Moderators: jsumali2, richierich, ua900, PanAm_DC10, hOMSaR

 
User avatar
b777900
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:27 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:17 am

Any one can tell me why Clark has a very small Terminal and no Jetbridges and help me to understand why very little servive within the Philippines for domestic travel if none at all. like for example to CEB or DAV?
[i[b]]Prepare for Gate arrival, Gate 32
 
airevents
Posts: 791
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2002 7:20 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:20 am

Many airports don´t have jetbridges, it´s simpler and cheaper and low-cost airlines (which largely serve Clark) don´t seem to miss them.
 
User avatar
b777900
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:27 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:21 am

But being a international airport I thought you have to have them for security measures.. keep contol better....
[i[b]]Prepare for Gate arrival, Gate 32
 
PlymSpotter
Posts: 10754
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:32 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:34 am

I thought it did have two air bridges?


Dan  
...love is just a camouflage for what resembles rage again...
 
User avatar
b777900
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:27 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:36 am

I don't think so just stairs I saw Emirates there with stairs attached.
[i[b]]Prepare for Gate arrival, Gate 32
 
SpaceshipDC10
Posts: 7054
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 11:44 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:38 am

Quoting PlymSpotter (Reply 3):
I thought it did have two air bridges?

That's the way it looks to me...

http://maps.google.com/maps?q=clark+...ent=safari&oe=UTF-8&gl=ch&t=h&z=18
 
dubaiamman243
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 8:00 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:43 am

Dubai Airport terminal 2 has no air bridges too
The next airline CEO :crossfingers:
 
mjoelnir
Posts: 9412
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 11:06 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 11:48 am

Quoting b777900 (Reply 2):
But being a international airport I thought you have to have them for security measures.. keep contol better....

I do not think there is any rule about any airport, even international airports, having to have airbridges.
 
COSPN
Posts: 1834
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2001 6:33 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 1:20 pm

Yea they have two but many airlines just use stairs to save money .

Of course those were added recently they used to just use the old US Airforce terminal. But it was too small
 
ripcordd
Posts: 1081
Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2000 1:12 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:55 pm

PLS has no jetbridges
 
Thenoflyzone
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2001 4:42 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 3:12 pm

Several airports in the Caribbean, such as PUJ for example, which handles 5.5 million international passengers a year, dont have jet bridges. Just standard operations, really.

A jet bridge is there for comfort and convenience first and foremost, not security. It keeps you out of the elements. Wind, rain, snow, thunderstorms...etc. It is also a blessing for disabled people, who cannot go up and down stairs as easily.

This brings up an interesting question. Which is the busiest international airport with no jet bridges? PUJ must be up there. I know they are building a new terminal building and by the looks of it, there will be jet bridges attached.

Thenoflyzone

[Edited 2015-03-15 08:23:29]
us Air Traffic Controllers have a good record, we haven't left one up there yet !!
 
Andy33
Posts: 2569
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2009 9:30 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 3:15 pm

Quoting b777900 (Reply 2):
But being a international airport I thought you have to have them for security measures.. keep contol better...

Definitely not. Lots and lots of airports in Europe don't have jetbridges, and never have had. Of course the biggest airports have them, but regional airports in most countries don't, although they do have international flights to places outside the EU.
There seems to be a major difference between the approach of security in the USA and the rest of the world on this specific topic. Certainly I can't recall any incident in Europe in which the lack of a jetbridge has allowed terrorists to do anything at an airport or onboard a plane that they couldn't have done if there had been a bridge.
 
User avatar
Devilfish
Posts: 7162
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 7:52 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 3:22 pm

The jetbridges are quite obvious in this photo of the terminal still displaying its former name.....

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/ae/Clark_International_Airport_new_terminal_exterior.JPG
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi..._Airport_new_terminal_exterior.JPG

A more recent photo of the terminal under the current name has an AirAsia A320 blocking the jetbridge from view.

Quoting COSPN (Reply 8):
Yea they have two but many airlines just use stairs to save money.
http://mithunonthe.net/wp-content/up...onal-airport-clark-philippines.jpg

Quoting COSPN (Reply 8):
Of course those were added recently they used to just use the old US Airforce terminal. But it was too small

There was a new design to expand it but Mt. Pinatubo and the base closure made sure it didn't reach the construction stage.
"Everyone is entitled to my opinion." - Garfield
 
alfa164
Posts: 3710
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:47 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 4:46 pm

Quoting b777900 (Thread starter):
Any one can tell me why Clark has a very small Terminal and no Jetbridges and help me to understand why very little servive within the Philippines for domestic travel if none at all. like for example to CEB or DAV?

Air Asia is the major carrier there; even in airports with jet bridges, Air Asia often opts to use stairs because those airports charge higher fees if the jet bridges are used (Why? I would guess to recuperate the cost of installing the bridges... or maybe just because they can. I hope someone else can answer that question).

If Air Asia doesn't want the use jet bridges, then there is little reason to add any more.
I'm going to have a smokin' hot body again!
I have decided to be cremated....
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6165
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 5:04 pm

Quoting alfa164 (Reply 13):

Isn't it faster to use both front & rear exits to load/unload pax as well? Cuts down on turnaround time.
 
EIDL
Posts: 889
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:11 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 5:30 pm

Quoting b777900 (Reply 2):
But being a international airport I thought you have to have them for security measures.. keep contol better....

Never been a requirement for this, and new international airports are built with solely walk or bus gates to this day.

Quoting CPH-R (Reply 14):
Isn't it faster to use both front & rear exits to load/unload pax as well? Cuts down on turnaround time.

That can be done with twin stairs, no bridge. Ryanair often does it, albeit using one ground stairs and their integral airstairs. Aer Lingus are known to do it with bridge and stairs (and then climb stairs back in to the immobile end of the bridge) at DUB when trying to catch up delays.
 
Q
Posts: 1000
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 10:29 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 5:57 pm

I see that Punta Cana does not have jetways. There is so popular tourists airport. Some airports do not have jetways if popular traffic, too. Some jetways attached terminal they never needed it like Trenton, NJ.

Q
 
Thenoflyzone
Posts: 3014
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2001 4:42 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 6:48 pm

Quoting EIDL (Reply 15):
Aer Lingus are known to do it with bridge and stairs (and then climb stairs back in to the immobile end of the bridge) at DUB when trying to catch up delays.

I've also done that with U2, either at ORY or NCE, can't remember which.
us Air Traffic Controllers have a good record, we haven't left one up there yet !!
 
COSPN
Posts: 1834
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2001 6:33 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:38 pm

Does TLV have jetways ? If there is no ice on the ramp walking is ok  
 
CONTACREW
Posts: 1013
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:29 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:42 pm

Quoting COSPN (Reply 18):
Does TLV have jetways ? If there is no ice on the ramp walking is ok

Yes TLV has jetways.
Flight Attendants prepare doors for departure, cross check verify straps standby for all call
 
User avatar
RJ321
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:57 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:43 pm

Quoting b777900 (Thread starter):

EK also did not make the destination work, they even served the airport with their little A332s and suspended the destination in less than one year. I guess it is a low yielding destination.
 
CONTACREW
Posts: 1013
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:29 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:44 pm

Quoting Q (Reply 16):
I see that Punta Cana does not have jetways. There is so popular tourists airport. Some airports do not have jetways if popular traffic, too. Some jetways attached terminal they never needed it like Trenton, NJ.

Q

KOA doesn't have any jetways either.
Flight Attendants prepare doors for departure, cross check verify straps standby for all call
 
AADC10
Posts: 1511
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 7:40 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:47 pm

What is the busiest commercial airport with no jetways at all? I imagine BUR would be on the short list.
 
Q
Posts: 1000
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 10:29 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 15, 2015 7:59 pm

Quoting AADC10 (Reply 22):

I would say Punta Cana is busiest airport. Or I guess Salzburg, Austria and Punta Gorda, FL.


Q
 
777ER
Head Moderator
Posts: 10114
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 5:04 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:46 am

Quoting b777900 (Reply 2):

I've walked off an international flight at ORD on to the tarmac. There was an airport police vehicle parked there, so not sure if all ORD non gate arrivals have this welcome. Was a nice feeling walking near a B77W on the tarmac. Was certainly surprised at the low security presence and having a good walk to the terminal, but there was a fair amount of cameras watching
Head Forum Moderator
[email protected]
Flown: 1900D,S340,Q300,AT72-5/6,DC3,CR2/7,E145,E70/75/90,A319/20/21,A332/3,A359,A380,F100,B717,B733/4/8/9,B742/4,B752/3,B763,B772/3, B789
With: NZ,SJ,QF,JQ,EK,VA,AA,UA,DL,FL,AC,FJ,SQ,TG,PR
 
bluejuice
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:55 am

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:15 am

Quoting AADC10 (Reply 22):
What is the busiest commercial airport with no jetways at all? I imagine BUR would be on the short list.

I'll toss in the main terminal at JED. As an aviation enthusiast, riding on the bus through a canyon of wide bodies is like being a kid in a candy store.

[Edited 2015-03-16 00:19:53]
Not biased against vacuum flush.
 
User avatar
scbriml
Posts: 19286
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 10:37 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Mon Mar 16, 2015 8:10 am

Quoting b777900 (Reply 2):
But being a international airport I thought you have to have them for security measures.. keep contol better....

I've landed at plenty of international airports that don't have them.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana!
There are 10 types of people in the World - those that understand binary and those that don't.
 
copter808
Posts: 1384
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2000 1:14 pm

Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Mon Mar 16, 2015 3:45 pm

Quoting b777900 (Thread starter):
Any one can tell me why Clark has a very small Terminal and no Jetbridges and help me to understand why very little servive within the Philippines for domestic travel if none at all. like for example to CEB or DAV?

I would sum it up in ONE word. TRANSPORTATION (to/from Manila)
 
rwessel
Posts: 2448
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:47 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Thu Mar 19, 2015 8:45 am

Quoting 777ER (Reply 24):
I've walked off an international flight at ORD on to the tarmac. There was an airport police vehicle parked there, so not sure if all ORD non gate arrivals have this welcome. Was a nice feeling walking near a B77W on the tarmac. Was certainly surprised at the low security presence and having a good walk to the terminal, but there was a fair amount of cameras watching

Between 1984 and 1993 at ORD, while the international terminal was in the parking garage, all international passengers rode a bus between the aircraft and the terminal.
 
ben175
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 12:44 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:28 am

Gold Coast (OOL) doesn't have jetbridges, and JQ/D7/TZ all fly widebodies in.
 
LX138
Posts: 319
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:45 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:17 pm

Quoting AADC10 (Reply 22):
What is the busiest commercial airport with no jetways at all?

How about LTN. Now that has to be up there right?
StarWorld Team - The ultimate airline alliance
 
User avatar
b777900
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 7:27 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:34 am

Quoting LX138 (Reply 30):

burbank ca i think....
[i[b]]Prepare for Gate arrival, Gate 32
 
yvphx
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:35 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:37 am

Lets also not forget, LGB does not have jet bridges either!
 
jetblue1965
Posts: 5050
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 1:28 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Sun Mar 22, 2015 1:41 am

GRU has jet bridges but it barely helps .... So many flights land around the same time, and you have a decent chance of being at a bus gate

For the plethora of jet bridges at CDG, my AA flight there still required a bus shuttle
 
glbltrvlr
Posts: 978
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 4:28 pm

RE: Why Does Clark Airport Have No Jetbridges?

Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:58 pm

Frankfurt is one of the larger airports that doesn't use jetbridges for all their flights. A significant number of aircraft are unload/loaded from pads. Domestically, SWA does jetbridge in front, stairs in back (dual loading) in San Jose at some gates. Makes for a nice quick turn.

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos