DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:04 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Nola wrote:
The Points Guy has a post on the North Terminal:

https://thepointsguy.com/news/tpg-tours ... e-44677045


Noticed that Silver is no longer mentioned with JetBlue on the departures sign. No surprise there.

TSA screening area looks to be the biggest project left in terms of finishing the ceiling up and installing equipment.

Looking forward to flying out of this beautiful facility.



good catch and yes no surprise there I agree
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:54 am

Kyoya wrote:
Here are some pics I took today. Sorry for not sorting them.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WQ9rV ... d1jRCjb6Is


Thanks for sharing these.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12496
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:19 am

Kyoya wrote:
Here are some pics I took today. Sorry for not sorting them.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WQ9rV ... d1jRCjb6Is

These are great to see. Thanks for posting.

It really seems like next month is it!
So excited, might fly in just to see it. :razz:
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:51 am

LAX772LR wrote:
Kyoya wrote:
Here are some pics I took today. Sorry for not sorting them.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WQ9rV ... d1jRCjb6Is

These are great to see. Thanks for posting.

It really seems like next month is it!
So excited, might fly in just to see it. :razz:


It does look close to done. The TSA area looks like the biggest job left to do. Really hoping it's open in time for our flights in November.
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 4:54 pm

Kyoya wrote:
Here are some pics I took today.


Super pics! Thanks for sharing. Did you get a chance to see Concourse A, and the International Arrivals area? If so, what's your opinion on those areas?
 
Kyoya
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:10 pm

SNN707 wrote:
Kyoya wrote:
Here are some pics I took today.


Super pics! Thanks for sharing. Did you get a chance to see Concourse A, and the International Arrivals area? If so, what's your opinion on those areas?


We were pressed for time yesterday.
 
Judge1310
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:55 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:20 pm

Thanks for sharing, that looks like a lovely facility. By chance (and maybe I missed it) but are the jetbridges already attached to the building?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:35 pm

Judge1310 wrote:
Thanks for sharing, that looks like a lovely facility. By chance (and maybe I missed it) but are the jetbridges already attached to the building?


For the most part. There are 4 jetbridges that will be moved over from the existing terminal for use on Concourse A. Otherwise, all of the gates have jetbridges.
 
Judge1310
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:55 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:37 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Judge1310 wrote:
Thanks for sharing, that looks like a lovely facility. By chance (and maybe I missed it) but are the jetbridges already attached to the building?


For the most part. There are 4 jetbridges that will be moved over from the existing terminal for use on Concourse A. Otherwise, all of the gates have jetbridges.

:thumbsup: thanks! :)
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:40 pm

LEAHS KITCHEN 1 TERMINAL DR #2416A NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016210-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016210 PENDING 09/12/2019


MOPHO 1 TERMINAL DR #2416B NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016211-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016211 PENDING 09/12/2019


SAZERAC/DOOKS 1 TERMINAL DR #2613 NORTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016208-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016208 PENDING 09/12/2019

THE MIDWAY 1 TERMINAL DR #2416 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016209-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016209 PENDING 09/12/2019

YE OLDE COLLEGE INN 1 TERMINAL DR #2415 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016212-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016212 PENDING 09/12/2019
 
msycajun
Posts: 1064
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:59 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
LEAHS KITCHEN 1 TERMINAL DR #2416A NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016210-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016210 PENDING 09/12/2019


MOPHO 1 TERMINAL DR #2416B NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016211-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016211 PENDING 09/12/2019


SAZERAC/DOOKS 1 TERMINAL DR #2613 NORTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016208-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016208 PENDING 09/12/2019

THE MIDWAY 1 TERMINAL DR #2416 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016209-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016209 PENDING 09/12/2019

YE OLDE COLLEGE INN 1 TERMINAL DR #2415 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016212-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016212 PENDING 09/12/2019


What's the typical turn around between the application and approval for liquor permits?
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:21 am

msycajun wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
LEAHS KITCHEN 1 TERMINAL DR #2416A NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016210-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016210 PENDING 09/12/2019


MOPHO 1 TERMINAL DR #2416B NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016211-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016211 PENDING 09/12/2019


SAZERAC/DOOKS 1 TERMINAL DR #2613 NORTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016208-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016208 PENDING 09/12/2019

THE MIDWAY 1 TERMINAL DR #2416 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016209-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016209 PENDING 09/12/2019

YE OLDE COLLEGE INN 1 TERMINAL DR #2415 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016212-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016212 PENDING 09/12/2019


What's the typical turn around between the application and approval for liquor permits?



depends .. could be a couple weeks or a month
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:36 am

DJSNOLA wrote:
msycajun wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
LEAHS KITCHEN 1 TERMINAL DR #2416A NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016210-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016210 PENDING 09/12/2019


MOPHO 1 TERMINAL DR #2416B NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016211-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016211 PENDING 09/12/2019


SAZERAC/DOOKS 1 TERMINAL DR #2613 NORTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016208-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016208 PENDING 09/12/2019

THE MIDWAY 1 TERMINAL DR #2416 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016209-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016209 PENDING 09/12/2019

YE OLDE COLLEGE INN 1 TERMINAL DR #2415 NTH TERMINAL KENNER LA Jefferson AR.26.0000016212-BL AR.BL - CLASS A RESTAURANT BEER AND LIQUOR 2600016212 PENDING 09/12/2019


What's the typical turn around between the application and approval for liquor permits?



depends .. could be a couple weeks or a month


That's perfect timing to match up well with a late October opening date.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:45 am

Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in March and through the first quarter of the year

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

March-
MSY-LHR ranked 6th out of 14 routes in pax count falling between DL's RDU-CDG and DI's AUS-LGW routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 3rd out of 14 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and BA's AUS-LHR routes.

Q1-
MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 16 routes in pax count falling between DL's RDU-CDG and DY's OAK-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 5th out of 16 routes for load factor falling between DL's RDU-CDG and DY's OAK-CDG routes.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:54 am

CM (Copa) March Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
LAX...........25366....23399.......92.25%
JFK...........28644....26163.......91.34%
SFO..........17148....15443.......90.06%
TPA............6632.....5820.........87.76%
IAD............21068...18356.......87.13%
ORD..........17432...15179........87.08%
MIA...........58766....50783.......86.42%
LAS............7934.....6852.........86.36%
MCO.........44890....38750.......86.32%
FLL.............6860....5646.........82.30%
BOS..........14626....11194.......81.46%
MSY............4340.....3501........80.67%
DEN............6980....5524.........79.14%
SJU...........15280....11888.......77.80%

Decent loads for the route in March, but still on the lower end of stations.

BA (British Airways) March Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
PHX..........20770.....18879......90.90%
DFW.........10764......9701.......90.12%
LAS..........28931.....25836.......89.30%
SFO..........37577.....33294......88.60%
ORD.........30988.....27225......87.86%
MSY...........9432......8198........86.92%
SEA..........23833.....20600......86.43%
AUS.........18594.....15999.......86.04%
DEN.........20433.....17465.......85.47%
SAN..........17072....14415.......84.44%
BWI..........13569.....11388.......83.93%
MIA...........70866.....59342......83.74%
LAX..........57951.....48385.......83.49%
EWR.........26004....21619.......83.14%
TPA..........14930.....12393.......83.01%
IAH...........23776.....19546.......82.21%
MCO.........21504.....17619......81.93%
SJC..........13392.....10733.......80.14%
BNA...........7492......5979........79.81%
JFK........135268....107883......79.76%
ATL.......... 13977.....10999......78.69%
FLL............7710......6026........78.16%
BOS.........49991.....38968.......77.95%
IAD...........35804.....27208.......75.99%
PHL..........17745.....13228.......74.54%

Excellent month with the route falling in the top tier of stations in terms of loads.
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:36 pm

Lufthansa just announced a new North American nonstop route - and it's not MSY or BNA - its Ottawa!

So there is one plane less to launch a new service. Really hoping DE renews for S20.

https://simpleflying.com/lufthansa-ottawa-frankfurt/
 
User avatar
mercure1
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 5:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 4:17 pm

it looks like the current terminal has about ~45 gates, how many does the new one have? the new one looks like less gates =/?
Gates are typically the (other than runway capacity) largest constraint to growth, do they have plans to expand the new terminal to the east and west w/ more gates.

MSY is normally in a E/SE flow, but yet they didn't build a highspeed taxiway exit from rwy 11 to the ramp area for new north terminal.
That may increase runway occupancy times compared to current rwy 11 landings, exiting southbound onto taxiway F today.

Taxiway Golf does not extend to the starting point of rwy 11, for full length departures, which may require some strange taxi routes to get down and around to full length.

Rwy 20 landing which is common now, for flights arriving from E/NE will have to land and taxi back to new terminal across an active runway 11/29 to get to terminal. They need to build a highspeed taxiway from rwy 20 prior to taxiway E to assist.

looks a bit half-baked.
mercure f-wtcc
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 5:11 pm

mercure1 wrote:
it looks like the current terminal has about ~45 gates, how many does the new one have? the new one looks like less gates =/?
Gates are typically the (other than runway capacity) largest constraint to growth, do they have plans to expand the new terminal to the east and west w/ more gates.

MSY is normally in a E/SE flow, but yet they didn't build a highspeed taxiway exit from rwy 11 to the ramp area for new north terminal.
That may increase runway occupancy times compared to current rwy 11 landings, exiting southbound onto taxiway F today.

Taxiway Golf does not extend to the starting point of rwy 11, for full length departures, which may require some strange taxi routes to get down and around to full length.

Rwy 20 landing which is common now, for flights arriving from E/NE will have to land and taxi back to new terminal across an active runway 11/29 to get to terminal. They need to build a highspeed taxiway from rwy 20 prior to taxiway E to assist.

looks a bit half-baked.


* NT will have 35 gates, with full terminal capacity to 42 gates

* currently no plans or designs on how the 7 extra gates will be built out (I'm guessing a rotunda like structure at the end of A, using the ramp area of the Atlantic FBO)

* Taxiway G will be imminently be extended west to the start of RW11 - that process is well in action

* my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

* its not perfect, I would have preferred the NT further off 11/29 so a full length taxiway G off the ramp could exist. But I thing this can work for a good while.

* Actually incremental growth per operations would best be served with a parallel NS runway concurrent flight ops could occur. And such a thing would much better serve a 2nd NT to the west one day (but thats 20-25 years out)
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12496
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:36 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Decent loads for the route in March, but still on the lower end of stations.

But, to be fair, it's still the only non FAA large-hub served by CM in the USA, nearly a half decade later..... so it's punching well above its weight.



SNN707 wrote:
Lufthansa just announced a new North American nonstop route - and it's not MSY or BNA - its Ottawa!

New for LH metal, but not a new route... LH is just taking over the existing YOW-FRA service from AC, within their j/v.


SNN707 wrote:
my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

:checkmark:
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
mercure1
Posts: 4469
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 5:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Sep 14, 2019 10:23 pm

SNN707 wrote:
mercure1 wrote:
it looks like the current terminal has about ~45 gates, how many does the new one have? the new one looks like less gates =/?
Gates are typically the (other than runway capacity) largest constraint to growth, do they have plans to expand the new terminal to the east and west w/ more gates.

MSY is normally in a E/SE flow, but yet they didn't build a highspeed taxiway exit from rwy 11 to the ramp area for new north terminal.
That may increase runway occupancy times compared to current rwy 11 landings, exiting southbound onto taxiway F today.

Taxiway Golf does not extend to the starting point of rwy 11, for full length departures, which may require some strange taxi routes to get down and around to full length.

Rwy 20 landing which is common now, for flights arriving from E/NE will have to land and taxi back to new terminal across an active runway 11/29 to get to terminal. They need to build a highspeed taxiway from rwy 20 prior to taxiway E to assist.

looks a bit half-baked.


* NT will have 35 gates, with full terminal capacity to 42 gates

* currently no plans or designs on how the 7 extra gates will be built out (I'm guessing a rotunda like structure at the end of A, using the ramp area of the Atlantic FBO)

* Taxiway G will be imminently be extended west to the start of RW11 - that process is well in action

* my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

* its not perfect, I would have preferred the NT further off 11/29 so a full length taxiway G off the ramp could exist. But I thing this can work for a good while.

* Actually incremental growth per operations would best be served with a parallel NS runway concurrent flight ops could occur. And such a thing would much better serve a 2nd NT to the west one day (but thats 20-25 years out)

Thanks for info.
Oh FAA. 1 step forward 2 steps back.
Parallel runway ops would be nice.
mercure f-wtcc
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:44 am

LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
Decent loads for the route in March, but still on the lower end of stations.

But, to be fair, it's still the only non FAA large-hub served by CM in the USA, nearly a half decade later..... so it's punching well above its weight.



SNN707 wrote:
Lufthansa just announced a new North American nonstop route - and it's not MSY or BNA - its Ottawa!

New for LH metal, but not a new route... LH is just taking over the existing YOW-FRA service from AC, within their j/v.


SNN707 wrote:
my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

:checkmark:


Understood, my point was that LH is dedicating an a/c to YOW that could potentially have been used for MSY-FRA, longshot that it is.
 
bretonrlong
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 2:08 pm

SNN707 wrote:
mercure1 wrote:
it looks like the current terminal has about ~45 gates, how many does the new one have? the new one looks like less gates =/?
Gates are typically the (other than runway capacity) largest constraint to growth, do they have plans to expand the new terminal to the east and west w/ more gates.

MSY is normally in a E/SE flow, but yet they didn't build a highspeed taxiway exit from rwy 11 to the ramp area for new north terminal.
That may increase runway occupancy times compared to current rwy 11 landings, exiting southbound onto taxiway F today.

Taxiway Golf does not extend to the starting point of rwy 11, for full length departures, which may require some strange taxi routes to get down and around to full length.

Rwy 20 landing which is common now, for flights arriving from E/NE will have to land and taxi back to new terminal across an active runway 11/29 to get to terminal. They need to build a highspeed taxiway from rwy 20 prior to taxiway E to assist.

looks a bit half-baked.


* NT will have 35 gates, with full terminal capacity to 42 gates

* currently no plans or designs on how the 7 extra gates will be built out (I'm guessing a rotunda like structure at the end of A, using the ramp area of the Atlantic FBO)

* Taxiway G will be imminently be extended west to the start of RW11 - that process is well in action

* my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

* its not perfect, I would have preferred the NT further off 11/29 so a full length taxiway G off the ramp could exist. But I thing this can work for a good while.

* Actually incremental growth per operations would best be served with a parallel NS runway concurrent flight ops could occur. And such a thing would much better serve a 2nd NT to the west one day (but thats 20-25 years out)


Why wouldn't they just build a third pier off A to expand?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:46 pm

bretonrlong wrote:
SNN707 wrote:
mercure1 wrote:
it looks like the current terminal has about ~45 gates, how many does the new one have? the new one looks like less gates =/?
Gates are typically the (other than runway capacity) largest constraint to growth, do they have plans to expand the new terminal to the east and west w/ more gates.

MSY is normally in a E/SE flow, but yet they didn't build a highspeed taxiway exit from rwy 11 to the ramp area for new north terminal.
That may increase runway occupancy times compared to current rwy 11 landings, exiting southbound onto taxiway F today.

Taxiway Golf does not extend to the starting point of rwy 11, for full length departures, which may require some strange taxi routes to get down and around to full length.

Rwy 20 landing which is common now, for flights arriving from E/NE will have to land and taxi back to new terminal across an active runway 11/29 to get to terminal. They need to build a highspeed taxiway from rwy 20 prior to taxiway E to assist.

looks a bit half-baked.


* NT will have 35 gates, with full terminal capacity to 42 gates

* currently no plans or designs on how the 7 extra gates will be built out (I'm guessing a rotunda like structure at the end of A, using the ramp area of the Atlantic FBO)

* Taxiway G will be imminently be extended west to the start of RW11 - that process is well in action

* my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

* its not perfect, I would have preferred the NT further off 11/29 so a full length taxiway G off the ramp could exist. But I thing this can work for a good while.

* Actually incremental growth per operations would best be served with a parallel NS runway concurrent flight ops could occur. And such a thing would much better serve a 2nd NT to the west one day (but thats 20-25 years out)


Why wouldn't they just build a third pier off A to expand?


The long term plan would have another pier that mirrors B and C. This plan also involves moving general aviation operations to the southern side of the airport where concourses A and B are currently. We are still a long way off from that. The new terminal is built to handle a capacity of 20 million passengers a year.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 4:54 pm

SNN707 wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
Decent loads for the route in March, but still on the lower end of stations.

But, to be fair, it's still the only non FAA large-hub served by CM in the USA, nearly a half decade later..... so it's punching well above its weight.



SNN707 wrote:
Lufthansa just announced a new North American nonstop route - and it's not MSY or BNA - its Ottawa!

New for LH metal, but not a new route... LH is just taking over the existing YOW-FRA service from AC, within their j/v.


SNN707 wrote:
my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

:checkmark:


Understood, my point was that LH is dedicating an a/c to YOW that could potentially have been used for MSY-FRA, longshot that it is.


If we were to get LH group service, I think EW would be the more likely candidate anyway. 3x weekly service to FRA would work nicely.
 
bretonrlong
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 6:06 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
bretonrlong wrote:
SNN707 wrote:

* NT will have 35 gates, with full terminal capacity to 42 gates

* currently no plans or designs on how the 7 extra gates will be built out (I'm guessing a rotunda like structure at the end of A, using the ramp area of the Atlantic FBO)

* Taxiway G will be imminently be extended west to the start of RW11 - that process is well in action

* my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

* its not perfect, I would have preferred the NT further off 11/29 so a full length taxiway G off the ramp could exist. But I thing this can work for a good while.

* Actually incremental growth per operations would best be served with a parallel NS runway concurrent flight ops could occur. And such a thing would much better serve a 2nd NT to the west one day (but thats 20-25 years out)


Why wouldn't they just build a third pier off A to expand?


The long term plan would have another pier that mirrors B and C. This plan also involves moving general aviation operations to the southern side of the airport where concourses A and B are currently. We are still a long way off from that. The new terminal is built to handle a capacity of 20 million passengers a year.


Ok - That makes sense. Wish an airline would try again even seasonal service MSY > RSW.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12496
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:06 pm

bretonrlong wrote:
Wish an airline would try again even seasonal service MSY > RSW.

Again? Who was the first?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
bretonrlong
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:23 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
bretonrlong wrote:
Wish an airline would try again even seasonal service MSY > RSW.

Again? Who was the first?


I thought i had read on here someone served that route before. Maybe not.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:40 pm

bretonrlong wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
bretonrlong wrote:
Wish an airline would try again even seasonal service MSY > RSW.

Again? Who was the first?


I thought i had read on here someone served that route before. Maybe not.


It has never been flown by an airline. Would be a nice addition.
 
georgiabill
Posts: 1193
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 11:53 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:50 pm

Would the old terminal make a good LCC terminal for spirit and Frontier?
 
msycajun
Posts: 1064
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:55 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
bretonrlong wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Again? Who was the first?


I thought i had read on here someone served that route before. Maybe not.


It has never been flown by an airline. Would be a nice addition.


I suspect it suffers from a lot of leakage to TPA and FLL, but I'm surprised WN or NK haven't tried it yet. WN doesn't fly anywhere west of MSY from RSW, except DAL and MCI. NK doesn't appear to fly anywhere south of BWI or west of MSP from RSW. Seems like MSY would be a good spot to route connections to IAH/HOU/AUS/SAT/LAS/DEN/LAX/OAK/SAN/PHX/BNA. Even UA's service RSW-IAH is pretty light.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12496
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:56 pm

georgiabill wrote:
Would the old terminal make a good LCC terminal for spirit and Frontier?

Sure, but there's no plans at all to do that. All scheduled services will relocate north.

Rotunda on (south) concourse D will remain open for charter/infrequent services.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:35 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
bretonrlong wrote:
SNN707 wrote:

* NT will have 35 gates, with full terminal capacity to 42 gates

* currently no plans or designs on how the 7 extra gates will be built out (I'm guessing a rotunda like structure at the end of A, using the ramp area of the Atlantic FBO)

* Taxiway G will be imminently be extended west to the start of RW11 - that process is well in action

* my understanding is that the FAA no longer allows high-speed taxiways directly onto ramps (as is the case with the ST)

* its not perfect, I would have preferred the NT further off 11/29 so a full length taxiway G off the ramp could exist. But I thing this can work for a good while.

* Actually incremental growth per operations would best be served with a parallel NS runway concurrent flight ops could occur. And such a thing would much better serve a 2nd NT to the west one day (but thats 20-25 years out)


Why wouldn't they just build a third pier off A to expand?


The long term plan would have another pier that mirrors B and C. This plan also involves moving general aviation operations to the southern side of the airport where concourses A and B are currently. We are still a long way off from that. The new terminal is built to handle a capacity of 20 million passengers a year.


B and C have 15 gates each. A third identical concourse would bring the gate total to 50. However the stated max capacity of the terminal proper is 42 gates. Plus construction on an identical concourse may encroach on Taxiway G. A third reason is, I dont think the narrow corridor on A can support the through pax traffic from 15 gates, while supporting the 5 gates from A itself (corridor may have to be widened).

That is my reasoning it will be a smaller 7 gate wraparound/rotunda structure with some retail/food in the middle. Hopefully, whatever they build eventually, they will do so with an eye on having it connect post-security with a second, more westerly NT.

I'm still not sold that after building out to 42 gates, the next step - at least stopgap - will be to reactivate old D. It will be maintained operations worthy. It's all just speculation and opinion. I think a new Master Plan will be out within 2 years of the opening of the NT.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:05 pm

Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport
8 hrs ·
Concourse A at #TheNewMSY has 5 gates with access to the Customs area. All international flights that are not pre-cleared will arrive at this concourse.


Image


Image


Image

Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:55 pm

Great to finally get a good look at Concourse A. Looks finished to me other than the duty free space beneath the new independent lounge.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12496
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Sep 17, 2019 12:12 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Great to finally get a good look at Concourse A.

^This.

Was always the part I was most interested in. Seems like (with no FIS corridor) it'd be rather easy to attach the westernmost part to any extension that's built outward as part of the current expansion plan, as well as attach to a future western build-out (e.g. T2?) whenever that's needed.

So excited for this thing!
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:22 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Great to finally get a good look at Concourse A. Looks finished to me other than the duty free space beneath the new independent lounge.


I could be wrong but I think the EJE Duty free is on the runway side of the terminal and its Vino Volo thats below the third party lounge.


Also I noticed these white screens hanging from the ceiling in all the concourses? Im assuming this will be projection advertising screens or something like that?
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:37 pm

Just saw this. In regards to the Thomas Cook/Condor financial mess. TC has declared bankruptcy in the US today. I presume MSY has nothing to lose in all of this as NOLA isn't in the current DE S20 schedule.

http://www.travelweekly.co.uk/articles/ ... r-lawsuits

The bigger question is will DE even be around next year to fly anywhere. Assuming they go belly up, there will certainly be some route chess going on. Per MSY, DY wouldn't be a player. So that leaves LH Group (EW, Edelweiss?) for low freq service - LH mainline (very doubtful) - LEVEL (not discounting IAG using this route to CDG for continental destinations, another longshot) - and lastly BA going seasonally daily to absorb DE's loss of route (why this hasnt happened with the status quo is beyond me)

I'm hoping new route announcements are waiting for the NT grand opening when travel bloggers/media will be (hopefully) in attendance and they can get some free exposure.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:40 pm

SNN707 wrote:
Just saw this. In regards to the Thomas Cook/Condor financial mess. TC has declared bankruptcy in the US today. I presume MSY has nothing to lose in all of this as NOLA isn't in the current DE S20 schedule.

http://www.travelweekly.co.uk/articles/ ... r-lawsuits

The bigger question is will DE even be around next year to fly anywhere. Assuming they go belly up, there will certainly be some route chess going on. Per MSY, DY wouldn't be a player. So that leaves LH Group (EW, Edelweiss?) for low freq service - LH mainline (very doubtful) - LEVEL (not discounting IAG using this route to CDG for continental destinations, another longshot) - and lastly BA going seasonally daily to absorb DE's loss of route (why this hasnt happened with the status quo is beyond me)

I'm hoping new route announcements are waiting for the NT grand opening when travel bloggers/media will be (hopefully) in attendance and they can get some free exposure.



its all so confusing .. condor is still on the new north terminal signage although as we saw with Silver that doesnt exactly mean alot
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:04 pm

On another note I noticed new MSY advertisements today on digital billboards saying its not just a new airport .. im assuming talking about jobs... im guessing that promo will start kicking into high gear with all of this
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:26 pm

also the trusses for the interstate signage for the new airport have arrived today.. can see them laying on the side of i10 in kenner.. thats something i was waiting for to signal how close opening is
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12496
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:37 am

SNN707 wrote:
BA going seasonally daily . . . (why this hasnt happened with the status quo is beyond me)

:checkmark: :checkmark: :checkmark: :checkmark: :checkmark: :checkmark: Ditto
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
msycajun
Posts: 1064
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:42 pm

Agenda for tomorrow's board meeting has been posted:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/6634fd019d4537573ded9fbcb/files/6b3a7e38-54c5-4424-b85e-a091a9c34ee8/September_Agenda_FINAL.pdf

A lot of contracts, but nothing that outright confirms imminent opening of the terminal. Will be interesting to see if there is any news on that front.

Looks like the project to extend taxiways G and B are moving along with FAA agreements in place.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:09 pm

msycajun wrote:
Agenda for tomorrow's board meeting has been posted:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/6634fd019d4537573ded9fbcb/files/6b3a7e38-54c5-4424-b85e-a091a9c34ee8/September_Agenda_FINAL.pdf

A lot of contracts, but nothing that outright confirms imminent opening of the terminal. Will be interesting to see if there is any news on that front.

Looks like the project to extend taxiways G and B are moving along with FAA agreements in place.

I notice city council agenda has an item allowing the board to borrwo 58 million.. so im guessing thats for the runway ?
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:07 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
msycajun wrote:
Agenda for tomorrow's board meeting has been posted:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/6634fd019d4537573ded9fbcb/files/6b3a7e38-54c5-4424-b85e-a091a9c34ee8/September_Agenda_FINAL.pdf

A lot of contracts, but nothing that outright confirms imminent opening of the terminal. Will be interesting to see if there is any news on that front.

Looks like the project to extend taxiways G and B are moving along with FAA agreements in place.

I notice city council agenda has an item allowing the board to borrwo 58 million.. so im guessing thats for the runway ?


$58M seems a lot for about 250yds of taxiway. I also believe that the FAA pays for most of that if I'm not mistaken. I think the extra borrowing is simply for punch list items and closing out the project, your typical cost overruns on a project of this scale.

I would think that the work on G could commence quickly as the project's EIS was covered most likely by the pump station work. Things are falling into place. I'm almost 100% certain now the Go-Live date will be in early December.....
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 854
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:16 pm

October 23 is the opening date all airline employees have been advised of, according to a friend at an airline at MSY. Not public yet but that’s what everyone is presumably being told.
Spread hope like fire.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 6:50 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
October 23 is the opening date all airline employees have been advised of, according to a friend at an airline at MSY. Not public yet but that’s what everyone is presumably being told.



Super exciting... btw whats the protocol for people that park for a trip on south side and then fly back when north terminal is open... how will shuttling work for those people?
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:27 pm

Sign trusses for interstate signage


Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:23 pm

SNN707 wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
msycajun wrote:
Agenda for tomorrow's board meeting has been posted:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/6634fd019d4537573ded9fbcb/files/6b3a7e38-54c5-4424-b85e-a091a9c34ee8/September_Agenda_FINAL.pdf

A lot of contracts, but nothing that outright confirms imminent opening of the terminal. Will be interesting to see if there is any news on that front.

Looks like the project to extend taxiways G and B are moving along with FAA agreements in place.

I notice city council agenda has an item allowing the board to borrwo 58 million.. so im guessing thats for the runway ?


$58M seems a lot for about 250yds of taxiway. I also believe that the FAA pays for most of that if I'm not mistaken. I think the extra borrowing is simply for punch list items and closing out the project, your typical cost overruns on a project of this scale.

I would think that the work on G could commence quickly as the project's EIS was covered most likely by the pump station work. Things are falling into place. I'm almost 100% certain now the Go-Live date will be in early December.....


It's actually more than 250 yards of taxiway. The current portion of Taxiway G will also need to reinforced/rebuilt as it is not designed to handle of the weight of commercial sized aircraft.
 
SNN707
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:54 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
SNN707 wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
I notice city council agenda has an item allowing the board to borrwo 58 million.. so im guessing thats for the runway ?


$58M seems a lot for about 250yds of taxiway. I also believe that the FAA pays for most of that if I'm not mistaken. I think the extra borrowing is simply for punch list items and closing out the project, your typical cost overruns on a project of this scale.

I would think that the work on G could commence quickly as the project's EIS was covered most likely by the pump station work. Things are falling into place. I'm almost 100% certain now the Go-Live date will be in early December.....


It's actually more than 250 yards of taxiway. The current portion of Taxiway G will also need to reinforced/rebuilt as it is not designed to handle of the weight of commercial sized aircraft.


That is great info - I did not know that. But it is also very troubling to think that all traffic using 11-29 will have to use Taxiway E and cross the live RWY11-29 again (except for arrivals on RWY11), while G is basically being totally rebuilt.

Im guessing at peak hours when RWY11 is in use, departures will have to taxi all the way over to S then cross 11-29 and taxi all the way out to 11 on E (off peak I guess it will be F to E to 11). For 29, it will be in reverse.

This should have been done long before the NT opening. There will be some long taxi times.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:39 pm

Seeing lots of new airport ads on the interstate now.. different ones touting jobs, more space, new restaurants... so my guess is an announcement will be soon and these ads will be part of that ad campaign

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos