 am

Thanks for all the tips/hints.

Still curious if there are any Photoshop actions that people use on this forum to work their photos ??

I know Colin Wok (I think that is his name) used to have some actions when digital was first introduced. Does he or others still have actions we can download somewhere?



Jay
 
User avatar
JeffM
Posts: 7569
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 3:32 am

RE: Finding Sensor Dust Spots Using Photoshop

Sat Mar 04, 2006 12:11 pm

Quoting JayDavis (Reply 17):
Still curious if there are any Photoshop actions that people use on this forum to work their photos ??

I make actions for almost everything.... Try these...
Using Actions/Masks...My Tutorial With Links! (by JeffM Aug 31 2005 in Aviation Photography)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], JimDreamliner, solro and 9 guests