TWAMD-80
Topic Author
Posts: 962
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 8:25 am

Editing With Elements 2.0

Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:13 pm

I have been having a bit of difficulty with photos lately - my acceptance ratio has gone to complete shit and I only have two photos uploaded this whole year (pathetic). I had some great help from Paul Markman on my editing process and I understand most of it, but he uses a different version of photoshop than I do (I have Elements 2.0). So, I was wondering if someone with 2.0 or someone who is familiar with it could answer a few questions.

First, when making a copy layer how exactly is that done - Layer>New>Layer via copy, or Layer>New>Layer, or Layer>Duplicate Layer (with a duplicate layer I have the option to save it as a background copy; would I want to save it as something else)?

My next question - Is there a way to switch between Layers and is there even a need to?

Last question for the time being - When using the magic eraser to rub out jaggies, what settings should I use? I have the option of setting the Tolerance, Anti-Aliased, Contiguous, Use All Layers, and Opacity. I have heard from a few people that the opacity should be set to 50% but I don't know what the other options should be set to.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Tim
Two A-4's, left ten o'clock level continue left turn!
 
Stealthz
Posts: 5546
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:43 am

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:49 pm

Hi Tim.

I don't normally use PE 2 but do have it installed on my laptop for the occaisions I need something away from home.

Layers, for the type of photoediting we mostly do here create a duplicate layer, this defaults to "background copy" that is fine, with more advanced use you may have multiple layers so renaming the layer is a good way to identify which is which.
You can switch between layers, on the top right of the screen is a set of tabs, clicking on the tab will display a pallete showing your current layers, the original will be called Layer 0 and the duplicate (if you didn't rename it) will be Background copy. If you click in the thumnail/title box of the layer you can switch between them. You can also hide a layer by clicking on the little "eye" icon to the left of the layer thumnail, this can be useful see the effect your work is having on the original etc.
Eraser tool, I am not familiar enough with the magic eraser tool, I would stick with the conventional one and select a brush size that fitted the area I was erasing and select an opacity of 30-50% and carefully erese the jaggies on the duplicate layer (you must of course do your sharpening on the duplicate layer or this will not work)

Cheers, hope this helped just a little bit

Chris
If your camera sends text messages, that could explain why your photos are rubbish!
 
TWAMD-80
Topic Author
Posts: 962
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 8:25 am

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:10 am

Quoting StealthZ (Reply 1):
I would stick with the conventional one and select a brush size that fitted the area I was erasing and select an opacity of 30-50% and carefully erese the jaggies on the duplicate layer (you must of course do your sharpening on the duplicate layer or this will not work)

Do I understand this correctly that you sharpen and erase jaggies on the duplicate layer? Also are you using the conventional eraser when erasing jaggies? Anybody have any other suggestions? Thanks,

Tim
Two A-4's, left ten o'clock level continue left turn!
 
Stealthz
Posts: 5546
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:43 am

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:41 am

Tim,

That is correct, do the sharpening and the erasing on the duplicate layer, If you sharpen on the Original you cannot erase the jaggies you may cause.
The eraser, I am not saying don't use the "magic eraser" just I am not familiar with it's use and personally prefer the standard one.

Another advantage of working with a duplicate layer, if you totally screw it up you can delete the layer and do it over
If your camera sends text messages, that could explain why your photos are rubbish!
 
TWAMD-80
Topic Author
Posts: 962
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 8:25 am

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:56 am

Thanks for the info Chris! I'll give it a shot and see what I can come up with. My problem may be that I was sharpening the original and not the duplicate which would explain why the eraser didn't work for me. Additional comments are also welcome, I can't imagine that there are only two of us that use 2.0.  Wink

Tim
Two A-4's, left ten o'clock level continue left turn!
 
TWAMD-80
Topic Author
Posts: 962
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 8:25 am

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:35 pm

Ok, I have another question already:

Quoting StealthZ (Reply 1):
clicking on the tab will display a pallete showing your current layers, the original will be called Layer 0 and the duplicate (if you didn't rename it) will be Background copy.

When I clicked the Layers tab, it displayed two different tabs. One was named "background" and the other is "background copy". Is the "background" tab the same as Layer 0 (the original)? Thanks,

Tim
Two A-4's, left ten o'clock level continue left turn!
 
Stealthz
Posts: 5546
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:43 am

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 12:51 pm

Quoting TWAMD-80 (Reply 5):
Is the "background" tab the same as Layer 0 (the original)?

Yes "background" is the original, not quite sure why my PE 2 labeled it as Layer 0, perhaps the image I opened had that layer renamed for some reason.

Have fun, Oh and about only 2 of us using PE 2,might only be one. I use PS CS on my desktop 99.5% of the time

Cheers

Chris
If your camera sends text messages, that could explain why your photos are rubbish!
 
willo
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 10:21 pm

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 4:16 pm

Quoting StealthZ (Reply 6):
Yes "background" is the original, not quite sure why my PE 2 labeled it as Layer 0, perhaps the image I opened had that layer renamed for some reason.

If you have Layer 0 then I expect you may have already done something to the original. In the workflow I use, I usually end up creating "Layer 0" from levelling the picture using "image - resize -scale". I've found it's best to merge this layer before carrying on with further adjustment/duplicate layers.
 
jran225
Posts: 298
Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 10:24 pm

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:56 pm

Quoting StealthZ (Reply 6):
2 of us using PE 2,might only be one.

I still use it, haha....never could get used to PE4.  Smile

Regards,
-Omar S.
Never tell your girlfriend about all the 'action' you're getting at the airport - only photogs understand that.
 
9VSPO
Posts: 4187
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:03 pm

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Fri Apr 21, 2006 10:47 pm

Also if you can get hold of the May edition of Digital Camera it has a CD which talks you through some steps. Now I understand curves I think! Big grin

I took a screengrab to show you.

 
willo
Posts: 1331
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 10:21 pm

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Sat Apr 22, 2006 12:18 am

Quoting 9VSPO (Reply 9):
Also if you can get hold of the May edition of Digital Camera it has a CD

Curves isn't available in the standard Elements 2 but can be found on the web as an add-on. Does the CD you mention include extra tools for Elements or does it just tell you how to use them once you've found them?
 
9VSPO
Posts: 4187
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 9:03 pm

RE: Editing With Elements 2.0

Sat Apr 22, 2006 12:30 am

Quoting Willo (Reply 10):
just tell you how to use them once you've found them?

I haven't watched it all yet but I don't think there are any add ons. There are new techniques every month. I just prefer watching someone talk me through it rather than reading stuff coz I'm lazy lol.

[Edited 2006-04-21 17:43:13]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests