User avatar
Metrocard
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:11 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:28 am

[*]
LAX772LR wrote:
Metrocard wrote:
With the right planning and foresight it

K, lemme stop you right there....... you *do* realize that you're referring to Louisiana, do you not?


That’s the point I was headed for when I said that it would be too much to ask for.
:half:
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:19 pm

Saw on another forum rumors of an imminent opening date announcement (opening date before November 2019). anyone heard anything?
 
msycajun
Posts: 1067
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:45 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Saw on another forum rumors of an imminent opening date announcement (opening date before November 2019). anyone heard anything?

Well, the board meeting is scheduled for tomorrow. I don't see an agenda posted yet, but I'd expect they'd have news on the opening then if it is indeed opening in the next month or two.
 
msycajun
Posts: 1067
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:50 pm

Update: Agenda for tomorrow's board meeting set:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/6634fd019d4537573ded9fbcb/files/cea7de3e-c757-4de4-884b-64a174f2c68f/August_Agenda_FINAL.01.pdf

Looks to me like a lot of final/closeout type orders and payments, including for "Operation Readiness Activation and Transition" so maybe the opening is near.

Notable that they are awarding the design contract for the taxiway G extension.

Also they mention a special guest. Anyone know who it is? In the past that has been anything from airline representatives announcing new services to longterm employees who are retiring.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:41 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Saw on another forum rumors of an imminent opening date announcement (opening date before November 2019). anyone heard anything?


That would be great news. As mentioned, this is the first board meeting mentioning closeout activities. That's a good sign.

No clue who the special guest is.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:07 pm

While Im not sure if something will be announced at the board meeting tomorrow or not, I did see further evidence this things about to open. the access road had purposefully been blocked on one side from accessing veterans.. today construction machinerey was working there.. which of course would need to happen for the thing to open.. fingers crossed for an October Debut.. if so then trial would for sure start right after labor day right?
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 857
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:14 pm

It’d be nice if the special guest was - - announcing service to - - -. Fill in the blanks.
Spread hope like fire.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:23 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
Saw on another forum rumors of an imminent opening date announcement (opening date before November 2019). anyone heard anything?


That would be great news. As mentioned, this is the first board meeting mentioning closeout activities. That's a good sign.

No clue who the special guest is.


My guess is it could be governor and mayor posibly if they are also going to deliver an official opening date .. id def suspect a few politicos to be there for the announcement
 
User avatar
william
Posts: 3156
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 1999 1:31 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 7:34 pm

Just went through there yesterday, its a shame the CONRAC is not moving, Going to be a lengthy bus ride. The I-10/Loyala intersection is going be a mess when most of the airport traffic gets funneled through it. The new terminal looks very nice and can't wait to see how they re purpose the old terminal. Please tell me they are NOT keeping the garage in front of the present terminal.

At least the concourses at the new terminal look to be wide enough so two aircraft and taxi by each other. One aircraft between concourses C and D can gum the operations up.Glad to know they are preserving the original terminal area and for all its faults, I am going to miss the old place.
 
User avatar
william
Posts: 3156
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 1999 1:31 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:20 pm

Please tell me there plans for the industrial area in front of the new terminal.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Louis ... 90.2590112

https://www.google.com/maps/@29.9984791 ... 384!8i8192
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 8:39 pm

william wrote:
Please tell me there plans for the industrial area in front of the new terminal.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Louis ... 90.2590112

https://www.google.com/maps/@29.9984791 ... 384!8i8192


No plans. The buyout costs would be very high, and there are several small businesses still operating from that industrial area.

The garages will remain at the old terminal with the long term garage becoming economy parking, and the short term garage becoming employee parking.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:30 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
It’d be nice if the special guest was - - announcing service to - - -. Fill in the blanks.


Don't we all wish. I agree with DJSNOLA that it's probably some political figure.
 
msyflyer
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 11:21 am

william wrote:
Please tell me there plans for the industrial area in front of the new terminal.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Louis ... 90.2590112

https://www.google.com/maps/@29.9984791 ... 384!8i8192


A few things:
1) I love that google maps has a chick fil a inside the terminal.
2) Did anyone notice that the names of the streets are Boeing lane and Lockhead Dr? Is this real?
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:29 pm

msyflyer wrote:
william wrote:
Please tell me there plans for the industrial area in front of the new terminal.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Louis ... 90.2590112

https://www.google.com/maps/@29.9984791 ... 384!8i8192


A few things:
1) I love that google maps has a chick fil a inside the terminal.
2) Did anyone notice that the names of the streets are Boeing lane and Lockhead Dr? Is this real?



I think those were the names of the roads here before the terminal was built.. not sure if they are keeping that or not
 
QXfactor
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:52 pm

Spoke with the AA station manager and AA CRE yesterday. They state the tentative opening date for the new terminal is now October 23rd.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:15 pm

QXfactor wrote:
Spoke with the AA station manager and AA CRE yesterday. They state the tentative opening date for the new terminal is now October 23rd.


Good to hear!
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:23 pm

they were working full bore today on the access road intersection with veterans
 
Nola
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 7:59 pm

https://www.nola.com/news/article_f1142 ... 29641.html

The drainage problems were anticipated, by the City of Kenner at least....
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:25 pm

Nola wrote:
https://www.nola.com/news/article_f11423d6-bf0a-11e9-906e-43a188a29641.html

The drainage problems were anticipated, by the City of Kenner at least....


Pennywise and pound foolish.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Aug 16, 2019 1:19 am

CM (Copa) February Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
TPA............5152.....4751.........92.22%
MCO.........40624....37280.......91.77%
JFK...........26026....23565.......90.54%
LAX...........24234....21178.......87.39%
MIA...........52560....44616.......84.89%
SFO..........16576...14021........84.59%
DEN............5120....4292.........83.83%
FLL.............6136....5099.........83.10%
LAS............6364.....5277.........82.92%
IAD............19168...15238.......79.50%
BOS..........12644....9673.........76.50%
SJU...........14152....10679.......75.46%
ORD..........17566...12140........69.11%
MSY............2976.....1977.........66.43%

Pretty rough month for the PTY route, but it was an improvement over last year.

BA (British Airways) February Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
LAS..........25472.....21474.......84.30%
MIA...........63884.....53330......83.48%
SFO..........33922.....28007......82.56%
SEA..........18208....14733.......80.91%
DFW.........10848......8537.......78.70%
PHX..........18872.....14604......77.38%
MCO.........18816.....14459......76.84%
ORD.........22742.....17300......76.07%
LAX..........50299.....37627.......74.81%
EWR.........22582....16237.......71.90%
DEN.........18872.....13526.......71.67%
JFK........126476.....90218.......71.33%
MSY...........8588......5972........69.54%
SAN..........15648....10844.......69.30%
FLL............7478......5076........67.88%
BWI..........11150......7431........66.65%
TPA..........13784......9057........65.71%
PHL..........15524.....10129.......65.25%
BOS.........46336.....30215.......65.21%
IAH...........18852.....12256.......65.01%
IAD...........32914.....21259.......64.59%
SJC............8208......5246........63.91%
ATL.......... 12562......7942.......63.22%
AUS.........16230.......9689.......59.37%
BNA...........6848......3922........57.27%

Decent month with the route falling right in the middle of the pack.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12506
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:00 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
the short term garage becoming employee parking.

Where do employees generally park now?


NolaMD88fan wrote:
MSY...........8588......5972........69.54%

SJC............8208......5246........63.91%

This must be one of the months where BA pulled SJC down due to RR engine issues, no?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:12 am

LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
the short term garage becoming employee parking.

Where do employees generally park now?


NolaMD88fan wrote:
MSY...........8588......5972........69.54%

SJC............8208......5246........63.91%

This must be one of the months where BA pulled SJC down due to RR engine issues, no?


There is an employee lot near the CONRAC.

Yup to the SJC question. They really drew down that route over the winter months. I guess it had the worst performance of the 787 routes.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:24 am

Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in February and YTD.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

February-
MSY-LHR ranked 5th out of 13 routes in pax count falling between DL's RDU-CDG and CVG-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 4th out of 13 routes for load factor falling between DL's RDU-CDG and DY's OAK-CDG routes.

Year to date-
MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 15 routes in pax count falling between DL's CVG-CDG and DY's OAK-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 5th out of 15 routes for load factor falling between WW's PIT-KEF and DL's CVG-CDG routes.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:49 am

Also, the special guest was much ado about nothing. They honored a former board member.
 
SNN707
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:01 am

DJSNOLA wrote:
they were working full bore today on the access road intersection with veterans

Drove down Vets towards Loyola yesterday and all of the trees/bushes were surrounded by orange protective fencing from the access road on. Any serious roadwork now with a fall opening is really pushing it. Nothing seems to be happening on deteriorated Bainbridge...
 
SNN707
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:25 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
william wrote:
Please tell me there plans for the industrial area in front of the new terminal.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Louis ... 90.2590112

https://www.google.com/maps/@29.9984791 ... 384!8i8192


No plans. The buyout costs would be very high, and there are several small businesses still operating from that industrial area.

The garages will remain at the old terminal with the long term garage becoming economy parking, and the short term garage becoming employee parking.

Understanding that buyout costs are significant, ultimately (10-15yrs) MSY will need to buy land to bring the CONRAC over. Most likely they initially need to buy the land north of the NT to Canal #14. The idea being the new CONRAC just north of the ST Garage, with the rest of the area having another LT Garage. The CONRAC support area could be on mostly open land by the "bookstore".

Also its going to be very apparent once the ramps are built, Bainbridge needs to become a full fledged access road which would give 3 options.

As for terminal expansion, up to 42-45 gates is about max that the terminal can handle. And could be accomplished by adding a small concourse to the west of A in the FBO ramp. A moving walkway would probably have to be retrofitted to A because it would be a long hike to bag claim.

A 20-25yrs MSY would have to buy up land west of Aberdeen to the canal to build a 2nd terminal to support more gates. Point is, MSY cannot grow any further without buying (albeit expensive) land...
 
Nola
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Aug 18, 2019 4:37 pm

SNN707 wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
william wrote:
Please tell me there plans for the industrial area in front of the new terminal.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Louis ... 90.2590112

https://www.google.com/maps/@29.9984791 ... 384!8i8192


No plans. The buyout costs would be very high, and there are several small businesses still operating from that industrial area.

The garages will remain at the old terminal with the long term garage becoming economy parking, and the short term garage becoming employee parking.

Understanding that buyout costs are significant, ultimately (10-15yrs) MSY will need to buy land to bring the CONRAC over. Most likely they initially need to buy the land north of the NT to Canal #14. The idea being the new CONRAC just north of the ST Garage, with the rest of the area having another LT Garage. The CONRAC support area could be on mostly open land by the "bookstore".

Also its going to be very apparent once the ramps are built, Bainbridge needs to become a full fledged access road which would give 3 options.

As for terminal expansion, up to 42-45 gates is about max that the terminal can handle. And could be accomplished by adding a small concourse to the west of A in the FBO ramp. A moving walkway would probably have to be retrofitted to A because it would be a long hike to bag claim.

A 20-25yrs MSY would have to buy up land west of Aberdeen to the canal to build a 2nd terminal to support more gates. Point is, MSY cannot grow any further without buying (albeit expensive) land...


There is another option for expansion beyond the capacity of the North Terminal: A new South Terminal connected to the Parabola and current "D" concourse. Or just modernizing the Parabola's and D concourse for use as a stop gap if the capacity of the North Terminal is reached and there aren't funds for expansion.
 
SNN707
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Aug 18, 2019 11:11 pm

Nola wrote:
SNN707 wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:

No plans. The buyout costs would be very high, and there are several small businesses still operating from that industrial area.

The garages will remain at the old terminal with the long term garage becoming economy parking, and the short term garage becoming employee parking.

Understanding that buyout costs are significant, ultimately (10-15yrs) MSY will need to buy land to bring the CONRAC over. Most likely they initially need to buy the land north of the NT to Canal #14. The idea being the new CONRAC just north of the ST Garage, with the rest of the area having another LT Garage. The CONRAC support area could be on mostly open land by the "bookstore".

Also its going to be very apparent once the ramps are built, Bainbridge needs to become a full fledged access road which would give 3 options.

As for terminal expansion, up to 42-45 gates is about max that the terminal can handle. And could be accomplished by adding a small concourse to the west of A in the FBO ramp. A moving walkway would probably have to be retrofitted to A because it would be a long hike to bag claim.

A 20-25yrs MSY would have to buy up land west of Aberdeen to the canal to build a 2nd terminal to support more gates. Point is, MSY cannot grow any further without buying (albeit expensive) land...


There is another option for expansion beyond the capacity of the North Terminal: A new South Terminal connected to the Parabola and current "D" concourse. Or just modernizing the Parabola's and D concourse for use as a stop gap if the capacity of the North Terminal is reached and there aren't funds for expansion.

Conventional wisdom agrees with you. But ppl at MSY insist a split operation will never happen. Looks like after the NT is fully built out, then the next step would be a new terminal to the west. Thats 20 years out though.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:02 am

Nice steady growth for WN in latest OAG thread. Frequency increases to PHX, MCI, LAS, BWI, HOU, DAL, AUS, MDW, and DEN. Minor reductions to SAN and SAT. Bigger reduction of a daily flight to LAX. SJC also discontinued likely due to MAX issues and Hawaii expansion. Hoping it and SMFwill come back once the MAX starts flying again.
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1358
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:25 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Nice steady growth for WN in latest OAG thread. Frequency increases to PHX, MCI, LAS, BWI, HOU, DAL, AUS, MDW, and DEN. Minor reductions to SAN and SAT. Bigger reduction of a daily flight to LAX. SJC also discontinued likely due to MAX issues and Hawaii expansion. Hoping it and SMFwill come back once the MAX starts flying again.


I’ve wondered if SJC-MSY would ever go more than 1x/weekly?
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12506
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 6:38 am

AirFiero wrote:
I’ve wondered if SJC-MSY would ever go more than 1x/weekly?

FWIR, it had very strong loads (no info on yield) so there was at least that.

However, it's no surprise that it was one of the first routes to feel the pinch of the MAX, seeing as WN already serves the Bay area nonstop via OAK.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 12:59 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
AirFiero wrote:
I’ve wondered if SJC-MSY would ever go more than 1x/weekly?

FWIR, it had very strong loads (no info on yield) so there was at least that.

However, it's no surprise that it was one of the first routes to feel the pinch of the MAX, seeing as WN already serves the Bay area nonstop via OAK.



whats the latest on the MAX situation anyways? timeframe for it being fixed ?
 
User avatar
flymco753
Posts: 3272
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 2:09 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:12 pm

EDIT: Solved
...the carriage of liquids, gels, and aerosols are prohibited through the screening checkpoint except for travel size toiletries of 3 ounces or less...
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:26 pm

This RFP seems to be further confirmation of the October 23rd opening rumor. The airport is renting a movable billboard for two months and bids are due august 20th... so this lines up with what the airport would need it for if the airport is opening the 23rd. Flew out this weekend and access to the garages was completely shut off from the west so I had to end up parking at the hilton across the street. Ive never seen the current airport as crowded and busting at the seems as I had this weekend


Image
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1358
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 1:50 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
AirFiero wrote:
I’ve wondered if SJC-MSY would ever go more than 1x/weekly?

FWIR, it had very strong loads (no info on yield) so there was at least that.

However, it's no surprise that it was one of the first routes to feel the pinch of the MAX, seeing as WN already serves the Bay area nonstop via OAK.


OAK is daily?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 4:41 pm

AirFiero wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
AirFiero wrote:
I’ve wondered if SJC-MSY would ever go more than 1x/weekly?

FWIR, it had very strong loads (no info on yield) so there was at least that.

However, it's no surprise that it was one of the first routes to feel the pinch of the MAX, seeing as WN already serves the Bay area nonstop via OAK.


OAK is daily?


Yup. OAK is daily.
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1358
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Aug 19, 2019 6:16 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
AirFiero wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
FWIR, it had very strong loads (no info on yield) so there was at least that.

However, it's no surprise that it was one of the first routes to feel the pinch of the MAX, seeing as WN already serves the Bay area nonstop via OAK.


OAK is daily?


Yup. OAK is daily.


Although WN is building the heck out of SJC, they are bigger at OAK and that probably covers the Bay Area.
 
SNN707
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:53 am

DJSNOLA wrote:
This RFP seems to be further confirmation of the October 23rd opening rumor. The airport is renting a movable billboard for two months and bids are due august 20th... so this lines up with what the airport would need it for if the airport is opening the 23rd. Flew out this weekend and access to the garages was completely shut off from the west so I had to end up parking at the hilton across the street. Ive never seen the current airport as crowded and busting at the seems as I had this weekend


Image


They're going to need all the garage space they can get, but flyers will only have so much patience bussing from the ST garage. Once the ramps are done, a new NT garage should be built.

Here's a head-scratcher. All of a sudden, in the ST "Cell Phone Lot" (taxi staging area) they have painted lane lines for the taxis? I thought there is a taxi staging area at the NT? Why would they do this 2 months before the ST closes? Seems like a waste of money.

Also, there is an AN-124 at Stennis in Bay St Louis. Probably delivering rocket motors for testing.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:13 am

Those Antonov aircraft are a sight to behold.

There is a massive parking lot for taxis and ride-share that is built and ready to go on the north side of the airport property. You can see it in the upper left corner of the aerial shot below.

Image
 
SNN707
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 5:04 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Those Antonov aircraft are a sight to behold.

There is a massive parking lot for taxis and ride-share that is built and ready to go on the north side of the airport property. You can see it in the upper left corner of the aerial shot below.

Image


Seeing that large NT taxi/rideshare lot makes the striping (and 5 Port-O-Lets) of the ST Cell Phone very baffling. I'm going to guess that the NT lot is not big enough for everybody. Therefore they are rehabbing the ST lot for overflow. I'm also going to guess that taxis coming from the ST taxi staging lot will get access via Bainbridge then proceed to the NT staging lot. I think this will happen to reduce congestion on Loyola for now. That would make sense.

It sort of works that way currently. There is a taxi staging lot on the old A ramp, and taxis go there from the Cell Phone Lot staging area.

What would really make sense until the I-10 ramps are done, is to let taxis exit on Bainbridge after picking up at Arrivals. This would get them off of the airport road network almost immediately and lessen congestion on Vets + Loyola.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 6:10 pm

SNN707 wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
This RFP seems to be further confirmation of the October 23rd opening rumor. The airport is renting a movable billboard for two months and bids are due august 20th... so this lines up with what the airport would need it for if the airport is opening the 23rd. Flew out this weekend and access to the garages was completely shut off from the west so I had to end up parking at the hilton across the street. Ive never seen the current airport as crowded and busting at the seems as I had this weekend


Image




Here's a head-scratcher. All of a sudden, in the ST "Cell Phone Lot" (taxi staging area) they have painted lane lines for the taxis? I thought there is a taxi staging area at the NT? Why would they do this 2 months before the ST closes? Seems like a waste of money.

.


It may seem like a waste of money but they may not have any choice to spend it even for just two months... with the severe overcrowding of the parking garages more and more people have to rely on taxis to get there..
 
Nola
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 7:54 pm

Will the NT have more parking spaces? Or about the same as the ST?
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:21 pm

Nola wrote:
Will the NT have more parking spaces? Or about the same as the ST?




More Space for You
Parking at the new MSY will be a much improved experience for our passengers. With over 8,000 spaces, there will be four different parking options to choose from and more than enough space to meet the airport’s parking demand for coming years.

The new Short Term Parking Garage will feature 2,190 spaces as well as a walkway directly from the 4th floor of the garage to the Ticketing and Check-in area on the the third level of the terminal.

The 2,750-space Long Term Garage is under construction now, and is located across from the arrivals area on the east side of the facility.

Another parking option adjacent to the terminal is a 685-space Surface Parking Lot, which offers convenient parking just a short walk way at a lower rate.

The garage that currently operates as the Long Term Garage at the existing terminal will become a remote 2,438-space Economy Garage with optimized shuttle service available to and from the new terminal


The Airport offers a 3,000 space short-term parking garage, a 2,500 long-term parking garage and an 800 space credit card lot on site. DUE TO HEIGHTENED SECURITY AT THE AIRPORT ALL VEHICLES ENTERING THE PARKING GARAGE ARE SUBJECT TO SEARCH.



5625 spaces will be offered by the north terminal... the south terminal currently offers 6300... howveer that credit card lot on south side isnt very convenient to me... but yeah it doesnt seem to me parking will be much better at all when you compare the two ... now i dont know where employees currently park but they will be on the south side in new plans.. that said the airports reliance on the remote economy lot from the south terminal may be wishful thinking since most people will still drive to the north terminal... I do know one thing that should help direct traffic at the north terminal are sign on the interstate informing drivers of real time availability in each garage.. that should help avoid the current mess where you drive to current parking and have no clue if available or not
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:03 pm

Employee parking will be in current short term garage.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:08 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Employee parking will be in current short term garage.

I was saying i dont know where they currently park
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 21, 2019 3:53 am

Employees currently park in a lot by the CONRAC.

May 2019 domestic and February 2019 international load factors and passenger numbers by route have been calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in January was 70.6%. Passenger traffic grew by 1.6% and seat count fell by 3.2% resulting in a 3.4% increase in load factor year over year. The DL numbers on the CUN route are simply awful. I'm actually shocked they are coming back for another season of flying this winter.

February International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................8,040(-0.2%)................6,233(-0.8%)..........77.5%(-0.6%)
BA................8,588(+5.5%)...............5,972(+18.1%)........69.5%(+7.4%)
CM...............2,976(-25.0%)..............1,977(-14.6%).........66.4%(+8.0%)
DL................1,056(-11.4%)..................413(-41.3%)........39.1%(-19.9%)

Domestically in May, airport-wide seat count grew by 10.1% and pax traffic increased by 7.8% resulting in a -1.7% decline in load factors to 83.2%. WN's MSY-OAK route had the best loads of the month at 93.7%. NK's MSY-RDU route had the worst loads of the month at 60.7%. This was the first month of service for the RDU route. The other new NK route to PHL did quite well with an 84.4% load factor.

G4 and F9 were the only airlines to see a decline in capacity and passengers in May. Most airlines saw a decline in load factor indicating that demand did not keep up with the capacity increases. Of the major carriers, only DL saw demand outpace capacity increases resulting in a slight half percentage point increase in loads.

May Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS................31,228(+54.5%)............25,753(+41.5%).....82.5%(-7.6%)
AA...............218,552(+9.1%)...........181,755(+7.0%).......83.2%(-1.6%)
B6................57,796(+5.5%)..............46,306(+5.0%).......80.1%(-0.4%)
DL...............241,776(+4.9%)............210,509(+5.5%)......87.1%(+0.5%)
F9................31,460(-6.1%)...............26,332(-8.9%)........83.7%(-2.6%)
G4...............14,838(-32.8%).............11,365(-32.7%).......76.6%(+0.1%)
NK..............206,526(+32.8%)..........163,948(+28.9%).....79.4%(-2.4%)
SY..................2,928............................2,367.....................80.8%
UA..............192,903(+10.5%).........165,411(+7.8%)........85.8%(-2.1%)
WN.............550,946(+6.9%)............454,435(+4.1%).......82.5%(-2.2%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1E9rmJybgx62zThKL7FM9L53IOgxRhYEFSwGjW7KSHNw/edit?usp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1f_6DXIGr6PSyokEb5zZ_1OmdCwaesNjL2vt_N0BdigU/edit?usp=sharing
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12506
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 21, 2019 5:02 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
G4...............14,838(-32.8%).............11,365(-32.7%).......76.6%(+0.1%)

Definitely thankful for NK's explosive growth.

Always hoped we'd see similarly from G4, especially since they serve markets that other airlines wouldn't likely enter and/or at frequencies that they wouldn't attempt.... but so few routes seem to work for G4 here.

I've always suspected that it's largely due to NOLA not having a seasonal glut of unused hotel rooms that it's desperate to fill, but really no official clue at this point. :(
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 654
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:28 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
G4...............14,838(-32.8%).............11,365(-32.7%).......76.6%(+0.1%)

Definitely thankful for NK's explosive growth.

Always hoped we'd see similarly from G4, especially since they serve markets that other airlines wouldn't likely enter and/or at frequencies that they wouldn't attempt.... but so few routes seem to work for G4 here.

I've always suspected that it's largely due to NOLA not having a seasonal glut of unused hotel rooms that it's desperate to fill, but really no official clue at this point. :(



Finally flew allegiant this weekend and loved it however i did hear some horror stories about how not a common occurrence but when they cancel a flight you can be really screwed as a traveler since they rarely have any other flight you can get on
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1392
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:00 pm

I'm glad that G4 keeps trying new routes out like SDF and GRR. The Midwest markets perform decently on a seasonal basis, so it looks like they plan to stick to that strategy for now.
 
msycajun
Posts: 1067
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Aug 21, 2019 2:05 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
G4...............14,838(-32.8%).............11,365(-32.7%).......76.6%(+0.1%)

Definitely thankful for NK's explosive growth.

Always hoped we'd see similarly from G4, especially since they serve markets that other airlines wouldn't likely enter and/or at frequencies that they wouldn't attempt.... but so few routes seem to work for G4 here.

I've always suspected that it's largely due to NOLA not having a seasonal glut of unused hotel rooms that it's desperate to fill, but really no official clue at this point. :(


With G4 getting into the resort business, I've often wondered if they could try to do something with the Six Flags site. Owning a theme/water park and hotel would allow them to do the type of bundling that's a core part of their business model. It would also help them fill seats in the summer, when many routes get cut back. The site has always been difficult, but an all-inclusive resort with airport/CBD shuttles would negate the fact that it's not the most tourist-friendly part of the city.

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos