• 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 26
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:34 pm

DE (Condor) September Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
SEA.........13208....12846........97.26%
PDX...........5466......5205........95.23%
SJU...........2087......1946.........93.24%
LAS...........8402......7833.........93.23%
PHX...........3964......3537........89.23%
MSP...........4376......3673........83.94%
BWI...........3854......3050.........79.14%
MSY...........4076......3218........78.95%
ANC...........5454......4273........78.35%
AUS...........4446......3142........70.67%
PIT..............2546.....1630........64.02%

Decent numbers for the DE flight in September.

CM (Copa) September Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
FLL.............6480.....6025........92.98%
JFK...........32956....30221.......91.70%
MCO.........40068....35805.......89.36%
LAX..........28384.....24619.......86.74%
LAS.............9570....8292.........86.65%
SFO..........19168...16158........84.30%
MIA...........52968....44545.......84.10%
SJU...........10632.....8892........83.63%
ORD..........19252...14906.......77.43%
IAD............23362...17554.......75.14%
BOS..........12520.....9346.......74.65%
MSY............4276.....3014........70.49%
TPA............8004.....5525.........69.03%
DEN............5440....3550.........65.26%

A slower month for the CM flight, but nothing terrible given the time of year.

BA (British Airways) September Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
SEA..........26408....24518.......92.84%
SFO.........44640.....40352.......90.39%
DEN.........19883.....17680.......88.92%
LAX..........50688.....45066.......88.91%
BWI..........12660.....10826.......85.51%
EWR.........24605....21014.......85.41%
BNA...........8774.......7337.......83.62%
BOS.........64242.....53303.......82.97%
SAN..........17664....14615........82.74%
SJC..........12528....10352........82.63%
PHL..........22472.....18546.......82.53%
JFK........151406...124876.......82.48%
LAS..........35822.....29487.......82.32%
ORD.........44640.....36347.......81.42%
ATL.......... 13546....10998........81.19%
IAD...........37482.....30212.......80.60%
MIA..........40316.....30348.......75.28%
AUS.........19848.....14762........74.38%
DFW.........20096.....14920.......74.24%
PHX.........28982.....21504........74.20%
IAH...........26061.....18924.......72.61%
MCO........33502.....23860........71.22%
MSY...........9214......6474.........70.26%
OAK...........7150......4504.........62.99%
TPA..........17728......9910.........55.90%
FLL............7632......4095.........53.66%

Not a great month for the BA flight, but not terrible given the time of year.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 17, 2019 1:39 pm

Those are pretty strong numbers for DE in a slow month. It just goes to show you that a lower coast option brings out the customers.

BA’s prices send a lot of potential mainland Europe customers to DE during the months they operate, I’m sure. I wish DE would go year-round... it’s an affordable option.

Right now BA is killing it, FWIW. This month they might push 90% LF from what I’ve seen.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 17, 2019 2:02 pm

Good to hear about the BA flight this month.

I would love to see DE year round, but the current business model of seasonal flying likely prohibits that.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:11 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
I wish DE would go year-round... it’s an affordable option.
NolaMD88fan wrote:
I would love to see DE year round, but the current business model of seasonal flying likely prohibits that.

Me three on wanting to see them go yearround, but they only do so for three destinations in N.America:
SEA, because of their extensive codeshare with AS
LAS and MCO, for obvious reasons
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:17 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
A slower month for the CM flight, but nothing terrible given the time of year.

Also not terrible seeing as nearly 4yrs after launch, MSY remains the only non-LargeHub in the USA that they fly to; and they've grown the market twice.

Heck, in its traditional worst month, it still nearly outperformed DEN, and that's a giant Star hub!
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
phatfarmlines
Posts: 1440
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 12:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:22 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
I don't think there are going to be any trial runs involving the public. I do remember reading that an open house for the public will occur shortly before the opening date. I'm pretty sure it will be restricted to landside areas of the terminal complex given security concerns.


Surprised as well that an open house date hasn't been announced. What security concerns are there? Plenty of open houses have occurred post-9/11 so I am struggling with this one.
 
msyflyer
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 18, 2019 12:47 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
Those are pretty strong numbers for DE in a slow month. It just goes to show you that a lower coast option brings out the customers.

BA’s prices send a lot of potential mainland Europe customers to DE during the months they operate, I’m sure. I wish DE would go year-round... it’s an affordable option.

Right now BA is killing it, FWIW. This month they might push 90% LF from what I’ve seen.


If you compare the AUS BA prices vs the MSY BA prices, the difference is staggering. A nonstop AUS LHR in WT runs under $800. That same fare out of MSY on the same time frame? $1,200.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:20 am

msyflyer wrote:
If you compare the AUS BA prices vs the MSY BA prices, the difference is staggering. A nonstop AUS LHR in WT runs under $800. That same fare out of MSY on the same time frame? $1,200.

That's been the case ever since DU/DI began LGW-AUS.

AUS is still fairly consistently publicly priced in the C cabin, and outrageously so in F.... if people are paying anywhere near that, then BA must be quite happy. They're putting 4class 777s (including the 77W) on that route again even in the slow season, so I'm guessing that's the case.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Mar 19, 2019 5:35 am

Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in September and YTD 2018.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

September-
MSY-LHR ranked 15th out of 34 routes in pax count falling between DY's OAK-ARN and WW's PIT-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 29th out of 34 routes in pax count falling between FI's MCI-KEF and DE's AUS-FRA routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 13th out of 34 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and DY's OAK-ARN routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 22nd out of 34 routes for load factor falling between DE's AUS-FRA and WW's CLE-KEF routes.

YTD-
MSY-LHR ranked 10th out of 36 routes in pax count falling between EI's BDL-DUB and LH's SJC-FRA routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 31st out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 4th out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and BA's BNA-LHR routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 23rd out of 36 routes for load factor falling between WW's CLE-KEF and PIT-KEF routes.

Note: for routes flown all 9 months, MSY-LHR ranked 10th out of 13 routes for load factor falling between BA's SJC-LHR and WW's PIT-KEF routes.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 6:53 am

December and Annual 2018 domestic and September 2018 international load factors and passenger numbers by route finally calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in September was 72.3%. Passenger traffic grew by 11.9% and seat count grew by 14.5% resulting in a -1.7% decrease in load factor. Year to date load factor for all international routes was 75.6%. AC was the only carrier to see a year over year decline in pax for the month.

September International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................4,484(+1.2%)................3,228(-8.6%)..........72.0%(-7.7%)
BA................9,214(+23.0%)..............6,474(+15.5%).......70.3%(-4.5%)
CM...............4,276(+31.3%)..............3,014(+30.5%).......70.5%(-0.4%)
DE................4,076(+0.1%)................3,218(+15.2%).......78.9%(+10.3%)

Domestically in December, airport-wide seat count grew by 5.5% and pax traffic grew by 1.6% resulting in a -3.1% decline in load factors to 79.1%. NK's MSY-MCO route had the best loads of the month at 92.5%. SY's MSY-BNA route had the worst loads of the month at 47.3%. UA had a massive increase in capacity, and even though pax numbers grew quite a bit it still resulted in the biggest load factor decline year over year among the domestic carriers serving the airport.

December Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS................20,004(+82.5%)...........16,204(+60.5%)......81.0%(-11.1%)
AA...............208,292(+11.3%).........167,245(+9.5%).......80.3%(-1.3%)
B6................39,364(+5.3%)..............31,456(+3.5%).......79.9%(-1.3%)
DL...............215,688(+5.3%)...........176,480(+3.3%).......81.8%(-1.6%)
F9................39,912(+3.0%)...............32,449(-1.9%).......81.3%(-4.0%)
G4...............10,707(-42.7%)...............7,986(-42.4%).......74.6%(+0.4%)
NK...............129,931(-0.7%)............104,199(+4.0%).......80.2%(+3.6%)
SY..................6,045............................3,288.....................54.4%
UA..............179,514(+19.8%)..........138,764(+8.4%).......77.3%(-8.2%)
WN.............506,019(+3.5%)............394,664(-2.5%)........78.0%(-4.8%)

Annually, domestic seat count grew by 8.6% and pax traffic grew by 9.3% resulting in a +0.5% increase in load factor to 82.1%. UA's MSY-DEN route had the highest annual load factor at 90.3%. SY's MSY-BNA had the lowest annual load factor at 49.4%. NK's impressive growth continued in 2018 with demand clearly matching and even slightly outpacing capacity increases. DL and AA also saw a nice increase in load factor as pax demand outstripped the increase in supply. UA and WN both grew capacity and pax counts, but load factors remained basically unchanged as supply and demand increases were evenly matched.

Annual Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS...............210,441(+64.7%).........180,333(+56.1%)......85.7%(-4.7%)
AA.............2,381,961(+3.1%)........1,973,273(+4.2%).......82.6%(+0.9%)
B6...............501,915(+6.4%)...........409,757(+7.0%)........81.6%(+0.4%)
DL.............2,555,970(+1.4%).........2,165,087(+3.0%)......84.7%(+1.3%)
F9...............445,580(+41.0%)..........370,679(+39.5%).....83.2%(-0.9%)
G4..............187,675(-18.2%)...........146,095(-14.9%).......77.8%(+3.0%)
NK............1,724,120(+50.2%).......1,384,495(+52.1%).....80.3%(+1.0%)
SY.................18,252..........................10,933.....................59.9%
UA............1,956,027(+4.3%).........1,659,949(+4.4%).......84.9%(0.0%)
VX.................24,492(-12.3%).............19,030(-4.3%)........77.7%(+6.5%)
WN...........5,890,257(+5.9%).........4,731,293(+5.9%).......80.3%(-0.1%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1J_XIgbK86N2kPFUiFgeyVdPNanrB2qatLCIShRtCRLs/edit?usp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1B6bS8RNmaygLVtQ18N7aIAziuHLr6W1g1XTgve_M-Lg/edit?usp=sharing
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:25 pm

Image

Image




Access road and interchange!

Also I noticed US PARK just put up a huge sign for a new facility for them on Veterans that you can now see from interstate.

Also noticed entergy working on powerlines around the exit so I suspect interstate signage etc cant be too far behind
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:40 pm

Long-Term Infrastructure Development Plan
Status
Conceptual

Sector
Public - City
Estimated Value
$83,800,000

Project Type
New Construction,
Site Work

Building Use
Transportation Terminals - Airport
Description
Site work and new construction of a transportation facility in New Orleans, Louisiana. Conceptual plans call for the construction of a transportation facility.
Construction of new terminal facility and related infrastructure on north side of airport property.
As of March 14, 2019, Project is Included City of New Orleans FY 2019-2023 CIP. Bidding documents, design team or contractor selection has not been released. A firm timeline has not been established. *
*Project information has been obtained through a public capital improvement plan (CIP). A CIP is a financial schedule for short- and long-range projects which is updated regularly. Information listed in the CIP often evolves based on funding availability and the project details, including timeline and value, are subject to change. The content management team will continue to pursue additional details as they become available.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 4:47 pm

Construction of the additional lanes/turn lanes is proceeding very quickly at the Loyola interchange. Good to see. Hard to imagine the fire station was still there at the beginning of the month.

Not shocked that there is already a conceptual idea of adding to the new terminal. The great thing about the new terminal is that adding additional gates is a very easy process since the plumbing, wiring, etc. are already set up to extend A further to the west.
 
msyflyer
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:18 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Long-Term Infrastructure Development Plan
Status
Conceptual

Sector
Public - City
Estimated Value
$83,800,000

Project Type
New Construction,
Site Work

Building Use
Transportation Terminals - Airport
Description
Site work and new construction of a transportation facility in New Orleans, Louisiana. Conceptual plans call for the construction of a transportation facility.
Construction of new terminal facility and related infrastructure on north side of airport property.
As of March 14, 2019, Project is Included City of New Orleans FY 2019-2023 CIP. Bidding documents, design team or contractor selection has not been released. A firm timeline has not been established. *
*Project information has been obtained through a public capital improvement plan (CIP). A CIP is a financial schedule for short- and long-range projects which is updated regularly. Information listed in the CIP often evolves based on funding availability and the project details, including timeline and value, are subject to change. The content management team will continue to pursue additional details as they become available.


So what is the airport gaining for $83 million?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Mar 22, 2019 7:48 pm

msyflyer wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
Long-Term Infrastructure Development Plan
Status
Conceptual

Sector
Public - City
Estimated Value
$83,800,000

Project Type
New Construction,
Site Work

Building Use
Transportation Terminals - Airport
Description
Site work and new construction of a transportation facility in New Orleans, Louisiana. Conceptual plans call for the construction of a transportation facility.
Construction of new terminal facility and related infrastructure on north side of airport property.
As of March 14, 2019, Project is Included City of New Orleans FY 2019-2023 CIP. Bidding documents, design team or contractor selection has not been released. A firm timeline has not been established. *
*Project information has been obtained through a public capital improvement plan (CIP). A CIP is a financial schedule for short- and long-range projects which is updated regularly. Information listed in the CIP often evolves based on funding availability and the project details, including timeline and value, are subject to change. The content management team will continue to pursue additional details as they become available.


So what is the airport gaining for $83 million?


Nothing at this point since this is only a long term planning document update and no money is actually being spent. Basically, this is a placeholder estimated cost for potential future expansion of the terminal. The current terminal is designed to handle 20 million passengers. If current growth rates are sustained, there may be some action on the expansion in about 5 years or so.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Mar 23, 2019 1:46 am

I keep on hearing persistent rumors about daily BA service to LHR. An announcement over the next couple of months would not surprise me.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Mar 23, 2019 3:41 am

SunsetLimited wrote:
I keep on hearing persistent rumors about daily BA service to LHR. An announcement over the next couple of months would not surprise me.


Good to hear. Would be cool if it was timed with opening of the new terminal.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:51 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
I keep on hearing persistent rumors about daily BA service to LHR. An announcement over the next couple of months would not surprise me.

Interesting. I wonder if it ties into the questions concerning 777 accessibility for BA's handler, as well?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
msycajun
Posts: 1064
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Mar 24, 2019 9:47 pm

Looks like SY extended their schedule and is bringing back MSP 3 weekly in September. The odd thing is that there appear to be MSY turns on Monday and Thursday, but a Friday morning arrival from MSP and a Sunday morning departure back to MSP. So unless they plan to leave the plane sitting here for two days, I wonder if there is another destination that the plane will fly to in between. BNA doesn't appear on the schedule at this point, but maybe that's where it goes.

SY didn't appear to be too successful especially against WN to BNA, but I hope we can get some competition on that route from F9 or NK soon.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:15 am

Great snap of a BA 789 arriving at MSY, by @AnalogSpeedbird on Twitter

Image
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:58 am

Absolutely beautiful.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:42 pm

Great Article about the new access roads and how it will work for a few years and then long term with the flyover ramps!

Image


https://mailchi.mp/7df18c7c6f9e/the-new-msy-newsletter-march2019
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:44 pm

From March Newsletter:



The new terminal is now more than 90 percent complete. Progress continues on the roadways, the surface parking lot to the west of the terminal and the long-term parking garage to the east of the terminal. Work on the exterior of the terminal building is mostly complete, and crews are mostly focused on interior finishes. All concessionaires' construction teams are mobilized and working on the buildout of their spaces.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:46 pm

Image

Interim Road Improvements
The Louisiana Department of Transportation Development (DOTD) is currently completing a surface improvement project to add lanes to the two-block stretch of Loyola Drive from I-10 toward the airport access roadway. These interim improvements will accommodate traffic flow to the new terminal, and DOTD expects to complete this project in time for the terminal opening in May 2019.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:48 pm

Flyover Ramp
In August 2019, DOTD will start construction work on its long-term plan to modify the interchange on I-10 at Loyola Drive by developing a flyover ramp allowing traffic to flow from the interstate directly to the airport roadway. This work will further improve projected traffic flow patterns for the City of Kenner and address its commercial and economic development needs. This project is anticipated to take 4 years to complete.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:53 pm

 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:48 pm

New Armstrong Airport terminal could worsen I-10 traffic, state’s top transportation official says

ummm you dont say? lol
Image


https://www.nola.com/politics/2019/03/n ... -says.html
 
User avatar
william
Posts: 3153
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 1999 1:31 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 7:06 pm

Why on earth did La. not start the flyover construction when the Terminal contracts went out? Its as if LaDOT was surprise to find out a new terminal is being built and it needs access to it.

Common sense is not so common.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Mar 25, 2019 8:09 pm

william wrote:
Why on earth did La. not start the flyover construction when the Terminal contracts went out? Its as if LaDOT was surprise to find out a new terminal is being built and it needs access to it.

Common sense is not so common.



its so bizarre and the LADOTD completely dropped the ball by saying they had no money for this.. btw this is on top of the airport being pushed back a few times which gave them plenty of time to do this.... that said I do think they could get this done faster than 4 years but still its a ridiculous situation
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:35 am

December and January stats posted by the airport today. December traffic was up 2.8% to 1,066,527, and 2018 traffic was up 9.3% to 13,122,762. January traffic was up 4.6% to 1,000,948 passengers. The airport finished 2018 as the 38th busiest in the nation falling between OAK and RDU. ORD and MDW have still not reported 2018 numbers, so still a delay in posting the top 50 airports as promised. In January, the airport finished as the 39th busiest in the nation falling between RSW and OAK. This is the first time in the airport's history that more than one million passengers used the airport in the month of January.

http://www.flymsy.com/Files/Press/December2018.pdf
http://www.flymsy.com/Files/Press/January2019.pdf

Estimated international carrier load factor (December):

AC: 58.8% full outbound (MSY-YYZ) 2152 pax/3658 seats
64.8% full inbound (YYZ-MSY) 2372 pax/3658 seats
61.8% full combined 4524 pax/7316 seats

BA: 74.3% full outbound (MSY-LHR) 3017 pax/4061 seats
63.9% full inbound (LHR-MSY) 2596 pax/4061 seats
69.1% full combined 5613 pax/8122 seats

CM: 92.3% full outbound (MSY-PTY) 2060 pax/2232 seats
73.5% full inbound (PTY-MSY) 1640 pax/2232 seats
82.9% full combined 3700 pax/4464 seats

Estimated international carrier load factor (January):

AC: 63.9% full outbound (MSY-YYZ) 2894 pax/4526 seats
64.1% full inbound (YYZ-MSY) 2902 pax/4526 seats
64.0% full combined 5796 pax/9052 seats

BA: 61.9% full outbound (MSY-LHR) 2780 pax/4494 seats
75.7% full inbound (LHR-MSY) 3400 pax/4494 seats
68.8% full combined 6180 pax/8988 seats

CM: 69.3% full outbound (MSY-PTY) 1547 pax/2232 seats
84.4% full inbound (PTY-MSY) 1778 pax/2108 seats
76.6% full combined 3325 pax/4340 seats
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Mar 26, 2019 7:36 pm

Took some pictures today while passing through for work


Image

Image


Image


Image


Image


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Image

Image

Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Mar 26, 2019 9:59 pm

Roadwork is coming along very quickly. Will definitely be finished before the opening based on the pictures. Also impressed by the speed of the new long term parking garage construction.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:35 pm

weve got our first batch of concessions applying for liquor licenses



FOLSE MARKET 1 TERMINAL DR KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016012-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016012 PENDING 03/25/2019


HERITAGE 1 TERMINAL DR KENNER LA Jefferson AG.26.0000000040-BW AG.BW - AG-BW: CLASS A GENERAL BEER AND WINE 2600000040 PENDING 03/25/2019


SAZERAC 1 TERMINAL DR KENNER LA Jefferson AG.26.0000115028-BL AG.BL - CLASS A GENERAL BEER AND LIQUOR 2600115028 PENDING 03/25/2019

MO PHO1 TERMINAL DRKENNERLAJeffersonAR.26.0000016011-BLAR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR2600016011PENDING03/25/2019
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:57 am

Nice to see the landscaping coming into place
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:09 am

I know someone who took a tour of the new terminal today. Overall she was very impressed, though she said it looks like most of the concessions/restaurants won’t be close to being ready. Guess we’ll see.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:57 am

Those concessionaires and restaurants can build out a space in pretty quick order. I think the vast majority will be ready to go by May 15th. We know those 4 restaurants/bars will be ready to go since they are applying for alcohol permits, and I wouldn't be shocked to see some of the quick serve places like Aunt Annie's and Starbucks also be open for business by then.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12502
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:48 am

SunsetLimited wrote:
it looks like most of the concessions/restaurants won’t be close to being ready.

Which calls into question how much the sinking sewer was responsible for the most recent delay.... versus construction/equipping not being able to be done by February.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 12:02 pm

She said the smaller restaurants/kiosks lining the middle of the concourse were being worked on but the larger ones don’t even have grease traps installed yet. Just empty shell space. Her thoughts were overall very positive, said it’s absolutely beautiful, but didn’t see how it will even be 75% ready by opening day. Maybe a lot of mandatory OT for the work crews!
Spread hope like fire.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:41 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
it looks like most of the concessions/restaurants won’t be close to being ready.

Which calls into question how much the sinking sewer was responsible for the most recent delay.... versus construction/equipping not being able to be done by February.



that sinking sewer while definitely a thing was clearly not the only reason in fact one could argue it was done before the rest of these items... there was never a chance for this airport to be ready by Feb this year.. question is why blame it on that? perhaps that reason being blamed spared the CMAR contractor fines for the delays from originally promised delivery date
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 1:43 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
She said the smaller restaurants/kiosks lining the middle of the concourse were being worked on but the larger ones don’t even have grease traps installed yet. Just empty shell space. Her thoughts were overall very positive, said it’s absolutely beautiful, but didn’t see how it will even be 75% ready by opening day. Maybe a lot of mandatory OT for the work crews!



certainly buildouts can happen fairly quickly... also i thought the grease traps were built in already for most spaces?
 
QB504
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 7:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:23 pm

Heard some rather amusing "facts" about the new airport from some lay people last night. These people were all totally convinced of these facts.

    * International arrivals are going to use existing Terminal D.
    * The new terminal was defectively designed and the gates are too close together, meaning the number of usable gates is half of the actual number of gates.
    * One security checkpoint is slower and less efficient than 3 checkpoints.
    * Existing terminals C and D are new and state-of-the-art, and therefore the NT is not necessary.
    * The airlines did not want the new terminal.
 
msycajun
Posts: 1064
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 4:23 pm

QB504 wrote:
Heard some rather amusing "facts" about the new airport from some lay people last night. These people were all totally convinced of these facts.

There's a ton of mis-information out there about the project, but the airport has been terrible at communicating with the public. Most information has come from reporters doing some investigating and airport officials have not been good at responding to questions and concerns. I believe it's going to be a big improvement, but the average Joe doesn't follow the development that closely. I don't even think there have been public announcements about the new UA and independent lounges.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 650
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:55 pm

QB504 wrote:
Heard some rather amusing "facts" about the new airport from some lay people last night. These people were all totally convinced of these facts.

    * International arrivals are going to use existing Terminal D.
    * The new terminal was defectively designed and the gates are too close together, meaning the number of usable gates is half of the actual number of gates.
    * One security checkpoint is slower and less efficient than 3 checkpoints.
    * Existing terminals C and D are new and state-of-the-art, and therefore the NT is not necessary.
    * The airlines did not want the new terminal.



omg heard some of these too about two days ago..

here are some additional ones...
new airport is at 1.9 billion dollars (simple review of airport budget and change orders will tell you thats a blatant lie)
the runways are already sinking (which is so f******g stupid since the runways are the current ones)
they are already trying to expand (well i guess thats sort of true)
and 1 percent of the budget was supposed to go to artwork but is instead going to restaurants (what this even means i dont know but concessions pay for their own buildouts so again a stupid comment)
you know i couldnt even respond to one of these people just said you are an idiot and i dont have time to correct your idiocy other than to check out thenewmsy.com.. . it was like dealing with flatearthers lol
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:36 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
She said the smaller restaurants/kiosks lining the middle of the concourse were being worked on but the larger ones don’t even have grease traps installed yet. Just empty shell space. Her thoughts were overall very positive, said it’s absolutely beautiful, but didn’t see how it will even be 75% ready by opening day. Maybe a lot of mandatory OT for the work crews!



certainly buildouts can happen fairly quickly... also i thought the grease traps were built in already for most spaces?


That is correct.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:35 pm

There are shared grease traps buried beneath the ground level of the terminal facility that will service several restaurants. There are four grease traps in total. Grease traps are located on each side of the head house (main terminal) and one for each concourse. The grease traps will be cleaned and maintained by the airport and not the concessionaires.

Also, remember that the concessions will be charged 1.5x the rent due for every day that a concession is not open after May 15th. If the concession is not open within 30 days of the terminal opening, the airport board has the right to terminate the contract.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 7:45 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
There are shared grease traps buried beneath the ground level of the terminal facility that will service several restaurants. There are four grease traps in total. Grease traps are located on each side of the head house (main terminal) and one for each concourse. The grease traps will be cleaned and maintained by the airport and not the concessionaires.

Also, remember that the concessions will be charged 1.5x the rent due for every day that a concession is not open after May 15th. If the concession is not open within 30 days of the terminal opening, the airport board has the right to terminate the contract.


Great info, thanks. That would make sense.

I'm sure they are hustling to meet that 5/15 deadline.

I'm still curious if all 3 lounges will open on that date. There hasn't been much public info about any of the three.
Spread hope like fire.
 
QB504
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 7:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:36 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
I'm still curious if all 3 lounges will open on that date. There hasn't been much public info about any of the three.


The @NO_Airport twitter account tweeted a few days ago that the independent lounge would NOT be a Priority Pass lounge. That contradicts information posted here earlier (I think).
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:46 pm

Not sure about the lounges. I would like to think that DL and UA will both be ready by May 15th since they have had ample time to construct the interior finishes. The third party lounge might be a different story since that was bid out only last Fall. It would be great if it was open when we fly biz class with BA on June 3rd.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:18 pm

The third party lounge is going to be a "The Club" lounge that can be found in 11 other U.S airports. It's my understanding that these lounges accept Priority Pass.

https://www.thenewmsy.com/passenger-amenities/lounges
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:48 pm

QB504 wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
I'm still curious if all 3 lounges will open on that date. There hasn't been much public info about any of the three.


The @NO_Airport twitter account tweeted a few days ago that the independent lounge would NOT be a Priority Pass lounge. That contradicts information posted here earlier (I think).


Whomever is working the twitter account is dead wrong. Priority Pass was a requirement for the new lounge, and The Club accepts Priority Pass at all of their locations.
  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 26

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos