DJSNOLA
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 3:01 pm

Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
It’s a mystery why SJC has any European service.

The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

What *is* something of a mystery, is why SJC remains 4class, when gateways that routinely outperform it in yield (MSY) and in yield+volume (BWI) remain 3class. I'm guessing it's a contractual stipulation, but who knows.


And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields. Like I said, SFO is right up the road, most people are probably using the plethora of options there.

You are spot on about the four class situation. That is indeed also a mystery.



How far is San Jose flight to London ?
 
jbs2886
Posts: 2021
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 4:03 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

What *is* something of a mystery, is why SJC remains 4class, when gateways that routinely outperform it in yield (MSY) and in yield+volume (BWI) remain 3class. I'm guessing it's a contractual stipulation, but who knows.


And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields. Like I said, SFO is right up the road, most people are probably using the plethora of options there.

You are spot on about the four class situation. That is indeed also a mystery.



How far is San Jose flight to London ?


....its in the chart. But about 9000 KM. You can also use http://www.gcmap.com/
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 4:47 pm

Progress is moving along on the Lucky Dogs, Inc. kiosk and food court projects at the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport new North Terminal. We’re beginning to see the resemblance between the architect’s rendering and our construction! Can you? #PEC #Construction #theNewMSY

Image

Image



Image

Image
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 4:49 pm

Continued progress out at our package of 6 concessions project at the new terminal in the MSY Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport. Things are shaping up with a lot of framing! #PEC #Construction #theNewMSY

Image

Image

Image

Image




Addtional terminal photos:

Image

Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 8:20 pm

Coming along, but still a ways to go.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11948
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 2:27 am

Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
It’s a mystery why SJC has any European service.

The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields.

Can't necessarily draw that conclusion from these data alone.

Remember, this is only O&D to LON... it doesn't take into account several other significant factors, e.g. (1) higher-yielding connections, (2) cargo, and (3) somewhat less relevant specifically to yield-- the opportunity cost of *not* doing it.

Same for LH really: they were getting loads in the low 40s, suspended the route, but then came right back in short order.

There's something about the benefits of the SJC-Europe market that's more than meets the eye;
Neither BA nor LH are irrational actors, and both have shown that they won't hesitate to pull a route if it's underperforming. Yet here they stay.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
Fargo
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:00 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 2:45 am

LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields.

Can't necessarily draw that conclusion from these data alone.

Remember, this is only O&D to LON... it doesn't take into account several other significant factors, e.g. (1) higher-yielding connections, (2) cargo, and (3) somewhat less relevant specifically to yield-- the opportunity cost of *not* doing it.

Same for LH really: they were getting loads in the low 40s, suspended the route, but then came right back in short order.

There's something about the benefits of the SJC-Europe market that's more than meets the eye;
Neither BA nor LH are irrational actors, and both have shown that they won't hesitate to pull a route if it's underperforming. Yet here they stay.


LH pulled out of SJC last year.....
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11948
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:26 am

Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
Neither BA nor LH are irrational actors, and both have shown that they won't hesitate to pull a route if it's underperforming. Yet here they stay.

LH pulled out of SJC last year.....

Further to the point then, I guess. :lol:

I remember they resumed it back in March, didn't realize they'd already canned it again.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11948
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:28 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Coming along, but still a ways to go.

And just think, if they'd followed the most recent solid opening day projection... the terminal would've been in its third day of use by now. ;)
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:35 am

Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in November and YTD 2018.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

November-
MSY-LHR ranked 6th out of 15 routes in pax count falling between DL's CVG-CDG and RDU-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 3rd out of 15 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-BCN and DL's RDU-CDG routes.

YTD-
MSY-LHR ranked 10th out of 36 routes in pax count falling between EI's BDL-DUB and LH's SJC-FRA routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 31st out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 4th out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and AUS-LGW routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 21st out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-ARN and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Note: for routes flown all 11 months, MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 10 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and BA's SJC-LHR routes.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11948
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:57 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in November and YTD 2018.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

November-
MSY-LHR ranked 6th out of 15 routes in pax count falling between DL's CVG-CDG and RDU-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 3rd out of 15 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-BCN and DL's RDU-CDG routes.

YTD-
MSY-LHR ranked 10th out of 36 routes in pax count falling between EI's BDL-DUB and LH's SJC-FRA routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 31st out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 4th out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and AUS-LGW routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 21st out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-ARN and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Note: for routes flown all 11 months, MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 10 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Really excited to see what these numbers will be for [email protected] in late spring of this year, considering the awesome load factors it's been getting since February.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 8:37 am

CM (Copa) November Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
FLL.............6708.....6242........93.05%
JFK...........30304....27796.......91.72%
LAS.............6856....6188.........90.26%
MCO.........41816....37605.......89.93%
LAX...........28176....25173.......89.34%
SJU...........13572....12073.......88.96%
MIA...........52732....46457.......88.10%
SFO..........18380...15837........86.16%
MSY............4288.....3422........79.80%
TPA............7704.....6132.........79.60%
IAD............23854...18693........78.36%
DEN............5416....4184.........77.25%
ORD..........18552...14095.......75.98%
BOS..........12796.....9306........72.73%

November was a solid month for the PTY route in terms of loads.

BA (British Airways) November Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
LAS..........26820.....24334.......90.73%
MCO........22788.....19719.......86.53%
SEA..........18730....16030.......85.58%
DFW.........11752......9943........84.61%
SFO.........35138.....29681.......84.47%
EWR.........25593....21580.......84.32%
TPA..........14850.....12466.......83.95%
ORD.........30330.....25344.......83.56%
PHX.........20220.....16822........83.19%
BWI..........12448.....10326.......82.95%
MSY...........8998......7328.........81.44%
LAX..........56358.....45559.......80.84%
BOS.........47660.....38437.......80.65%
SAN..........15524....12519.......80.64%
MIA..........67583.....54498.......80.64%
IAD...........34102.....27397.......80.34%
JFK........142049...113550.......79.94%
IAH...........21975.....17422.......79.28%
ATL.......... 13452....10601........78.81%
AUS.........16929.....13100........77.38%
PHL..........17403.....13374.......76.85%
FLL............8150......6014.........73.79%
SJC..........12528......9224........73.63%
DEN.........18772.....13276.......70.72%
BNA...........7276.......4980.......68.44%

Another good month in terms of loads for the LHR route.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 3:09 pm

Still dont get BNA at all going daily before us with those numbers.. how do fare prices our of BNA compare to NOLAs on BA?
 
Fargo
Posts: 597
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:00 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 3:13 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Still dont get BNA at all going daily before us with those numbers.. how do fare prices our of BNA compare to NOLAs on BA?


It’s only daily from April-October, it’s 4x weekly in the winter
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 5:14 pm

Fargo wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
Still dont get BNA at all going daily before us with those numbers.. how do fare prices our of BNA compare to NOLAs on BA?


It’s only daily from April-October, it’s 4x weekly in the winter



Stil how does going daily help them with occupancy loads? wouldnt that likely make the daily months even worse?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 6:51 pm

BNA had very strong loads last Summer, so that likely drive the decision.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat May 18, 2019 6:13 am

Three BA related events/meetings within a months time. Interesting stuff for sure. Hoping we'll hear of an increase in frequency and/or capacity soon. http://www.flymsy.com/Files/CrossReference/1A/04-DirectorsSignedCCReport-April2019.pdf
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun May 19, 2019 10:09 am

A few more construction photos the airport posted in the past week.

Main terminal hall
Image

Check-in area
Image

TSA area
Image

Bag Claim
Image

Concourse C
Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon May 20, 2019 4:54 am

February 2019 domestic and November 2018 international load factors and passenger numbers by route finally calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in November was 81.6%. Passenger traffic grew by 12.1% and seat count grew by 3.3% resulting in a +6.4% increase in load factor year over year. Year to date load factor for all international routes was 76.5%.

November International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................4,556(+1.4%)................3,814(+14.3%)........83.7%(+9.5%)
BA................8,998(-2.4%).................7,328(+4.4%)..........81.4%(+5.3%)
CM...............4,288(+20.6%)..............3,422(+29.9%)........79.8%(+5.7%)

Domestically in February, airport-wide seat count grew by 3.5% and pax traffic fell by -0.5% resulting in a -3.1% decline in load factors to 77.8%. NK's MSY-LAX route had the best loads of the month at 89.6%. G4's MSY-PIT route had the worst loads of the month at 41.2%.

AA, AS, UA, and WN all saw increases in capacity and pax while B6, DL, F9, G4, and NK saw declines in capacity and pax.

February Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS................23.366(+135.3%).........18,495(+101.6%)....79.2%(-13.2%)
AA...............213,437(+15.9%).........172,717(+13.1%).....80.9%(-2.1%)
B6................36,060(-4.2%)..............26,046(-14.8%).......72.2%(-8.9%)
DL...............186,729(-0.9%)............150,618(-5.5%)........80.7%(-3.9%)
F9................26,844(-18.2%)..............21,499(-20.8%)......80.1%(-2.6%)
G4.................9,528(-58.1%)...............6,474(-60.7%).......68.0%(-4.4%)
NK...............132,926(-2.4%)...........104,372(-3.0%)........78.5%(-0.5%)
SY..................5,226............................3,462.....................66.3%
UA..............157,970(+7.3%)...........125,706(+2.3%).......79.6%(-3.9%)
WN.............483,223(+6.2%)............362,331(+1.5%).......75.0%(-3.5%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos