Moderators: jsumali2, richierich, ua900, PanAm_DC10, hOMSaR

 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:17 am

Image

DE appears to be doing extraordinarily well as of late (loadwise) at MSY.... of the last four flights operated, they've only gone out with a combined total of 4 empty seats!

Combination of hi-J and some low-J configurations.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:51 pm

If Lufthansa buys Condor from Thomas Cook do we think they will put Lufthansa on the route instead of Condor?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:08 pm

Will likely remain DE if LH is allowed to purchase them. Hoping we'll get to 3x weekly if they return for next Summer.
 
msycajun
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:19 pm

Well as of their official announcement of longhaul program for 2020, MSY is not on the list. Hoping it will be added back like last year, but still very odd that it was not included if the performance is as good as it seems. My impression is that it is more skewed towards MSY-based travelers and fewer Germans, but they haven't really tried to fly it during peak tourism season here. I think local awareness is pretty good now, but it's always going to be hard to fill planes in late August and September.

http://condor-newsroom.condor.com/de/de/news-artikel/sommerflugplan-2020-condor-langstreckenfluege-ab-frankfurt-buchbar/
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Jun 25, 2019 4:21 am

msycajun wrote:
Well as of their official announcement of longhaul program for 2020, MSY is not on the list. Hoping it will be added back like last year, but still very odd that it was not included if the performance is as good as it seems. My impression is that it is more skewed towards MSY-based travelers and fewer Germans, but they haven't really tried to fly it during peak tourism season here. I think local awareness is pretty good now, but it's always going to be hard to fill planes in late August and September.

http://condor-newsroom.condor.com/de/de/news-artikel/sommerflugplan-2020-condor-langstreckenfluege-ab-frankfurt-buchbar/


So basically the same thing they did last year like you stated. Such a strange airline. As far as demand is concerned in August and September, DE did pretty well filling up the planes last year. 84.4% load factor in Aug. 2018 and 78.9% full in Sept. 2018. Not sure what the yields were, but the loads were pretty good for the slow season.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Jun 25, 2019 4:44 am

Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in December and YTD 2018.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

December-
MSY-LHR ranked 9th out of 15 routes in pax count falling between EW's RSW-DUS and DL's IND-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 11th out of 15 routes for load factor falling between BA's BNA-LHR and DL's IND-CDG routes.

YTD-
MSY-LHR ranked 8th out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DYs OAK-BCN and EI's BDL-DUB routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 31st out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 4th out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and AUS-LGW routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 21st out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Note: for routes flown all 12 months, MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 10 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and BA's SJC-LHR routes.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:23 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
DE did pretty well filling up the planes last year. 84.4% load factor in Aug. 2018 and 78.9% full in Sept. 2018. Not sure what the yields were, but the loads were pretty good for the slow season.

Couldn't be that bad, considering that they've decided to send their hi-J configuration on the majority of the flights they've operated to MSY this year.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:25 pm

CM (Copa) December Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
SJU...........14968....13623.......91.01%
MCO.........44960....40213.......89.44%
LAX...........34504....30313.......87.85%
LAS.............9208....8056.........87.49%
SFO..........22480...19611........87.24%
DEN............5760....5021.........87.17%
MIA...........58644....51116.......87.16%
FLL.............6656.....5763........86.58%
JFK...........33880....29306.......86.50%
IAD............24676...20973........84.99%
TPA............7928.....6672.........84.16%
BOS..........14770...11600........78.54%
MSY............4584.....3588........78.27%
ORD..........23596...17866.......75.72%

The route was on the lower end of the station list in the terms of loads, but did not perform horribly.

BA (British Airways) December Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
SEA..........19352....16700.......86.30%
JFK........137990...116687.......84.56%
EWR.........26132....21786.......83.37%
PHX.........20894.....17227.......82.45%
MCO........19336.....15897.......82.09%
SFO.........36677.....29980.......81.74%
MIA..........68475.....55603.......81.20%
DFW.........11167......9047........81.02%
LAS..........28346.....22512.......79.42%
BWI..........12448......9821........78.90%
LAX..........58788.....46193.......78.58%
BOS.........50669.....39728.......78.41%
ORD.........30625.....23957.......78.23%
IAD...........33888.....26227.......77.39%
ATL.......... 13410....10344........77.14%
IAH...........23580.....18065.......76.61%
AUS.........18414.....13933........75.67%
SAN..........16322....12313.......75.44%
PHL..........18578.....13914.......74.90%
DEN.........20894.....15585.......74.59%
FLL............7686......5729.........74.54%
TPA..........14032.....10404.......74.14%
SJC..........12092......8813........72.88%
BNA...........7490......5118.........69.27%
MSY...........8354......5733.........68.63%

After a couple of good months, December was in the dumps for the BA flight. Lowest load factor of any station.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:16 pm

Same idea as previous post, but it is the annual load factor ranking for each station since the full 12 months is now available.

CM (Copa) 2018 Annual Load Factor Rank

Airport......Load Factor
JFK.............90.58%
FLL.............89.18%
MCO...........87.57%
LAX.............87.45%
LAS.............86.84%
MIA.............85.70%
IAD..............84.57%
SFO............83.57%
BOS............81.59%
SJU.............81.06%
ORD............80.13%
DEN............79.92%
TPA.............78.73%
MSY............75.84%

MSY is the lowest performing station on an annual basis in terms of load factor. The route will likely remain 4x weekly on a Boeing 737-700 aircraft until the loads improve further. This year was the first year of 737-700 flying. The route was flown by E190 aircraft for the few years prior to 2018.

BA (British Airways) Annual Load Factor Rank

Airport......Load Factor
SEA.............87.82%
SFO.............86.26%
LAS..............85.14%
LAX..............84.54%
ORD.............83.66%
EWR............83.55%
MIA..............83.44%
BWI..............82.92%
IAD...............82.39%
DFW.............82.01%
BOS.............81.61%
JFK..............81.37%
SAN.............81.36%
BNA.............81.34%
MCO............80.89%
PHL..............80.33%
PHX.............79.78%
DEN.............79.63%
AUS.............79.17%
ATL..............78.88%
IAH...............76.38%
MSY..............76.32%
SJC..............75.96%
TPA..............75.54%
FLL...............68.85%
OAK.............60.40%

MSY was on par with IAH in terms of load factor. Interesting that two nearby Gulf Coast destinations have similar load factors.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:58 pm

AA is finally adding PHX. Seasonal service from December into April for now.
 
msycajun
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:12 pm

AA certainly seems to be determined to become the top legacy carrier in the market and should be poised to fully overtake DL once the MAX issues are solved. Really the only thing missing for them now is NYC service. Anecdotally the frequent weather and corresponding cancellations at DFW give them a black mark among frequent fliers, so anything to reduce reliance on DFW should help.

The odd thing is that they've added several flights now, have a major international partner, and no mention of a lounge. DL and to some extent UA are doing the opposite - new lounges at MSY and elsewhere (e.g. AUS, BNA) without a corresponding increase in flights.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:28 pm

I guess the new independent lounge will have to suffice when the new terminal opens later this year.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:56 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
I guess the new independent lounge will have to suffice when the new terminal opens later this year.



If people had to rank them : would you say carrier lounges or third party lounges are nicer to use?
 
sketch
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:28 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:59 pm

Not all third-party lounges are created the same. From what I've heard, while Centurion Lounges are considered some of the best, "The Club" (which is what MSY is getting) is kinda crap relative to SkyClub or United Club.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:04 pm

sketch wrote:
Not all third-party lounges are created the same. From what I've heard, while Centurion Lounges are considered some of the best, "The Club" (which is what MSY is getting) is kinda crap relative to SkyClub or United Club.



Interesting because i read the rfp for the third party lounge and it seemed very well done with showers and sleeping areas.. so im guessing like everything else its circumstantial?

im sure all three of these lounges will be much better than anything MSY currently offers.
 
sketch
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:28 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:13 pm

Yeah, mine is all second-hand information at best, so grain of salt. I've only been to three airport lounges ever and all three were SkyClubs (ATL x2 & BOS), so what do I know. It's also possible that a brand-new The Club might be better than whatever one(s) whoever told me that had been to.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:18 pm

sketch wrote:
Yeah, mine is all second-hand information at best, so grain of salt. I've only been to three airport lounges ever and all three were SkyClubs (ATL x2 & BOS), so what do I know. It's also possible that a brand-new The Club might be better than whatever one(s) whoever told me that had been to.



gotcha! guess we shall see.. personally i havent been in a lounge that i thought was anything special.. most of the time i prefer just a nice restaurants bar to sit at
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:21 pm

Sneak peek: The wall in Baggage Claim at #TheNewMSY shows off more of the art built into the terminal design with this piece of the Mississippi River.

Image


Image
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:30 pm

 
msycajun
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:32 pm

Interesting comments from MSY's social media (mostly stuff we already knew):

"Some of the current terminal will remain including the Parabola Lobby and Concourse D (which will be used for charter operations). The garages and rental car facility will also continue to be used when the new terminal opens."

Concourse A planned for international only, AA/WN/AS on B and all other domestic carriers on C

I'm surprised they didn't try to space things out more. Most days will be convenient to have all of the carriers near most of the concessions, but that doesn't leave much room to spare during the inevitable weather delays/diversions without having to park them all the way on A.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:38 pm

msycajun wrote:
Interesting comments from MSY's social media (mostly stuff we already knew):

"Some of the current terminal will remain including the Parabola Lobby and Concourse D (which will be used for charter operations). The garages and rental car facility will also continue to be used when the new terminal opens."

Concourse A planned for international only, AA/WN/AS on B and all other domestic carriers on C

I'm surprised they didn't try to space things out more. Most days will be convenient to have all of the carriers near most of the concessions, but that doesn't leave much room to spare during the inevitable weather delays/diversions without having to park them all the way on A.



Are Apple Vacations and Vacation Express considered charter or not?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:42 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
msycajun wrote:
Interesting comments from MSY's social media (mostly stuff we already knew):

"Some of the current terminal will remain including the Parabola Lobby and Concourse D (which will be used for charter operations). The garages and rental car facility will also continue to be used when the new terminal opens."

Concourse A planned for international only, AA/WN/AS on B and all other domestic carriers on C

I'm surprised they didn't try to space things out more. Most days will be convenient to have all of the carriers near most of the concessions, but that doesn't leave much room to spare during the inevitable weather delays/diversions without having to park them all the way on A.



Are Apple Vacations and Vacation Express considered charter or not?


Those are considered scheduled service.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:06 am

msycajun wrote:
Concourse A planned for international only

If that turns out to be the case, I'd be pretty surprised.

International nonstops at MSY have grown by leaps and bounds, but how could it have sufficient traffic at this point to justify five dedicated gates all day? There's still only a single carrier with daily service.

.....unless they're expecting a big ramp-up shortly after opening? :cloudnine: :cloudnine: :cloudnine:
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:32 am

A will have to also be used for at least early morning originators. There simply aren’t enough hard stands available for all the overnight aircraft without parking some on A.
Spread hope like fire.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:44 am

SunsetLimited wrote:
A will have to also be used for at least early morning originators. There simply aren’t enough hard stands available for all the overnight aircraft without parking some on A.

That's what I figured as well.

Does MSY even have an int'l arrival before 3pm or so?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:53 am

msycajun wrote:
from MSY's social media

Which'n?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:02 am

LAX772LR wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
A will have to also be used for at least early morning originators. There simply aren’t enough hard stands available for all the overnight aircraft without parking some on A.

That's what I figured as well.

Does MSY even have an int'l arrival before 3pm or so?


Not counting the Vacation Express charters (and AC obviously), no.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:49 am

Past information indicated the likes of F9, SY, and G4 would be at the two gates at the end of A. Neither of those gates will be connected to FIS as far as I recall. I doubt this has changed.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:22 am

March 2019 domestic and December and annual 2018 international load factors and passenger numbers by route have been calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in December was 68.7%. Passenger traffic grew by 7.1% and seat count grew by 13.4% resulting in a -4.1% decrease in load factor year over year. Annual load factor for all international routes was 75.9%. Annual seat count grew by 25% and pax count grew by 21.4% resulting in a -2.3% decrease in load factor.

December International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................7,277(+17.3%)..............4,518(+8.9%)..........62.1%(-4.8%)
BA................8,354(+2.6%).................5,733(-4.1%)..........68.6%(-4.8%)
CM...............4,584(+34.4%)..............3,588(+30.2%)........78.3%(-2.5%)
DL...................528(0.0%).....................408(-4.2%)...........77.3%(-3.4%)

Annual International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC...............74,108(+7.4%).............57,194(+1.3%)..........77.2%(-4.7%)
BA.............108,912(+54.1%)...........83,139(+53.5%)........76.3%(-0.3%)
DE..............19,882(-12.8%)............16,900(+4.2%)...........85.0%(+13.9%)
CM..............52,314(+28.0%)...........39,677(+26.1%)........75.8%(-1.2%)
DL..............10,087(+7.2%)................6,692(-3.7%)...........66.3%(-7.5%)
WN..............4,894.............................3,457.......................70.6%
UA...............3,831(+16.1%)..............2,778(+0.9%)...........72.5%(-10.9%)
WG..............6,136(-24.0%)..............2,839(-60.2%)...........46.3%(-47.7%)

Domestically in March, airport-wide seat count grew by 6.0% and pax traffic increased by 5.7% resulting in a -0.2% decline in load factors to 84%. WN's MSY-DEN route had the best loads of the month at 92.6%. NK's MSY-AUS route had the worst loads of the month at 68.9%.

AA, AS, DL, B6, NK, and UA all saw increases in capacity and pax while WN, F9, and G4 saw declines in capacity and pax.

March Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS................30,557(+176.9%).........24,586(+140.2%)....80.5%(-12.3%)
AA...............236,338(+14.5%).........200,648(+15.6%).....84.9%(+0.8%)
B6................39,720(+2.0%)..............34,113(+4.6%)........85.9%(+2.1%)
DL...............247,892(+6.1%)............211,028(+5.1%).......85.1%(-0.8%)
F9................39,072(-9.5%)...............33,226(-9.5%).........85.0%(0.0%)
G4...............18,588(-30.5%).............15,332(-30.2%).......82.5%(+0.4%)
NK..............173.013(+27.4%)..........147,134(+28.4%).....85.0%(+0.7%)
SY..................5,370............................4,682.....................87.2%
UA..............202,046(+3.4%)...........170,699(+0.4%)........84.5%(-2.6%)
WN.............534,921(-1.2%)............441,458(-0.9%).........82.5%(+0.2%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1E9rmJybgx62zThKL7FM9L53IOgxRhYEFSwGjW7KSHNw/edit?usp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1B6bS8RNmaygLVtQ18N7aIAziuHLr6W1g1XTgve_M-Lg/edit?usp=sharing
 
Kyoya
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:50 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Past information indicated the likes of F9, SY, and G4 would be at the two gates at the end of A. Neither of those gates will be connected to FIS as far as I recall. I doubt this has changed.

The sterile corridor runs from A1 to A5. Only A6 will have no access to FIS.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:03 pm

Kyoya wrote:
The sterile corridor runs from A1 to A5. Only A6 will have no access to FIS.

Know if there's an updated diagram available anywhere publicly?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:51 am

Kyoya wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
Past information indicated the likes of F9, SY, and G4 would be at the two gates at the end of A. Neither of those gates will be connected to FIS as far as I recall. I doubt this has changed.

The sterile corridor runs from A1 to A5. Only A6 will have no access to FIS.


Thanks for the correction.
 
Kyoya
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:21 am

LAX772LR wrote:
Kyoya wrote:
The sterile corridor runs from A1 to A5. Only A6 will have no access to FIS.

Know if there's an updated diagram available anywhere publicly?

I posted it a couple of months ago.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:05 pm

Kyoya wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
Past information indicated the likes of F9, SY, and G4 would be at the two gates at the end of A. Neither of those gates will be connected to FIS as far as I recall. I doubt this has changed.

The sterile corridor runs from A1 to A5. Only A6 will have no access to FIS.

i couldnt remember but does it run the whole way or is their the potential to easily run the whole way from1 to 5 but at launch will only run from 1 - 3?
 
Kyoya
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:29 pm

It's running the whole length.
 
LightningZ71
Posts: 563
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:59 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 5:47 pm

Umm, from what I've seen, the Glass corridor covers A2-A5. A1 is replacing the gate that was lost on B and is not sterile. The last gate on A is also not currently sterile. IT seems obvious how it could be converted to a sterile gate by extending the glass hall, though that could be said for A1 as well.
 
superjeff
Posts: 1374
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:14 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:23 pm

sketch wrote:
Not all third-party lounges are created the same. From what I've heard, while Centurion Lounges are considered some of the best, "The Club" (which is what MSY is getting) is kinda crap relative to SkyClub or United Club.



I think it kind of depends on the particular lounge. Some of "The Club" properties are pretty basic, some are nicer. I flew through SJC last month and The Club at that airport wasn't too bad; I think that if they're contracted to a particular airline (in the case of MSY that would be most likely BA), they would have to meet certain standard requirement, so I think the new lounge at MSY won't be that bad. I do think, however, that when United announced their new lounge (Delta's had a lounge in MSY for years, and Eastern, predecessor to Continental, now United also had a lounge at MSY long before AA served the airport), that AA would likely be thinking of adding one. They could rely on BA to use their lounge and put it airside, accessible to both American and British Airways passengers.
 
Kyoya
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:32 pm

Kyoya wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
I suppose A1 would only be used as a last resort for a wide body. Would imagine the go-to gates for BA/DE would be the ones to the left. A6/5/4/3 etc.

The level 2 sterile corridor only extends from A1-A5.

Image

Image


You can clearly see that the sterile corridor runs the length from A1-A5. I've made the corridor yellow and added the gate tags.

Image
 
sketch
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 8:28 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:32 pm

Kyoya wrote:
You can clearly see that the sterile corridor runs the length from A1-A5. I've made the corridor yellow and added the gate tags.

Image

Nice. Interesting to see the "cloud," which suggests that the corridor was originally designed to reach only A1–A3 but extended to A4 & A5 in a later revision of the design.
 
Kyoya
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:38 pm

sketch wrote:
Kyoya wrote:
You can clearly see that the sterile corridor runs the length from A1-A5. I've made the corridor yellow and added the gate tags.

Image

Nice. Interesting to see the "cloud," which suggests that the corridor was originally designed to reach only A1–A3 but extended to A4 & A5 in a later revision of the design.


Correct
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:56 pm

UK CAA stats are out for May.

https://www.caa.co.uk/uploadedFiles/CAA/Content/Standard_Content/Data_and_analysis/Datasets/Airport_stats/Airport_data_2019_05/Table_12_1_Intl_Air_Pax_Traffic_Route_Analysis.pdf

The MSY-LHR route had an estimated load factor of 87.2% in May. There were 8,582 pax flying on an estimated 9,844 offered seats. Last year, the load factor was 85.5% with 8,049 pax flying on an estimated 9,416 offered seats. Pax count grew by 6.6% year over year.

All seat estimations for MSY, BWI, PIT and CHS are based on 788 seat count. SJC and BNA are based on 789 seat count. SJC had one cancelled segment in May.

The following breaks down the numbers for each station that sees 788/789 flying exclusively.

Station..........May Seats........May Pax..........May LF.......YTD Seats.......YTD Pax......YTD LF
BWI...............13,268..............12,140..............91.5%.........63,772............52,025..........81.6%
MSY................9,844................8,582..............87.2%.........46,224............37,355..........80.8%
BNA..............13,392...............11,803..............88.1%.........44,296............34,616..........78.2%
CHS................3,424................2,672..............78.0%..........6,848...............5,128..........74.9%
SJC...............13,176..............10,972..............83.3%.........61,992............46,263..........74.6%
PIT..................7,704................6,180..............80.2%.........14,980.............10,978.........73.3%
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Jul 03, 2019 4:16 am

The following is based on the mainline passenger numbers reported by the airlines to the BTS transtats database for CY 2018. The numbers do not include those flying on regional carriers. I confined my search to the top 5 carriers at MSY.

MSY was the 21st largest station for WN in terms of passengers and fell between AUS and BUR. This was the same ranking as 2017.

MSY was the 24th largest station for DL in terms of mainline passengers and fell between ORD and AUS. The airport was ranked 22nd for mainline passengers in 2017. Both CVG and RDU moved ahead of MSY as mainline flight activity increased at these DL focus cities.

MSY was the 27th largest station for AA in terms of mainline passengers and fell between MSP and SNA. This was the same ranking as 2017.

MSY was the 23rd largest station for UA in terms of mainline passengers and fell between CLE and MIA. This was the same ranking as 2017.

MSY was the 13th largest station for NK and fell between BOS and LGA. The airport was ranked 19th for passengers in 2017.
 
braniff2hav
Posts: 216
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:46 pm

Anyone know why BA has cancelled their non-stop for 16Aug-Friday - seems like the only cancellation for the month? Just received a notification on 04Jul of the cancellation on booked reservations.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:30 pm

braniff2hav wrote:
Anyone know why BA has cancelled their non-stop for 16Aug-Friday - seems like the only cancellation for the month? Just received a notification on 04Jul of the cancellation on booked reservations.


Likely due to aircraft availability and BA looking at which route has the lightest loads for easier rerouting of passengers. They are still dealing with required extra maintenance checks related to the Rolls Royce Trent 1000 engines.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Jul 06, 2019 6:53 pm

New map shows #TheNewMSY terminal facilities and access from north and south of the new terminal.

From I-10: Use Exit 221 Loyola Drive, cross over Veterans Blvd. onto Terminal Drive.

From Airline Drive: Use the Access Road northbound, turn left on Veterans Blvd., then left on Terminal Drive.

More about the new terminal can be found at www.thenewmsy.com.


Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:59 am

There is also a web-page up and running for the economy lot (the current long-term garage labeled 11). Daily rate will be 12 dollars. Looks like a loyalty program is also in the works for the economy lot to compete with the other commercial lots on Airline.

https://www.parkmsyexpress.com/
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Jul 07, 2019 1:47 am

All airports are required to report financial data to the FAA through CATS (Certification Activity Tracking System). This data must be submitted by the end of June. Cost per enplanement can be found in this data. https://cats.airports.faa.gov/Reports/reports.cfm

After going through the list of FAA defined large and medium hub airports, MSY now has the 5th lowest CPE of these 61 airports, and is positioned between PBI and SLC. The CPE for MSY was $4.31 in 2018. The CPE in 2017 was $6.18, so this was a massive drop. The lowest CPE for medium and large hub airports was BUR at $2.09 and the highest was EWR at $26.17.

Airports with the highest CPE:

EWR = $26.17
JFK = $25.41
SFO = $20.63
LGA = $19.33
MIA = $19.20
ORD = $17.87
LAX = $16.75
IAD = $16.53
PHL = $16.04
SJU = $14.99

Airports with the lowest CPE:

BUR = $2.09
ATL = $2.61
CLT = $3.58
SLC = $4.17
MSY = $4.31
PBI = $4.70
CVG = $4.71
TPA = $4.89
PHX = $6.26
MKE = $6.42
 
jbs2886
Posts: 2422
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:45 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
All airports are required to report financial data to the FAA through CATS (Certification Activity Tracking System). This data must be submitted by the end of June. Cost per enplanement can be found in this data. https://cats.airports.faa.gov/Reports/reports.cfm

After going through the list of FAA defined large and medium hub airports, MSY now has the 5th lowest CPE of these 61 airports, and is positioned between PBI and SLC. The CPE for MSY was $4.31 in 2018. The CPE in 2017 was $6.18, so this was a massive drop. The lowest CPE for medium and large hub airports was BUR at $2.09 and the highest was EWR at $26.17.

Airports with the highest CPE:

EWR = $26.17
JFK = $25.41
SFO = $20.63
LGA = $19.33
MIA = $19.20
ORD = $17.87
LAX = $16.75
IAD = $16.53
PHL = $16.04
SJU = $14.99

Airports with the lowest CPE:

BUR = $2.09
ATL = $2.61
CLT = $3.58
SLC = $4.17
MSY = $4.31
PBI = $4.70
CVG = $4.71
TPA = $4.89
PHX = $6.26
MKE = $6.42


What is the anticipated impact of the new terminal? I imagine it will increase to fund the debt service. (I know that won't be reflected in these statistics.)
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:45 am

I know one of the main goals of the new terminal is to keep the CPE low by increasing non-aviation related revenue through increased use of concessions. The new terminal layout will definitely help with that. I do think an increase in the CPE will have to occur, but even an increase back to around $7.00 would be below the average for large and medium hub airports.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Jul 07, 2019 3:29 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
I know one of the main goals of the new terminal is to keep the CPE low by increasing non-aviation related revenue through increased use of concessions. The new terminal layout will definitely help with that. I do think an increase in the CPE will have to occur, but even an increase back to around $7.00 would be below the average for large and medium hub airports.



yes and theres another reason to add to that they went with a new airport too and thats because the maintenance cost on the existing terminal is expensive and that would only get worse

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos