Moderators: jsumali2, richierich, ua900, PanAm_DC10, hOMSaR

 
flyaa757
Topic Author
Posts: 872
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 1999 7:12 am

Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:23 am

For an airline which puts tremendous effort into brand consistency, I've noticed some interesting 'mistakes' or inconsistencies in the livery... Anyone notice others or have other examples from other airlines?

Skywest CRJ900 vs Pinnacle. Note height of blue belly...
<photoid:2852039>
<photoid:2489515>

A330 registration font...
<photoid:2409025>
<photoid:2692078>
 
flyaa757
Topic Author
Posts: 872
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 1999 7:12 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:27 am

Aaand photos arent working. Appreciate help with what I did wrong!
 
User avatar
Florianopolis
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 2:54 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:36 am

Here you go...

Image

Image

Image

Image
 
flyaa757
Topic Author
Posts: 872
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 1999 7:12 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:37 am

Thanks! Whats the trick?
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13348
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 5:20 am

flyaa757 wrote:
Aaand photos arent working. Appreciate help with what I did wrong!

You tried to use the old site's custom HTML, which this one (or any other) will not recognize.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
767333ER
Posts: 1171
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 5:14 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:11 am

You will see this in many airlines. Quite often it is an indication of what series of a particular aircraft it is and can sometimes be a clue as to whose it originally was. For example, the A330 pictures, the first one is an older exNW plane while the lower picture is of a brand new 242T delivered to DL. Why they changed the font, who knows. Another example is a series of AC's A320s that are -214s that were delivers in the early 2000s. These planes had the writing "Airbus A320" under the reg. While the older A320-211s dating all the way back to 1990 did not. the This was removed though when they repainted to the current paint.
Been on: 732 733 734 73G 738 752 763 A319 A320 A321 CRJ CR7 CRA/CR9 E145 E175 E190 F28 MD-82 MD-83 C172R C172S P2006T PA-28-180

2 ears for spatial hearing, 2 eyes for depth perception, 2 ears for balance... How did Boeing think 1 sensor was good enough?!
 
Dalmd88
Posts: 3157
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2000 3:19 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:58 am

767333ER wrote:
You will see this in many airlines. Quite often it is an indication of what series of a particular aircraft it is and can sometimes be a clue as to whose it originally was. For example, the A330 pictures, the first one is an older exNW plane while the lower picture is of a brand new 242T delivered to DL. Why they changed the font, who knows. Another example is a series of AC's A320s that are -214s that were delivers in the early 2000s. These planes had the writing "Airbus A320" under the reg. While the older A320-211s dating all the way back to 1990 did not. the This was removed though when they repainted to the current paint.

All of the A320 were repainted after the merger. Only the new A321 were delivered in the current colors. It may be a different vendor painted them. Right after the merger planes were being painted by a number of vendors.
 
User avatar
LamboAston
Posts: 630
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2015 6:46 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 2:43 am

Also, notice the different registration positions on the CRJ9s
AS350, B733/4/7/8, B744/8, B762/3, B77E/L/W, B789, A319, A320, A321, A332, A346, A380, AT73/5/6, Q300, Q400, CR2/7, E190, S340, B1900C/D, E110 (E for epic)
NZ, EK, QF, SQ, UA, US, CO, FZ, FR, U2, BA, VA, VS, MH, EI, EY, LH, EN, NM, TG, GZ
 
User avatar
DL_Mech
Posts: 2541
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2000 7:48 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:06 am

Aside from all new Airbus deliveries, only a handful of Delta a/c were painted with "cut here in emergency" markings.

Image
This plane is built to withstand anything... except a bad pilot.
 
flyaa757
Topic Author
Posts: 872
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 1999 7:12 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 3:18 am

I think N822NW had the wrong font painted at Airbus...first factory delivered DL Airbus...

Good catch on the reg placement on the CR9s.

Ive noticed some font discrepancies on the MD90s as well, although not as bad as 822. The 5 new 75Gs also have the wrong font on the reg.
 
DiamondFlyer
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:23 am

flyaa757 wrote:
I think N822NW had the wrong font painted at Airbus...first factory delivered DL Airbus...

Good catch on the reg placement on the CR9s.

Ive noticed some font discrepancies on the MD90s as well, although not as bad as 822. The 5 new 75Gs also have the wrong font on the reg.


CRJ registration placement has more to do with the operator. While 170PQ may sport a former Pinnacle tail number, it's actually operated by Skywest, which you will find they like to have the tail numbers back there towards the back. But if you find a PQ tail (isn't hard to do, the newest batch of CR9's delivered to Endeavor sport them) have them in the same general area as the XJ tails, which are also Endeavor operated, as are the ex-Freedom 5.
From my cold, dead hands
 
jeffrey0032j
Posts: 865
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:11 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 6:49 am

How about this?:

Image
 
bhmdiversion
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:41 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:34 am

SkyWest CR9's all have their registration painted aft the engines. Current Delta livery has the registration forward the engines on all tail mounted engines. They have had this "branding" since the wavey gravy livery. I cant speak to say why, but DL should make them all be consistent.
 
OB1504
Posts: 3988
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:10 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:02 am

flyaa757 wrote:
I think N822NW had the wrong font painted at Airbus...first factory delivered DL Airbus...

Good catch on the reg placement on the CR9s.

Ive noticed some font discrepancies on the MD90s as well, although not as bad as 822. The 5 new 75Gs also have the wrong font on the reg.


The font used on N822NW does appear to have better readability, though, similar to the new font being used on German commercial airliners.

AA also has some A321s with the registration number in that font instead of the one they usually use.

bhmdiversion wrote:
SkyWest CR9's all have their registration painted aft the engines. Current Delta livery has the registration forward the engines on all tail mounted engines. They have had this "branding" since the wavey gravy livery. I cant speak to say why, but DL should make them all be consistent.


I agree that parts of the brand like the curve of blue belly should be consistent, but the location of the registration number itself doesn't seem like a major issue, especially as long as the fleet number (which is the number primarily used on the ground) is in the same location on the nose gear door—or near it—and on the top of the tail.
 
flyaa757
Topic Author
Posts: 872
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 1999 7:12 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:01 pm

LOVE the pic of the MD history!

On the subject of inconsistency - look at the DC950. Font and widget are smaller than the 717/M80/M90. I swear Delta painted the logo smaller on all fleet types that were NW only.

The 319/320/330 all have significantly smaller fonts! Hmmm.
 
jeffrey0032j
Posts: 865
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:11 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 4:57 pm

flyaa757 wrote:
LOVE the pic of the MD history!

On the subject of inconsistency - look at the DC950. Font and widget are smaller than the 717/M80/M90. I swear Delta painted the logo smaller on all fleet types that were NW only.

The 319/320/330 all have significantly smaller fonts! Hmmm.

The DC9-50 and MD80 have the widget and DELTA wording starting from after the front door whereas the MD90s and 717s have the widget centered above the middle of the first window.
 
phatfarmlines
Posts: 1567
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 12:06 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 5:37 pm

flyaa757 wrote:
For an airline which puts tremendous effort into brand consistency, I've noticed some interesting 'mistakes' or inconsistencies in the livery


The hi-flyers DL is targeting typically won't go into the nuances of minor livery inconsistencies. More importantly though is the appearance of a clean aircraft.
 
User avatar
11725Flyer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 4:51 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:37 pm

As far as titles, any guesses as to when/if DL uses a billboard style?
 
DiamondFlyer
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:42 pm

OB1504 wrote:
I agree that parts of the brand like the curve of blue belly should be consistent, but the location of the registration number itself doesn't seem like a major issue, especially as long as the fleet number (which is the number primarily used on the ground) is in the same location on the nose gear door—or near it—and on the top of the tail.


A good number of the Skywest CRJ's don't even have a ship number painted on the tail, at least the ones I see in MSP and DTW.
From my cold, dead hands
 
User avatar
piedmont762
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:14 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:45 pm

What I find interesting is how the DELTA name titles vary from aircraft to aircraft. On the M88s they are big, on the 330 and 757 they are a lot smaller. Not sure why they do it this way.
 
User avatar
asqx
Posts: 662
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 1999 4:56 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:20 pm

DiamondFlyer wrote:
A good number of the Skywest CRJ's don't even have a ship number painted on the tail, at least the ones I see in MSP and DTW.


Not sure what they do for the former Endeavor planes since I haven't worked a CRJ-200 since before they got them, but for the rest of the fleet SkyWest uses the three numbers and first letter of the registration suffix as the fleet number, N603QX is 603Q, N603SK is 603S, and so forth.
 
DiamondFlyer
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:24 pm

asqx wrote:
DiamondFlyer wrote:
A good number of the Skywest CRJ's don't even have a ship number painted on the tail, at least the ones I see in MSP and DTW.


Not sure what they do for the former Endeavor planes since I haven't worked a CRJ-200 since before they got them, but for the rest of the fleet SkyWest uses the three numbers and first letter of the registration suffix as the fleet number, N603QX is 603Q, N603SK is 603S, and so forth.


Fair enough, maybe the ones I see a lot without the obvious ship number is the non-DL painted tails, which I think is a joke that Delta lets them get away with it. The former 9E planes that Skywest has still have the 9E style ship numbers on them and look just like the 9E 200's (except for the fact that most of the 9E 200's are being painted this summer)
From my cold, dead hands
 
reltney
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 1:34 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:41 pm

Needs the widget and name back on the engine cowl. Otherwise it looks like ........who knows airline... Delta really screwed up eliminating the name on cowl with the widget..
Knives don't kill people. People with knives kill people.
OUTLAW KNIVES.

I am a pilot, therefore I envy no one...
 
burnsie28
Posts: 5293
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:49 am

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:27 pm

flyaa757 wrote:
For an airline which puts tremendous effort into brand consistency, I've noticed some interesting 'mistakes' or inconsistencies in the livery... Anyone notice others or have other examples from other airlines?

Skywest CRJ900 vs Pinnacle. Note height of blue belly...
<photoid:2852039>
<photoid:2489515>

A330 registration font...
<photoid:2409025>
<photoid:2692078>


Each connection carrier has their own set of drawings provided by different vendors. These are all being corrected moving forward from next year on.


822 was the first aircraft delivered by Airbus. They delivered it in standard aviation font. Delta uses Whitney for their font, it was fixed on later aircraft.
 
SXDFC
Posts: 2052
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:07 pm

Re: Delta livery inconsistencies

Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:44 am

Does anyone the repaint cycle at DL? Looking at the -700s, the LRs and even the -800 I flew on the other day, they could use a repaint!

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos