DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 3:01 pm

Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
It’s a mystery why SJC has any European service.

The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

What *is* something of a mystery, is why SJC remains 4class, when gateways that routinely outperform it in yield (MSY) and in yield+volume (BWI) remain 3class. I'm guessing it's a contractual stipulation, but who knows.


And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields. Like I said, SFO is right up the road, most people are probably using the plethora of options there.

You are spot on about the four class situation. That is indeed also a mystery.



How far is San Jose flight to London ?
 
jbs2886
Posts: 2113
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 4:03 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

What *is* something of a mystery, is why SJC remains 4class, when gateways that routinely outperform it in yield (MSY) and in yield+volume (BWI) remain 3class. I'm guessing it's a contractual stipulation, but who knows.


And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields. Like I said, SFO is right up the road, most people are probably using the plethora of options there.

You are spot on about the four class situation. That is indeed also a mystery.



How far is San Jose flight to London ?


....its in the chart. But about 9000 KM. You can also use http://www.gcmap.com/
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 4:47 pm

Progress is moving along on the Lucky Dogs, Inc. kiosk and food court projects at the Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport new North Terminal. We’re beginning to see the resemblance between the architect’s rendering and our construction! Can you? #PEC #Construction #theNewMSY

Image

Image



Image

Image
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 4:49 pm

Continued progress out at our package of 6 concessions project at the new terminal in the MSY Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport. Things are shaping up with a lot of framing! #PEC #Construction #theNewMSY

Image

Image

Image

Image




Addtional terminal photos:

Image

Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 16, 2019 8:20 pm

Coming along, but still a ways to go.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 2:27 am

Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
It’s a mystery why SJC has any European service.

The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields.

Can't necessarily draw that conclusion from these data alone.

Remember, this is only O&D to LON... it doesn't take into account several other significant factors, e.g. (1) higher-yielding connections, (2) cargo, and (3) somewhat less relevant specifically to yield-- the opportunity cost of *not* doing it.

Same for LH really: they were getting loads in the low 40s, suspended the route, but then came right back in short order.

There's something about the benefits of the SJC-Europe market that's more than meets the eye;
Neither BA nor LH are irrational actors, and both have shown that they won't hesitate to pull a route if it's underperforming. Yet here they stay.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
Fargo
Posts: 810
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:00 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 2:45 am

LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
The largest city in the Bay CSA, surrounded by worldwide business HQs and extremely wealthy neighborhoods.

No real mystery there.

And yet, despite all the businesses and wealth, it doesn’t have good yields.

Can't necessarily draw that conclusion from these data alone.

Remember, this is only O&D to LON... it doesn't take into account several other significant factors, e.g. (1) higher-yielding connections, (2) cargo, and (3) somewhat less relevant specifically to yield-- the opportunity cost of *not* doing it.

Same for LH really: they were getting loads in the low 40s, suspended the route, but then came right back in short order.

There's something about the benefits of the SJC-Europe market that's more than meets the eye;
Neither BA nor LH are irrational actors, and both have shown that they won't hesitate to pull a route if it's underperforming. Yet here they stay.


LH pulled out of SJC last year.....
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:26 am

Fargo wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
Fargo wrote:
Neither BA nor LH are irrational actors, and both have shown that they won't hesitate to pull a route if it's underperforming. Yet here they stay.

LH pulled out of SJC last year.....

Further to the point then, I guess. :lol:

I remember they resumed it back in March, didn't realize they'd already canned it again.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:28 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Coming along, but still a ways to go.

And just think, if they'd followed the most recent solid opening day projection... the terminal would've been in its third day of use by now. ;)
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:35 am

Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in November and YTD 2018.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

November-
MSY-LHR ranked 6th out of 15 routes in pax count falling between DL's CVG-CDG and RDU-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 3rd out of 15 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-BCN and DL's RDU-CDG routes.

YTD-
MSY-LHR ranked 10th out of 36 routes in pax count falling between EI's BDL-DUB and LH's SJC-FRA routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 31st out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 4th out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and AUS-LGW routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 21st out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-ARN and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Note: for routes flown all 11 months, MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 10 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and BA's SJC-LHR routes.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 7:57 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
Here is how our TATL routes compared to all other TATL routes from peer FAA defined medium hub airports in November and YTD 2018.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1pUim6zLou2yi0OrZXam_VbjP4piD9X6G1bGOSez4ODs/edit?usp=sharing

November-
MSY-LHR ranked 6th out of 15 routes in pax count falling between DL's CVG-CDG and RDU-CDG routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 3rd out of 15 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-BCN and DL's RDU-CDG routes.

YTD-
MSY-LHR ranked 10th out of 36 routes in pax count falling between EI's BDL-DUB and LH's SJC-FRA routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 31st out of 36 routes in pax count falling between DE's PIT-FRA and FI's MCI-KEF routes.
MSY-FRA ranked 4th out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DI's OAK-LGW and AUS-LGW routes.
MSY-LHR ranked 21st out of 36 routes for load factor falling between DY's OAK-ARN and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Note: for routes flown all 11 months, MSY-LHR ranked 7th out of 10 routes for load factor falling between DL's CVG-CDG and BA's SJC-LHR routes.

Really excited to see what these numbers will be for [email protected] in late spring of this year, considering the awesome load factors it's been getting since February.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 8:37 am

CM (Copa) November Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
FLL.............6708.....6242........93.05%
JFK...........30304....27796.......91.72%
LAS.............6856....6188.........90.26%
MCO.........41816....37605.......89.93%
LAX...........28176....25173.......89.34%
SJU...........13572....12073.......88.96%
MIA...........52732....46457.......88.10%
SFO..........18380...15837........86.16%
MSY............4288.....3422........79.80%
TPA............7704.....6132.........79.60%
IAD............23854...18693........78.36%
DEN............5416....4184.........77.25%
ORD..........18552...14095.......75.98%
BOS..........12796.....9306........72.73%

November was a solid month for the PTY route in terms of loads.

BA (British Airways) November Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
LAS..........26820.....24334.......90.73%
MCO........22788.....19719.......86.53%
SEA..........18730....16030.......85.58%
DFW.........11752......9943........84.61%
SFO.........35138.....29681.......84.47%
EWR.........25593....21580.......84.32%
TPA..........14850.....12466.......83.95%
ORD.........30330.....25344.......83.56%
PHX.........20220.....16822........83.19%
BWI..........12448.....10326.......82.95%
MSY...........8998......7328.........81.44%
LAX..........56358.....45559.......80.84%
BOS.........47660.....38437.......80.65%
SAN..........15524....12519.......80.64%
MIA..........67583.....54498.......80.64%
IAD...........34102.....27397.......80.34%
JFK........142049...113550.......79.94%
IAH...........21975.....17422.......79.28%
ATL.......... 13452....10601........78.81%
AUS.........16929.....13100........77.38%
PHL..........17403.....13374.......76.85%
FLL............8150......6014.........73.79%
SJC..........12528......9224........73.63%
DEN.........18772.....13276.......70.72%
BNA...........7276.......4980.......68.44%

Another good month in terms of loads for the LHR route.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 3:09 pm

Still dont get BNA at all going daily before us with those numbers.. how do fare prices our of BNA compare to NOLAs on BA?
 
Fargo
Posts: 810
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2018 3:00 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 3:13 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Still dont get BNA at all going daily before us with those numbers.. how do fare prices our of BNA compare to NOLAs on BA?


It’s only daily from April-October, it’s 4x weekly in the winter
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 5:14 pm

Fargo wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
Still dont get BNA at all going daily before us with those numbers.. how do fare prices our of BNA compare to NOLAs on BA?


It’s only daily from April-October, it’s 4x weekly in the winter



Stil how does going daily help them with occupancy loads? wouldnt that likely make the daily months even worse?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Fri May 17, 2019 6:51 pm

BNA had very strong loads last Summer, so that likely drive the decision.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat May 18, 2019 6:13 am

Three BA related events/meetings within a months time. Interesting stuff for sure. Hoping we'll hear of an increase in frequency and/or capacity soon. http://www.flymsy.com/Files/CrossReference/1A/04-DirectorsSignedCCReport-April2019.pdf
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun May 19, 2019 10:09 am

A few more construction photos the airport posted in the past week.

Main terminal hall
Image

Check-in area
Image

TSA area
Image

Bag Claim
Image

Concourse C
Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Mon May 20, 2019 4:54 am

February 2019 domestic and November 2018 international load factors and passenger numbers by route finally calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in November was 81.6%. Passenger traffic grew by 12.1% and seat count grew by 3.3% resulting in a +6.4% increase in load factor year over year. Year to date load factor for all international routes was 76.5%.

November International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................4,556(+1.4%)................3,814(+14.3%)........83.7%(+9.5%)
BA................8,998(-2.4%).................7,328(+4.4%)..........81.4%(+5.3%)
CM...............4,288(+20.6%)..............3,422(+29.9%)........79.8%(+5.7%)

Domestically in February, airport-wide seat count grew by 3.5% and pax traffic fell by -0.5% resulting in a -3.1% decline in load factors to 77.8%. NK's MSY-LAX route had the best loads of the month at 89.6%. G4's MSY-PIT route had the worst loads of the month at 41.2%.

AA, AS, UA, and WN all saw increases in capacity and pax while B6, DL, F9, G4, and NK saw declines in capacity and pax.

February Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS................23.366(+135.3%).........18,495(+101.6%)....79.2%(-13.2%)
AA...............213,437(+15.9%).........172,717(+13.1%).....80.9%(-2.1%)
B6................36,060(-4.2%)..............26,046(-14.8%).......72.2%(-8.9%)
DL...............186,729(-0.9%)............150,618(-5.5%)........80.7%(-3.9%)
F9................26,844(-18.2%)..............21,499(-20.8%)......80.1%(-2.6%)
G4.................9,528(-58.1%)...............6,474(-60.7%).......68.0%(-4.4%)
NK...............132,926(-2.4%)...........104,372(-3.0%)........78.5%(-0.5%)
SY..................5,226............................3,462.....................66.3%
UA..............157,970(+7.3%)...........125,706(+2.3%).......79.6%(-3.9%)
WN.............483,223(+6.2%)............362,331(+1.5%).......75.0%(-3.5%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing
 
Kyoya
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:52 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 2:33 am

 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 5:53 am

Thanks for sharing Kyoya!
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 1:33 pm

Looking good and thanks for sharing! but I still have to scratch my head and wonder why up until mid April anyone in their right mind though this aiport was going to be ready for May 15th? the CMAR should know better...
 
mia
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 1:40 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 1:44 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
Looking good and thanks for sharing! but I still have to scratch my head and wonder why up until mid April anyone in their right mind though this aiport was going to be ready for May 15th? the CMAR should know better...


I surmise that they really weren't paying attention during Carnival season.
"Like all great travelers, I have seen more than I remember, and remember more than I have seen."
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 841
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 2:26 pm

The Aviation Board director needs to be fired. Just another New Orleans political hack. And that’s not just my opinion.

It’ll be a great thing for the city and region when this opens, but it’s been a botched delivery with poor communication from the airport to the tenants.
Spread hope like fire.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 7:06 pm

SunsetLimited wrote:
The Aviation Board director needs to be fired. Just another New Orleans political hack. And that’s not just my opinion.

It’ll be a great thing for the city and region when this opens, but it’s been a botched delivery with poor communication from the airport to the tenants.



I dont see how anyone can argue with your statements above.. It doesnt take a genius to know that schedule was not only not possible but had they tried to open would have been disastrous. Sure everyone cant wait for it to open but no one wants a half ass opening .. and yes Michael Bagneris is a hack who should not be in that role


That being said Im happy that when it opens all the lounges, tenants, and long term garage will be open.. think it will make for an overall smoother rollout
 
msyflyer
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 7:24 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
The Aviation Board director needs to be fired. Just another New Orleans political hack. And that’s not just my opinion.

It’ll be a great thing for the city and region when this opens, but it’s been a botched delivery with poor communication from the airport to the tenants.



I dont see how anyone can argue with your statements above.. It doesnt take a genius to know that schedule was not only not possible but had they tried to open would have been disastrous. Sure everyone cant wait for it to open but no one wants a half ass opening .. and yes Michael Bagneris is a hack who should not be in that role


That being said Im happy that when it opens all the lounges, tenants, and long term garage will be open.. think it will make for an overall smoother rollout

Michael Bagneris? What role?
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 7:32 pm

msyflyer wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
SunsetLimited wrote:
The Aviation Board director needs to be fired. Just another New Orleans political hack. And that’s not just my opinion.

It’ll be a great thing for the city and region when this opens, but it’s been a botched delivery with poor communication from the airport to the tenants.



I dont see how anyone can argue with your statements above.. It doesnt take a genius to know that schedule was not only not possible but had they tried to open would have been disastrous. Sure everyone cant wait for it to open but no one wants a half ass opening .. and yes Michael Bagneris is a hack who should not be in that role


That being said Im happy that when it opens all the lounges, tenants, and long term garage will be open.. think it will make for an overall smoother rollout

Michael Bagneris? What role?



Election of Officers
Chairman – Judge Michael G. Bagneris
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 7:33 pm

PGC MSY Venture LLC:
1. Approval of Two Sublease Agreements for PGC MSY Venture LLC
Be Relax Joint Venture with DBE Consulting LLC
Corliss Stone-Littles, LLC;
2. Report on Change in Ownership of Member Interest
3. Report on change to Lolli & Pops Concept
Approved





Image

Image
 
jbs2886
Posts: 2113
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 8:39 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:


I dont see how anyone can argue with your statements above.. It doesnt take a genius to know that schedule was not only not possible but had they tried to open would have been disastrous. Sure everyone cant wait for it to open but no one wants a half ass opening .. and yes Michael Bagneris is a hack who should not be in that role


That being said Im happy that when it opens all the lounges, tenants, and long term garage will be open.. think it will make for an overall smoother rollout

Michael Bagneris? What role?



Election of Officers
Chairman – Judge Michael G. Bagneris


Bagneris is the Chariman, not the Director. The Director is new (2017), Kevin Dolliole - he was not here when the original schedule made. The original post referred to the Director.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 21, 2019 9:13 pm

jbs2886 wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
Michael Bagneris? What role?



Election of Officers
Chairman – Judge Michael G. Bagneris


Bagneris is the Chariman, not the Director. The Director is new (2017), Kevin Dolliole - he was not here when the original schedule made. The original post referred to the Director.



My bad it was meant to be more of a comment that the Aviation Board is responsible for hiring the Aviation Director and its full of hacks too
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 22, 2019 2:03 am

SunsetLimited wrote:
The Aviation Board director needs to be fired. Just another New Orleans political hack.
DJSNOLA wrote:
Michael Bagneris is a hack who should not be in that role

I'm completely out of the loop in this regard: what makes these individuals hacks? Examples?

(not challenging the assertions, I'm earnestly curious)
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
QB504
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 7:32 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 22, 2019 1:41 pm

The Aviation Board was historically (at least since Dutch Morial years) a political patronage position. That's why we ended up with Pampy Barre' having the concessions, no coffee before 8am, terrible service etc. Even the director was a hack. Since Landrieu took over, the board has become MUCH more professional as has the director. However, if Bagneris is on it now, I am concerned. He is a relic of the bad old days -- former counsel to Dutch Morial and close with Pampy and those crooks.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 841
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 22, 2019 1:47 pm

I was referring to Bagneris (couldn't believe when I saw his name pop up...), but make no mistake, Dolliole is in the same circles, with the Morial (Marc, in this instance) political crowd. I just don't this this changing much since there are too many favors to be had, too many pockets to be lined, etc.in this region.
Spread hope like fire.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 22, 2019 6:00 pm

well put it this way : in the entire aviation industry the best man for the job was Kevin Dolliole? many people would kill to run an airport that has a brand new terminal to deliver...anyways at least things are much better overall because its much harder to get away with all the kickbacks they used to have since theres just too much transparency. Its also another reason I was so happy to see the RFPs for concessions lounges etc that were so detailed. Failure to meet obligations will result in steep penalties

change of topic but the loyola intersection looks great with all the lane striping etc ... def keep an eye out for it when passing that exit
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 23, 2019 11:05 pm

Heres some pics of finished loyola interchange:

Image


Image


Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sat May 25, 2019 4:54 am

The ceiling is coming along nicely, and the stage is being put in on the arrivals level of the main terminal hall in this shot shared by the airport today.

Image

Also, record pax traffic expected over the next two weeks witth approx. 650,000 people flying through the airport. That's around a 60,000 pax increase from last year. Obviously, there will be no parking available at peak times. The new terminal and particularly the garages can't open soon enough. A traffic plan is also in place to control the number of cars on the departures and arrivals curbs. Good luck to anyone flying out this weekend.

https://neworleanscitybusiness.com/blog/2019/05/23/high-passenger-activity-anticipated-at-new-orleans-airport-this-weekend/
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Sun May 26, 2019 2:57 pm

Here are some shots shared to the local spotters page of the MBJ flight that started flew out yesterday.

Image
Image
Image

This is a great shot showing a 734 heading to NAS in the background.
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Tue May 28, 2019 9:31 pm

The airport posted March numbers. http://www.flymsy.com/Files/Press/03-March2019.pdf

The airport posted the highest monthly total ever with 1,263,850 pax reported. That was a 4.8% increase over 2018. Year to date numbers are up 3.0% to 3,255,061 passengers. The airport was ranked 37th in the lower 48 and 38th nationally through the first quarter of the year and was postiioned between SJC and OAK. AA continued it's streak of being the largest network carrier at the airport and saw very impressive growth. DL actually saw a decline in pax and UA was basically flat. WN also saw a very slight decline in pax numbers. NK continued it's strong growth streak.

Interestingly, the international pax total year over year was exactly the same.

Estimated international carrier load factor (March):

AC: 82.0% full outbound (MSY-YYZ) 3712 pax/4526 seats
76.2% full inbound (YYZ-MSY) 3447 pax/4526 seats
79.1% full combined 7159 pax/9052 seats

BA: 88.5% full outbound (MSY-LHR) 4168 pax/4708 seats
86.3% full inbound (LHR-MSY) 4063 pax/4708 seats
87.4% full combined 8231 pax/9416 seats

CM: 82.5% full outbound (MSY-PTY) 1738 pax/2108 seats
80.9% full inbound (PTY-MSY) 1806 pax/2232 seats
81.7% full combined 3544 pax/4340 seats
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 3:09 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
BA: 88.5% full outbound (MSY-LHR) 4168 pax/4708 seats
86.3% full inbound (LHR-MSY) 4063 pax/4708 seats
87.4% full combined 8231 pax/9416 seats

Part of me wants to think that this is the perfect market equilibrium that a network airline would love to have/maintain/sustain on a longhaul route...

...but then the other half recognizes that when every single one of their similar such routes hit these numbers at similar fares, they were upgauged/increased. Why not this one.

Yes I'm beating a dead horse, but only because I'm so utterly and thoroughly confounded by the disparity.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
msycajun
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 3:19 am

LAX772LR wrote:
NolaMD88fan wrote:
BA: 88.5% full outbound (MSY-LHR) 4168 pax/4708 seats
86.3% full inbound (LHR-MSY) 4063 pax/4708 seats
87.4% full combined 8231 pax/9416 seats

Part of me wants to think that this is the perfect market equilibrium that a network airline would love to have/maintain/sustain on a longhaul route...

...but then the other half recognizes that when every single one of their similar such routes hit these numbers at similar fares, they were upgauged/increased. Why not this one.

Yes I'm beating a dead horse, but only because I'm so utterly and thoroughly confounded by the disparity.

I wonder how much of that is being driven by loyalty/Alliance members. AA is finally catching up to DL in total passengers, but still lacks a lounge and NYC service. AUS, BNA, RDU, and SJC have traditionally had strong ties to AA with the latter also having a strong AS presence to help fill the planes.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 3:31 am

msycajun wrote:
and SJC have traditionally had strong ties to AA with the latter also having a strong AS presence to help fill the planes.

That route is the most confounding of all!

According to the data posted earlier, MSY is actually of higher yield than the 4class SJC, and also (despite being 2xWk less frequency) has higher avg loads as well.

Yet that route remains 4class and daily.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
msycajun
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 3:44 am

LAX772LR wrote:
msycajun wrote:
and SJC have traditionally had strong ties to AA with the latter also having a strong AS presence to help fill the planes.

That route is the most confounding of all!

According to the data posted earlier, MSY is actually of higher yield than the 4class SJC, and also (despite being 2xWk less frequency) has higher avg loads as well.

Yet that route remains 4class and daily.


Sure, but correct me if I'm wrong, I don't think that data captures connecting yields and probably doesn't factor in seats bought with miles. I think a route like that is about much more than that particular flight, and more about the OW loyalists it helps to retain. Plus SJC has to compete with all of the routes up the road, something that BA at MSY doesn't have to worry about.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 3:53 am

We'll see if there is an announcement soon enough. BA should finalize their winter schedule any day now.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 2:00 pm

Angelo Brocato’s is coming along in #TheNewMSY.

Image

Image

Image
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 2:01 pm

This is a really in depth article.. worth a read

Image

Image



https://airportimprovement.com/article/move-over-mardi-gras-new-orleans-int-l-opening-new-terminal


Some of the interesting points in the article that are news to me:


Radiant floors in the post-security area were installed below the large skylights and adjacent to the 55-foot glass curtainwall to address solar heat gain. When cooling is needed, tubes in the floor pump chilled water underneath to cool the floor and provide an efficient, higher level of interior climate comfort.


Energy-efficient mechanical systems are expected to save the airport about 12% annually. The use of stratification ventilation, which only heats the bottom 10 to 12 feet of a large volume area, is a key example.


Curbside check-in belts will further improve the flow of passengers and baggage, and a new inline screening system was added to make subsequent baggage handling more efficient as well. Common-use technology is built into the new facility for some airline partners


A short-term garage with 2,190 spaces includes a walkway from the fourth floor to the ticketing/check-in area on the third level of the new terminal. Across from the arrivals area on the east side of the facility, a new long-term garage with 2,750 parking spaces is being constructed. A surface lot with 685 spaces is a short walk from the terminal, while the garage that currently provides long-term parking at the existing terminal will transition into a 2,438-space economy garage with shuttle service.


Airside, the new terminal has 35 gates: six in Concourse A, 14 in Concourse B and 15 in Concourse C. A double taxi lane between concourses B and C allows planes to move in and out without blocking the other concourses, which is a problem at the existing terminal. The airfield also will have nine full-size remain overnight positions.

That ability has already proved critical. “No sooner did we get a shovel in the ground and the airlines said ‘We need more gates,’” Jordan Taylor reports. Because expansion was already figured into plans devised with Building Information Modeling, the design team was able to react to the change more efficiently. In addition, Border Protection Services changed its operating procedure to have passengers collect their baggage before processing through Immigration, which required a modification to the Federal Inspection Station layout.

The current layout allows for the addition of another six-gate concourse, and there is space in the footprint for the expansion of baggage claim.

The new terminal is designed to better handle growing traffic, with flexibility to expand on the west end and, to a lesser extent, to the east.




With construction nearing completion, one major task still looms large: planning and completing the move from the existing terminal to the new. To make the process go as smoothly as possible, MSY hired Chrysalis Global Aviation for operational readiness and transition (ORAT) services.

“There are 18 to 24 months of planning going into that overnight move,” Dolliole advises.

Chrysalis Managing Partner Suzanne Phelps and her team are taking a full inventory of the airport to prepare. “They work through the process and coordinate every aspect of the move,” says Dolliole.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 10:10 pm

Great article. The floor cooling system sounds pretty amazing. Can't wait to start flying out of it later this year. Also, the mural looks amazing in that second picture.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 12323
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Wed May 29, 2019 11:18 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
The current layout allows for the addition of another six-gate concourse

So it's official that the new terminal max is 41 now, instead of 42?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 30, 2019 1:23 am

LAX772LR wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
The current layout allows for the addition of another six-gate concourse

So it's official that the new terminal max is 41 now, instead of 42?



well the article kind of contradicts itself a bit .. in one part it says that but later on this ....The new terminal is designed to better handle growing traffic, with flexibility to expand on the west end and, to a lesser extent, to the east. this means for sure more than 6 more gates... my guess is the 6 more gates would be a simple expansion to the east ... a much more extensive expansion to the west would require relocating atlantic aviation id think and a seperate security screening area and drop off
 
AirFiero
Posts: 1283
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 30, 2019 2:38 pm

msycajun wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
msycajun wrote:
and SJC have traditionally had strong ties to AA with the latter also having a strong AS presence to help fill the planes.

That route is the most confounding of all!

According to the data posted earlier, MSY is actually of higher yield than the 4class SJC, and also (despite being 2xWk less frequency) has higher avg loads as well.

Yet that route remains 4class and daily.


Sure, but correct me if I'm wrong, I don't think that data captures connecting yields and probably doesn't factor in seats bought with miles. I think a route like that is about much more than that particular flight, and more about the OW loyalists it helps to retain. Plus SJC has to compete with all of the routes up the road, something that BA at MSY doesn't have to worry about.


Think Silicon Valley, business traffic and $$$. Isn’t most of MSYs passenger traffic vacation?
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1301
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: New Orleans Aviation Thread - 2019

Thu May 30, 2019 3:31 pm

AirFiero wrote:
msycajun wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
That route is the most confounding of all!

According to the data posted earlier, MSY is actually of higher yield than the 4class SJC, and also (despite being 2xWk less frequency) has higher avg loads as well.

Yet that route remains 4class and daily.


Sure, but correct me if I'm wrong, I don't think that data captures connecting yields and probably doesn't factor in seats bought with miles. I think a route like that is about much more than that particular flight, and more about the OW loyalists it helps to retain. Plus SJC has to compete with all of the routes up the road, something that BA at MSY doesn't have to worry about.


Think Silicon Valley, business traffic and $$$. Isn’t most of MSYs passenger traffic vacation?


MSY has higher yields than SJC.

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos