Moderators: jsumali2, richierich, ua900, PanAm_DC10, hOMSaR

 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:07 pm

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in June and year to date.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

June-
MSY-FRA ranked 23rd out of 24 routes in pax count falling between EW's RSW-DUS and FI's ANC-KEF routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 13th out of 24 routes in pax count falling between DI's AUS-LGW and DY's OAK-FCO routes.

MSY-FRA ranked 17th out of 24 routes for load factor falling between FI's ANC-KEF and DL IND-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 22nd out of 24 routes for load factor falling between LH's AUS-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.

YTD-
MSY-FRA ranked 25th out of 27 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and WW's PIT-KEF routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 8th out of 27 routes in pax count falling between BA's BNA-LHR and DY's OAK-BCN routes.

MSY-FRA ranked 5th out of 28 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and DE's ANC-FRA routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 14th out of 27 routes for load factor falling between FI's ANC-KEF and BA'S PIT-LHR routes.

For all routes with service the entirety of the first half of the year, MSY-LHR ranked 5th out of 12 routes for load factor.


I will be very interested to see how AUS, BNA and SJC do with LF going fwd with their bigger BA plane gauges. Naturally we dont have yield info so LF may not tell the whole story.

Good for them. Those are just rapidly growing metros and BA wants to be the go to airline vs the competition. We really have no TATL legacy competition here (DE is not really a legacy). MSY will just have to keep supporting the route as it has in the past. Hopefully by this time next year we will have daily 789 service.
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 16, 2019 4:29 pm

SNN707 wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in June and year to date.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

June-
MSY-FRA ranked 23rd out of 24 routes in pax count falling between EW's RSW-DUS and FI's ANC-KEF routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 13th out of 24 routes in pax count falling between DI's AUS-LGW and DY's OAK-FCO routes.

MSY-FRA ranked 17th out of 24 routes for load factor falling between FI's ANC-KEF and DL IND-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 22nd out of 24 routes for load factor falling between LH's AUS-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.

YTD-
MSY-FRA ranked 25th out of 27 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and WW's PIT-KEF routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 8th out of 27 routes in pax count falling between BA's BNA-LHR and DY's OAK-BCN routes.

MSY-FRA ranked 5th out of 28 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and DE's ANC-FRA routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 14th out of 27 routes for load factor falling between FI's ANC-KEF and BA'S PIT-LHR routes.

For all routes with service the entirety of the first half of the year, MSY-LHR ranked 5th out of 12 routes for load factor.


I will be very interested to see how AUS, BNA and SJC do with LF going fwd with their bigger BA plane gauges. Naturally we dont have yield info so LF may not tell the whole story.

Good for them. Those are just rapidly growing metros and BA wants to be the go to airline vs the competition. We really have no TATL legacy competition here (DE is not really a legacy). MSY will just have to keep supporting the route as it has in the past. Hopefully by this time next year we will have daily 789 service.


You have no idea how shocked and surprised we are that BA is going to use a 747 at SJC. What you might not know is this is the first ever scheduled 747 service at SJC. One issue with scheduling a 747 is filling the plane, the other is that SJC is very narrow. The runways, taxiways and ramp are all pretty squeezed together. Operating even a 777 causes operational and parking issues. This is going to be very interesting.
 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:53 pm

AirFiero wrote:
SNN707 wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in June and year to date.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

June-
MSY-FRA ranked 23rd out of 24 routes in pax count falling between EW's RSW-DUS and FI's ANC-KEF routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 13th out of 24 routes in pax count falling between DI's AUS-LGW and DY's OAK-FCO routes.

MSY-FRA ranked 17th out of 24 routes for load factor falling between FI's ANC-KEF and DL IND-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 22nd out of 24 routes for load factor falling between LH's AUS-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.

YTD-
MSY-FRA ranked 25th out of 27 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and WW's PIT-KEF routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 8th out of 27 routes in pax count falling between BA's BNA-LHR and DY's OAK-BCN routes.

MSY-FRA ranked 5th out of 28 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and DE's ANC-FRA routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 14th out of 27 routes for load factor falling between FI's ANC-KEF and BA'S PIT-LHR routes.

For all routes with service the entirety of the first half of the year, MSY-LHR ranked 5th out of 12 routes for load factor.


I will be very interested to see how AUS, BNA and SJC do with LF going fwd with their bigger BA plane gauges. Naturally we dont have yield info so LF may not tell the whole story.

Good for them. Those are just rapidly growing metros and BA wants to be the go to airline vs the competition. We really have no TATL legacy competition here (DE is not really a legacy). MSY will just have to keep supporting the route as it has in the past. Hopefully by this time next year we will have daily 789 service.


You have no idea how shocked and surprised we are that BA is going to use a 747 at SJC. What you might not know is this is the first ever scheduled 747 service at SJC. One issue with scheduling a 747 is filling the plane, the other is that SJC is very narrow. The runways, taxiways and ramp are all pretty squeezed together. Operating even a 777 causes operational and parking issues. This is going to be very interesting.


Haha, I read that the SJC ppl we quite taken aback by the QOTS announcement. Actually just a few days earlier from that announce, I was responding to some MSY posters saying that we don't have enough gate seating in the new terminal - then checked out the SJC intl gate seating which doesnt look like too much with 2 gates to boot. Gonna be a lot of standees with a full 747. That's also gonna be one packed The Club at SJC.
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:29 pm

SNN707 wrote:
AirFiero wrote:
SNN707 wrote:

I will be very interested to see how AUS, BNA and SJC do with LF going fwd with their bigger BA plane gauges. Naturally we dont have yield info so LF may not tell the whole story.

Good for them. Those are just rapidly growing metros and BA wants to be the go to airline vs the competition. We really have no TATL legacy competition here (DE is not really a legacy). MSY will just have to keep supporting the route as it has in the past. Hopefully by this time next year we will have daily 789 service.


You have no idea how shocked and surprised we are that BA is going to use a 747 at SJC. What you might not know is this is the first ever scheduled 747 service at SJC. One issue with scheduling a 747 is filling the plane, the other is that SJC is very narrow. The runways, taxiways and ramp are all pretty squeezed together. Operating even a 777 causes operational and parking issues. This is going to be very interesting.


Haha, I read that the SJC ppl we quite taken aback by the QOTS announcement. Actually just a few days earlier from that announce, I was responding to some MSY posters saying that we don't have enough gate seating in the new terminal - then checked out the SJC intl gate seating which doesnt look like too much with 2 gates to boot. Gonna be a lot of standees with a full 747. That's also gonna be one packed The Club at SJC.


I believe that there are two main international gates, two more “swing” gates (easily used for international or domestic use), and a reasonable amount of seating. All gates are supposedly convertible. The terminal can get a bit crowded, and yeah, one private club although a second club was recently announced.

What is the difference in capacity between a 787-9, 777, and 747 in BAs configuration?
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1548
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 16, 2019 7:36 pm

From this thread about the 747 being announced...

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1436511&p=21846611#p21846611

There was this info posted:

The high-J configuration with 14F, 86C, 30W, and 145 Y is in the system for the flight, which is an increase of just 59 pax over the 789 that has been used since the route started in 2016.
 
Nnelson97
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Dec 18, 2019 11:06 am

Flying out of the New MSY this morning and here are my first impressions. I am well aware that flying out early at MSY is hectic as I take AA to DCA regularly at 540 am, but I was surprised at how tight and crowded it felt. The TSA lines did move quickly but the Concourses felt tight with people waiting to board, I felt a little claustrophobic at times trying to walk between the people in line waiting to board and the restaurants in the middle. It seems like the rush periods are going to be very crowded. It does seem as if they did little planning for growth. It seemed like there was little to no space for new airlines or expansions of current ones at checkin which were there normal busy at early mornings. Its amazing what another 10 to 15 feet width in concourse B may have done as it would have opened it up nicely and would have allowed for some more seats. It seems as if the airport was built for smaller regional jets in terms of seating and not full 737s. Overall it's a vast upgrade from what we had, but it does seem as if it was built for current customer loads and not larger ones. I totally agree with those who have discussed placing the old terminal back in use if one of the low cost carriers make us a focus city/hub because the new terminal was not designed for it at all.
 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Dec 18, 2019 1:52 pm

Nnelson97 wrote:
Flying out of the New MSY this morning and here are my first impressions. I am well aware that flying out early at MSY is hectic as I take AA to DCA regularly at 540 am, but I was surprised at how tight and crowded it felt. The TSA lines did move quickly but the Concourses felt tight with people waiting to board, I felt a little claustrophobic at times trying to walk between the people in line waiting to board and the restaurants in the middle. It seems like the rush periods are going to be very crowded. It does seem as if they did little planning for growth. It seemed like there was little to no space for new airlines or expansions of current ones at checkin which were there normal busy at early mornings. Its amazing what another 10 to 15 feet width in concourse B may have done as it would have opened it up nicely and would have allowed for some more seats. It seems as if the airport was built for smaller regional jets in terms of seating and not full 737s. Overall it's a vast upgrade from what we had, but it does seem as if it was built for current customer loads and not larger ones. I totally agree with those who have discussed placing the old terminal back in use if one of the low cost carriers make us a focus city/hub because the new terminal was not designed for it at all.


The NT was built to fit the footprint of the land MSY owned so they could get it built before hizzoner left office and wouldnt be delayed due to having to expropriate land (and the added cost). It was a case of tail wagging the dog.

That said, the designers did a masterful job of using what little land they had to work with. Its not going to be a pleasant place at peak hours but will be fine offpeak. Instead of building out the current NT, they need a second terminal whether its a ST renovation or on the north side.

But other airports can be a mess at peak times as well.
 
donindc
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Dec 18, 2019 2:46 pm

Nnelson97 wrote:
Flying out of the New MSY this morning and here are my first impressions. I am well aware that flying out early at MSY is hectic as I take AA to DCA regularly at 540 am, but I was surprised at how tight and crowded it felt. The TSA lines did move quickly but the Concourses felt tight with people waiting to board, I felt a little claustrophobic at times trying to walk between the people in line waiting to board and the restaurants in the middle. It seems like the rush periods are going to be very crowded. It does seem as if they did little planning for growth. It seemed like there was little to no space for new airlines or expansions of current ones at checkin which were there normal busy at early mornings. Its amazing what another 10 to 15 feet width in concourse B may have done as it would have opened it up nicely and would have allowed for some more seats. It seems as if the airport was built for smaller regional jets in terms of seating and not full 737s. Overall it's a vast upgrade from what we had, but it does seem as if it was built for current customer loads and not larger ones. I totally agree with those who have discussed placing the old terminal back in use if one of the low cost carriers make us a focus city/hub because the new terminal was not designed for it at all.


My understanding is concourse A is only used for a hand full of flights each day. It seems like a viable short term solution would be to move Spirit over to A to spread the traffic out a bit, and further activating A instead of leaving it mothballed for most of the day. It would also make any food/beverage concessions viable on A. From the terminal map it looks like a duty free shop is going to open soon, and there's additional retail space unaccounted for around gate A4.
 
msycajun
Posts: 1130
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed Dec 18, 2019 6:07 pm

MSY finally posted September traffic:
https://www.flymsy.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Airline-Statistics-September-2019.pdf

Total pax up a very impressive 12.1% year-over-year, totaling well over a million for what is historically MSY's slowest month. Year-to-date up 3.8%.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Dec 19, 2019 2:57 am

msycajun wrote:
MSY finally posted September traffic:
https://www.flymsy.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Airline-Statistics-September-2019.pdf

Total pax up a very impressive 12.1% year-over-year, totaling well over a million for what is historically MSY's slowest month. Year-to-date up 3.8%.


Really impressive growth for the month.

The airport reported 1,072,503 passengers for the month. Year to date numbers are at 10,101,245 passengers. MSY remains the 38th busiest airport in the nation falling between RDU and OAK.

All of the domestic carriers saw year over year growth. International carriers were a mixed bag. AC saw growth, BA was nearly flat, and CM and DE saw declines.

Estimated international carrier load factor (September):

AC: 82.4% full outbound (MSY-YYZ) 1878 pax/2280 seats
81.5% full inbound (YYZ-MSY) 1857 pax/2280 seats
81.9% full combined 3735 pax/4560 seats

BA: 74.3% full outbound (MSY-LHR) 3178 pax/4280 seats
73.4% full inbound (LHR-MSY) 3141 pax/4280 seats
73.8% full combined 6319 pax/8560 seats

CM: 60.3% full outbound (MSY-PTY) 1271 pax/2108 seats
69.5% full inbound (PTY-MSY) 1552 pax/2232 seats
65.1% full combined 2823 pax/4340 seats

DE: 67.0% full outbound (MSY-FRA) 1366 pax/2040 seats
73.8% full inbound (FRA-MSY) 1505 pax/2040 seats
70.4% full combined 2871 pax/4080 seats
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Dec 19, 2019 5:55 am

DE (Condor) June Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
SJU...........2066......1970.........95.35%
SEA.........13904....12292.........93.88%
LAS...........9040......8481.........93.82%
PHX..........6610......6139.........92.87%
MSP..........5150......4772.........92.66%
BWI.........10880....10064.........92.50%
PDX..........9820......9011.........91.76%
PIT............4026......3498.........86.89%
MSY..........3536......3013.........85.21%
ANC.........6538.......5530.........84.58%

Decent loads, but nothing spectacular in the first month of seasonal service.

CM (Copa) June Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
JFK...........27720....25710.......92.75%
SFO..........18480....17084.......92.45%
LAX...........26642....24619.......92.41%
ORD..........18942...17462........92.19%
LAS............9356.....8609.........92.02%
IAD............20968...19229........91.71%
MIA...........55736....51054.......91.60%
BOS..........14446....13129.......90.88%
DEN............5416....4887.........90.23%
FLL.............6264....5526.........88.22%
MCO.........48546....41248.......84.97%
SJU...........18384....15584.......84.77%
TPA............8184.....6812.........83.24%
MSY............4288.....3538........82.51%

Another month of decent loads, but nothing amazing.

BA (British Airways) June Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
BWI..........12420.....11888.......95.72%
SFO..........44640.....42460......95.12%
IAD...........34620.....32881......94.98%
DEN.........19209.....18220.......94.85%
LAX..........49671.....46828.......94.28%
PHX..........20220.....19004......93.99%
JFK........105645......98200......92.95%
AUS.........20096.....18601.......92.56%
SJC..........12528.....11559.......92.27%
SEA..........30060.....27655.......92.00%
ORD.........43826.....40219.......91.77%
PHL..........19408.....17734.......91.37%
EWR.........18389....16789.......91.30%
DFW.........13108.....11917......90.91%
PIT.............6848.......6220.......90.83%
BNA.........12960.....11687.......90.18%
LAS..........31005.....27920.......90.05%
ATL..........13539.....12138.......89.65%
BOS.........49726.....44449.......89.39%
SAN..........17118....15242.......89.04%
IAH...........23544.....20768.......88.21%
MCO.........31770.....27915......87.87%
MIA...........58746.....51533......87.72%
MSY...........9218......7648........82.97%
TPA..........17412.....13964.......80.20%
CHS...........3646......2871........78.74%
FLL............9072......6663........73.45%

Much like the other routes in June, decent loads but nothing amazing.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:12 am

September 2019 domestic and June 2019 international load factors and passenger numbers by route have been calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in June was 83.9%. Passenger traffic was essentially flat and seat count fell by -4.8% resulting in a 4.2% increase in load factor year over year. I had to once again combine PUJ and MBJ routes to estimate the Vacation Express (Swift Air) numbers this year as they were missing from the T-100 report. I used the dates flown to PUJ and MBJ, seat count of the aircraft, and the passenger totals reported for Vacation Express by the airport to calculate the total load factor for both PUJ and MBJ. Both DE and UA began seasonal service to FRA and CUN in June.

June International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................4,332(-5.0%).................3,858(+5.8%).........89.1%(+9.1%)
BA................9,218(-2.3%)..................7,648(-2.7%).........83.0%(-0.3%)
CM...............4,288(+15.3%)...............3,538(+9.2%)........82.5%(-4.6%)
DE................3,536(-13.3%)...............3,013(-17.3%)........85.2%(-4.1%)
UA................1,380(-8.4%).................1,275(+2.9%).........92.4%(+10.2%)
WN...............1,430(0.0%)...................1,280(+11.8%)......89.5%(+9.4%)
WQ...............4,176(+19.7%)...............3,171(+88.0%)......75.9%(+27.5%)

Domestically in September, airport-wide seat count grew by 10.2%, and pax traffic increased by 12.0% resulting in a 1.3% increase in load factors to 77.6%. AS's MSY-SEA route had the best loads of the month at 90.5%. SY's MSY-PVD route had the worst loads of the month at 31.8%.

September Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline.................Seats..............................Pax............................LF
AS................19,418(+1.3%)..............15,761(+3.9%).........81.2%(+2.1%)
AA..............217,625(+15.0%)...........170,605(+18.3%)......78.4%(+2.3%)
B6................46,074(-0.6%)...............34,806(+3.7%).........75.5%(+3.2%)
DL..............210,809(+2.6%).............174,733(+9.3%)........82.9%(+5.1%)
F9................36,224(+5.9%)...............27,807(+5.5%)........76.8%(-0.3%)
G4.................3,330(+2.8%).................2,772(+4.5%).........83.2%(+1.6%)
NK..............176,962(+27.9%)..........134,829(+25.3%).......76.2%(-1.6%)
UA..............164,360(+7.4%)............129,477(+8.5%).........78.8%(+0.8%)
WN.............492,060(+8.0%)............371,653(+8.7%).........75.5%(+0.5%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1E9rmJybgx62zThKL7FM9L53IOgxRhYEFSwGjW7KSHNw/edit?usp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1f_6DXIGr6PSyokEb5zZ_1OmdCwaesNjL2vt_N0BdigU/edit?usp=sharing
 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Dec 20, 2019 4:23 pm

Saw they are installing street lighting on Vets between Bainbridge and Loyola/Terminal Drive on the neutral ground. Should really help vision on that stretch.

I have to say that most of the traffic nightmare scenarios on that stretch seem to have thankfully not materialized. The only issue I've noticed is at times when it's green on northbound Terminal/Loyola, traffic sometimes backs up into the intersection (due to inconsiderate drivers not waiting at Vets NB).

The ramps will certainly address this issue. It also looks like the current two ramp build-out and DD solution was the most cost optimal.

Still like to crystal ball though, I'm guessing at some point soon a bridge will be built over the arrivals curb and/or rideshare will be moved to the ST surface lot area. There simply are too many pedestrians crossing the arrivals traffic lanes going to rideshare, the LT garage, and the ST shuttles. It slows down all traffic a lot and frankly is a safety issue as well.
 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Dec 20, 2019 9:01 pm

British Airways launching year-round 5x service to PDX in S20 (787-8). How will this affect MSYs aircraft gauge? I think maybe we finally get the 789 on a regular basis? Any idea where PDX's 788 is coming from?

https://www.businesstraveller.com/busin ... and-route/
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Dec 20, 2019 9:19 pm

SNN707 wrote:
British Airways launching year-round 5x service to PDX in S20 (787-8). How will this affect MSYs aircraft gauge? I think maybe we finally get the 789 on a regular basis? Any idea where PDX's 788 is coming from?

https://www.businesstraveller.com/busin ... and-route/


789 is already scheduled to show up here more often next Summer. No clue what route the PDX aircraft will be coming from.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13329
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 21, 2019 4:22 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
SNN707 wrote:
Any idea where PDX's 788 is coming from?

789 is already scheduled to show up here more often next Summer. No clue what route the PDX aircraft will be coming from.

SJC was upgauged from daily 789 to daily 744, so chances are that 789 is taking over for a 788 somewhere in the system..... with the mostly likely route being LHR-MAA, which goes from daily 788 to 789 the month before PDX launches.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 21, 2019 4:44 am

I’ve seen the 789 show up (scheduled) for a couple of days each in February and March, and for about half the month of April. May onwards shows all 788 at this time.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 21, 2019 5:05 am

SunsetLimited wrote:
I’ve seen the 789 show up (scheduled) for a couple of days each in February and March, and for about half the month of April. May onwards shows all 788 at this time.


Interesting. When the announcement of 6x weekly service took place the schedule indicated that the 789 would be flown on select Tuesdays over the Summer. Guess they found a better route for the aircraft.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 902
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 21, 2019 5:10 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
I’ve seen the 789 show up (scheduled) for a couple of days each in February and March, and for about half the month of April. May onwards shows all 788 at this time.


Interesting. When the announcement of 6x weekly service took place the schedule indicated that the 789 would be flown on select Tuesdays over the Summer. Guess they found a better route for the aircraft.


I also found a few 789 flights in September... 9-11/12/14/15. I guess the schedule is still very fluid.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 23, 2019 3:17 am

AS is dropping the SFO flight at least seasonally this Summer. Part of an overall retrenchment by AS.
 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 23, 2019 10:14 pm

Some tidbits from a Dec19 JP Councilman's newsletter per MSY:

* Bainbridge roadway and canal will be reconstructed (no timetable given)

* West Napoleon will be extended from Williams to the Airport Access Road where a roundabout will be constructed (no timetable given)

The W Napoleon/AAR roundabout is a surprise and makes a LOT of sense, considering arriving traffic can use the AAR I-10 ramp, do a 180 at the roundabout, and head back to Vets and then Terminal Drive (and vice versa).
 
LightningZ71
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:59 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu Dec 26, 2019 10:47 pm

That west Napoleon Blvd extension will be quite interesting from a traffic flow standpoint. It should take quite a bit of load off of the Veterans Blvd and Williams Blvd intersection. A lot of the existing AAR traffic already goes past where the roundabout will be, only to turn back around on veterans and then Williams and backtrack past west Napoleon again.

This will also allow residential traffic for the neighborhoods that abut Napoleon to avoid that same intersection and quickly get to their homes. This should improve utilization of the old fly over ramps and unload the Williams ramps some.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:16 pm

Unfortunately, the in-line baggage system has been malfunctioning since last weekend. Still not running as of this morning. This has led to many bags not making it onto flights. The system cannot handle the volume of bags passing through. The whole baggage system may need to be scrapped and rebuilt. This should fall on the company that designed and tested the system.
 
Nnelson97
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Dec 27, 2019 6:03 pm

I think this goes back to the comments many of us have had about the airport being to small especially with growth. This was a Mitch special that is already showing its rushed nature much like the Sewage a d Water Board under his administration. No long term plan, all he wanted was a legacy.
 
SNN707
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 11:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri Dec 27, 2019 6:31 pm

I'm just going to rack up The New (dirty, cramped,cluster...,no full length Taxiway G, arrivals traffic nightmare, etc) MSY to the rush to build it so a certain mayor could have his toy by the time he left office.

We needed a new airport, but what we got was a band-aid approach to it - get sometime shiny and new by THIS date and for THIS amount of money. That approach may work in the private domain, but not in the public domain, where there are politics, public bids, DBE rules, and more politics.

I think there were a lot of good and well meaning ppl, both in govt, the designers, the av board, and vendors and the constructors. But the team gumbo simply didn't turn out well. No one ever makes great choices under time and cost duress.

This project from the get go was "here is what I want and how I want it, full speed ahead and damn the torpedoes - you all figure it out". Did anyone challenge any concerns? Usually in politics, that answer is no.

Basically we got a much nicer version of the old terminal. Its still dirty, the bag system is already overwhelmed at 13M pax, arrivals traffic is gridlock even at 11pm. And the capacity is supposedly 20M? No way. Because at 20M, every day will be the holidays.

There is no money anymore for an additional terminal. Airlines are not going to add service with the status quo. The NT can handle 15M max. Thats 2 years of growth assuming airlines add seats, which means more flights. Let's be honest here and realize MSY can only grow with more capacity. Old D is ready to go and for about $300M they could renovate Old C with roads, parking and rental car in place. This would add more than enough gates for the next 15yrs, and by then hopefully there will be enough money to build a proper second NT to retire the ST. Take the NT expansion money towards that. More NT gates won't solve the baggage issue.

The NT is a great facility - for 12-15M pax. But we've outgrown the NT already.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 28, 2019 3:38 am

SNN707 wrote:
I'm just going to rack up The New (dirty, cramped,cluster...,no full length Taxiway G, arrivals traffic nightmare, etc) MSY to the rush to build it so a certain mayor could have his toy by the time he left office.

We needed a new airport, but what we got was a band-aid approach to it - get sometime shiny and new by THIS date and for THIS amount of money. That approach may work in the private domain, but not in the public domain, where there are politics, public bids, DBE rules, and more politics.

I think there were a lot of good and well meaning ppl, both in govt, the designers, the av board, and vendors and the constructors. But the team gumbo simply didn't turn out well. No one ever makes great choices under time and cost duress.

This project from the get go was "here is what I want and how I want it, full speed ahead and damn the torpedoes - you all figure it out". Did anyone challenge any concerns? Usually in politics, that answer is no.

Basically we got a much nicer version of the old terminal. Its still dirty, the bag system is already overwhelmed at 13M pax, arrivals traffic is gridlock even at 11pm. And the capacity is supposedly 20M? No way. Because at 20M, every day will be the holidays.

There is no money anymore for an additional terminal. Airlines are not going to add service with the status quo. The NT can handle 15M max. Thats 2 years of growth assuming airlines add seats, which means more flights. Let's be honest here and realize MSY can only grow with more capacity. Old D is ready to go and for about $300M they could renovate Old C with roads, parking and rental car in place. This would add more than enough gates for the next 15yrs, and by then hopefully there will be enough money to build a proper second NT to retire the ST. Take the NT expansion money towards that. More NT gates won't solve the baggage issue.

The NT is a great facility - for 12-15M pax. But we've outgrown the NT already.


None of that will happen. Concourse A sits unused most of the day. The baggage system issues are not good, but the engineers will get on top of it quickly. From what I have gathered, the main issue involves TSA processing speed. The airport worked well and was well kept the two times I've used it. That included checking bags on Thanksgiving weekend. It is still a massive improvement over the decrepit old terminal.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13329
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 28, 2019 8:08 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
None of that will happen.

:checkmark: :checkmark: Nor does it need to.

In the spirit of the holidays, I'll just say that the previous post displays a degree of ignorance as to just what it takes to open a new such facility, and I'd invite the poster to cite examples of all-new terminals built for 10MM+ pax in the USA, that didn't have significant startup problems/delays/malfunctions in their first year.

DEN? No, MASSIVE problems in fact.
DTW? No.
AUS? No.
LAS-T3? No.
SFO-Int't? No.
LAX-TBIT? No.

....well?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
Nnelson97
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 28, 2019 2:54 pm

Let me clarify some of my statements, I think the new terminal is a huge upgrade than the old one, and had a decent experience going through it, but I was shocked at the amount of congestion in it for a terminal that is bit supposed to be at capacity yet. Yes I did fly out early in the morning which is a busy time at MSY, but was absolutely shocked at the wait times at both AA who I flew as well as SW which we all know is extremely busy early in the morning. This was during an off peak holiday week. TSA had no problems handling the rush, but I was shocked at how hard it was trying to walk through to my gate because of SW boarding at 2 gates and the crowd standing in the concourse. I should not need to have to push my way through standing people to get to my gate or literally walk through a restaurant or store dragging luggage and knocking shelves to get to my gate in an airport that is not at capacity. Once I got to the AA gates at the end of the concourse it was relatively empty, but comparing seating capacity at gates for the legacy airlines that seem to fly mostly regional jets to SW who is flying 737s is hard to compare.
As for the baggage issues, I expected some hiccups as I do remember all of the issues in Den, but my concern is the fact that you have SW employees stating not that the system is breaking as much as its overwhelmed. These are my concerns when we talk about capacity, there are many ways to measure it, yes you can add more gates but it you cant meet basic needs you may hit capacity sooner. I found that many of the areas of the new terminal wide open and had more than enough space for passengers but it did seem like there are bottlenecks and that is my biggest surprise. Hopefully these things can get sorted out like SW boarding planes at gates not as close going forward and the baggage issue sorted out, but as for huge gains in passenger counts and larger planes coming through the airport I just feel the concourses could create some bottlenecks due to what seems like a narrow size.
As I said I do think the overall experience was a good one, I will try to park at the old airport when I go out in January again to see how that works but I would say my first experience was a 7 out of 10.
BTW I had family come in yesterday who stated that they had a good experience in the new terminal till it took them an hour to get over and done through the rental car process, they were a little surprised at how long the shuttle system took. Hopefully many of these issues are worked out, but my main concern sti seems to be that the overall project was rushed without a longer term plan for expansion if needed and we have really cutoff hopes for a large expansion from SW now due to there constraints it seems.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat Dec 28, 2019 7:31 pm

Nnelson97 wrote:
Let me clarify some of my statements, I think the new terminal is a huge upgrade than the old one, and had a decent experience going through it, but I was shocked at the amount of congestion in it for a terminal that is bit supposed to be at capacity yet. Yes I did fly out early in the morning which is a busy time at MSY, but was absolutely shocked at the wait times at both AA who I flew as well as SW which we all know is extremely busy early in the morning. This was during an off peak holiday week. TSA had no problems handling the rush, but I was shocked at how hard it was trying to walk through to my gate because of SW boarding at 2 gates and the crowd standing in the concourse. I should not need to have to push my way through standing people to get to my gate or literally walk through a restaurant or store dragging luggage and knocking shelves to get to my gate in an airport that is not at capacity. Once I got to the AA gates at the end of the concourse it was relatively empty, but comparing seating capacity at gates for the legacy airlines that seem to fly mostly regional jets to SW who is flying 737s is hard to compare.
As for the baggage issues, I expected some hiccups as I do remember all of the issues in Den, but my concern is the fact that you have SW employees stating not that the system is breaking as much as its overwhelmed. These are my concerns when we talk about capacity, there are many ways to measure it, yes you can add more gates but it you cant meet basic needs you may hit capacity sooner. I found that many of the areas of the new terminal wide open and had more than enough space for passengers but it did seem like there are bottlenecks and that is my biggest surprise. Hopefully these things can get sorted out like SW boarding planes at gates not as close going forward and the baggage issue sorted out, but as for huge gains in passenger counts and larger planes coming through the airport I just feel the concourses could create some bottlenecks due to what seems like a narrow size.
As I said I do think the overall experience was a good one, I will try to park at the old airport when I go out in January again to see how that works but I would say my first experience was a 7 out of 10.
BTW I had family come in yesterday who stated that they had a good experience in the new terminal till it took them an hour to get over and done through the rental car process, they were a little surprised at how long the shuttle system took. Hopefully many of these issues are worked out, but my main concern sti seems to be that the overall project was rushed without a longer term plan for expansion if needed and we have really cutoff hopes for a large expansion from SW now due to there constraints it seems.


Every large airport I've flown out of has the same issue with gate crowding during boarding times. I would love to find one that doesn't have that issue. The airport is nowhere near capacity at this point in time. It will reach capacity only when airlines can no longer allocate block times at a gate. No airline is near that limit at this point in time.

I also found some great information about the baggage handling system.

The mainline sortation system can process 40 bags/minute at a minimum. There are also 4 explosive detection systems installed. Each EDS has a minimum processing rate of 684 bags per hour. Thus, the baggage handling system is designed to handle 2400 bags per hour at a minimum. Honestly, that should be more than enough capacity at this time. The only thing I can think of that could cause the system to fail like it has is that the TSA is not operating all 4 EDS during peak travel times. Otherwise, there should be no issues. Go to page 67.
https://www.hunt-connect.com/neworleansairport/Documents/Superseded%20-%20Architectural%20Supplemental%20Instructions%20(ASI)%20010%20Addendum%2012/Specifications/MSY%2034%2077%2039%20Baggage%20Conveying%20Equipment.pdf
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:16 am

UK CAA stats are out for November.

https://www.caa.co.uk/uploadedFiles/CAA ... alysis.pdf

The MSY-LHR route had an estimated load factor of 84.7% in November. There were 7,617 pax flying on an estimated 8,988 offered seats. Last year, the load factor was 79.7% with 7,506 pax flying on an estimated 9,416 offered seats. Pax count increased by 1.5% year over year.

All seat estimations for MSY, BWI, PIT, and BNA are based on 788 seat count. SJC is based on 789 seat count. BNA and SJC had 4 cancellations and MSY and PIT each had one cancellation.

The following breaks down the numbers for each station that sees 788/789 flying exclusively.

Station........Nov. Seats.......Nov. Pax..........Nov. LF.......YTD Seats.......YTD Pax......YTD LF
BWI...............12,840............12,667..............98.7%........138,672...........121,621........87.7%
MSY................8,988..............7,617...............84.7%.........98,012.............79,492........81.1%
BNA................7,276..............5,426...............74.6%.......115,060.............93,173........81.0%
SJC...............11,232..............7,527..............67.0%........136,512...........109,978........80.6%
CHS..................N/A.................N/A................N/A.............24,396............19,503.........79.9%
PIT..................6,848..............5,149..............75.2%..........57,780.............45,885........79.4%
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Dec 31, 2019 2:15 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
None of that will happen.

:checkmark: :checkmark: Nor does it need to.

In the spirit of the holidays, I'll just say that the previous post displays a degree of ignorance as to just what it takes to open a new such facility, and I'd invite the poster to cite examples of all-new terminals built for 10MM+ pax in the USA, that didn't have significant startup problems/delays/malfunctions in their first year.

DEN? No, MASSIVE problems in fact.
DTW? No.
AUS? No.
LAS-T3? No.
SFO-Int't? No.
LAX-TBIT? No.

....well?



I think theres a little bit of hate that NOLA gets for everything regardless of what it does from some locals... the complications of opening a really large facility are endless.. plus when its your home facility you just pay more attention than you do to other airports so you tend to notice things more when truly paying attention. there are def some kinks to be worked out and thats to be expected but i will say the access to the airport from I10 has gone better than I expected
 
User avatar
qf789
Moderator
Posts: 11160
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:42 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue Dec 31, 2019 2:26 pm

Please continue discussion in New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2020

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1437937
Forum Moderator

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos