Moderators: jsumali2, richierich, ua900, PanAm_DC10, hOMSaR

 
User avatar
American 767
Topic Author
Posts: 4529
Joined: Wed May 19, 1999 7:27 am

The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:06 pm

Please continue here.

The MSY Thread - Part 2 (by American 767 Jan 7 2015 in Civil Aviation)

Ben Soriano
Ben Soriano
 
Nola
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:52 pm

There will be a lot of opposition to this bill from more than Nola. IBM is building a big tech center in Baton Rouge and has come out strongly against. Demonstrating that the bill will hurt Nola might actually encourage legislators (think NYC/NY or Chicago/Rest of IL type of animosity toward Nola from the rest of the state). Demonstrating that it will hurt Baton Rouge, Lafayette, Monroe and Shreveport--or any other metro that is wooing business to locate there---should (hopefully) make a big difference. Then again, a wise man once said that no citizen is safe when the Louisiana Legislature is in session.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:57 pm

Quoting Nola (Reply 2):
Demonstrating that it will hurt Baton Rouge, Lafayette, Monroe and Shreveport--or any other metro that is wooing business to locate there---should (hopefully) make a big difference. Then again, a wise man once said that no citizen is safe when the Louisiana Legislature is in session.

Here's the thing, though: Louisiana's true god (Football) has spoken, and they aren't even listening to THAT!

Both the NFL and NCAA has said that they'll have to consider granting bowl games to places that enact willful discrimination laws, and MSY has (tied in) hosting the Superbowl more than anywhere else, with obvious intent to host it many more times in the future.

If Louisianian's aren't completely outraged that something would affect football, the thing they care about over all else-- who really thinks we're going to see the populace care over something like "business" or "finance" or "jobs"   

Sucks so much to see, because that airport's really been on a roll lately!
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:12 pm

UA is selling conx to feed the new 3M flights at MSY. So far I've seen DEN/IAH/ORD-MSY-PNS and IAH-MSY-BHM. I hope we'll see 3M set up shop on D so connecting passengers won't have to exit and then re-clear security on C or B.
Spread hope like fire.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:25 pm

Quoting SunsetLimited (Reply 4):
So far I've seen DEN/IAH/ORD-MSY-PNS and IAH-MSY-BHM

Does UA or its branded regionals serve PNS or BHM with their own metal?

Quoting SunsetLimited (Reply 4):
so connecting passengers won't have to exit and then re-clear security.

Well, that's one thing that'll definitely be a blessing, in terms of the new terminal!






That said: considering how rapidly MSY has been growing in terms of both pax and number of carriers, I still don't see how 30 gates (three years+ from now!!) will be anywhere near enough to handle it all!   
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
jbs2886
Posts: 2413
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:44 pm

Quoting LAX772LR (Reply 5):
That said: considering how rapidly MSY has been growing in terms of both pax and number of carriers, I still don't see how 30 gates (three years+ from now!!) will be anywhere near enough to handle it all!

While I don't think MSY will grow as rapidly as it has recently, I do agree that the currently proposed new terminal is a tad too small. While we don't want an excess concourse, there needs to be some room for expansion built, without having to wait for the third finger to be built later down the road.
 
thomasphoto60
Posts: 3891
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2000 1:04 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sun Apr 19, 2015 12:35 am

Sad, I've always liked Bobby Jindal, find it hard to believe that he would get behind this type of legislation. Pure economic suicide for a state where tourism is a major filler of the state's coffers.
"Show me the Braniffs"
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:02 am

I think we will see further growth from NK and G4 over the years, so an additional gate will probably be needed by those guys by the time the terminal opens. WN will probably continue to slowly add frequencies, so they may be up to 7 gates by that point.

Needless to say, gate utilization will be very high in the new terminal if it remains at 30 total gates.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sun Apr 19, 2015 6:23 am

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 11):
Needless to say, gate utilization will be very high in the new terminal if it remains at 30 total gates.

Well, D's supposed to remain open, is it not? The claim last I heard, was for "charters" or GenAv or something.

If push came to shove, perhaps instead (or in addition) it could be a LoCo terminal, for those who don't interline?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:22 am

That's the plan for D right now...charter flights only. I like your idea better. Make that the terminal for G4, NK, F9, and WN. None of those guys interline or codeshare, so no need to worry about connecting to another airline. That's 12 gates to use, and maybe an FIS could be put in if needed. 8 gates to WN, 2 gates to NK, 2 gates to G4, and 1 gate to F9. Perfect.

B6, DL, UA, AA, 3M, AC, CM, and any charter flights could operate out of the new terminal. That's probably 22 gates being used off the bat, and would allow for interline and codeshare connections to take place without leaving security. It also leaves enough space for any new entrants to come in like VX, BA, etc. It's always good to have room for growth at any airport.

The only other option is to start planning on an extension to the current terminal design which will cost money.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sun Apr 19, 2015 9:57 am

Ugh...this is what I get for multi-tasking at 3 AM. F9 can go over to the new terminal.

The split FIS could be the big issue keeping this idea from ever happening. The only reason I mentioned it is due to the WN and NK international ops potential.

You are correct...only 2 gates with a sterile corridor to customs.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:59 am

3M is now showing more connections through PNS including same plane service to JAX. This will further bolster the flight when combined with the connecting opportunities to UA on our end.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Mon Apr 20, 2015 8:11 am

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 10):
You are correct...only 2 gates with a sterile corridor to customs.

That just seems so odd.

Curious, where'd you find that out?
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:03 pm

Just looking over the schematic design available on the airport website.

http://www.flymsy.com/Images/Interio...-%20north%20terminal%20project.pdf
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:21 am

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 13):
Just looking over the schematic design available on the airport website.

Interesting design.

It actually looks pretty easy to expand the FIS sterile corridor if they ever see a need... just get rid of the stairs.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
braniff722
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 4:39 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 21, 2015 3:09 pm

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 13):

Just looking over the schematic design available on the airport website.

Very cool. However, I had to get a laugh at the people that are edited into the photos at the terminal. Esp the ones outside the terminal. But, the pics are very effective and scaled to size.

The girl in the black tank top, blue jeans with her rolling suitcase.....hubba hubba!  
Living large in KSHV
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 21, 2015 6:34 pm

Southern Airways Express has announced 5X weekly NEW-MEM eff 5/28 to go along with their 2X weekly service to DTS.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 21, 2015 7:03 pm

Glad to see they are starting this route back up. Hopefully, it will do well.
 
WaywardMemphian
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2014 9:05 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:22 pm

See they are holding true to their distaste of TSA hassel by flying into NEW. Love seeing these old terminals being used. Didn't this one's lobby get restored recently. I don't know how they ever expand to larger planes given they are exploiting a loophole.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 21, 2015 9:36 pm

Quoting WaywardMemphian (Reply 18):
Didn't this one's lobby get restored recently

Yes it did. The whole terminal has building been transformed back into its 1930's-era Art Deco glory. There's a great little restaurant in the terminal called the Runway Cafe, as well. I go out there once a month or so. There are pictures from the airport's history in the restaurant.

[Edited 2015-04-21 14:50:29]
Spread hope like fire.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:32 am

Quoting WaywardMemphian (Reply 18):
Love seeing these old terminals being used. Didn't this one's lobby get restored recently.

Snapped these the last time I was at NEW, while visiting down there in December.

https://scontent-sjc.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xfp1/v/t1.0-9/10888853_10104086353965925_2112591179147594617_n.jpg?oh=8ec1515d37160d7ca333af604313f26d&oe=55D8DACC


https://fbcdn-sphotos-g-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xfa1/v/t1.0-9/s720x720/10418846_10104086354425005_8731711681118382778_n.jpg?oh=30170919bb2505da9aa299b173bb322e&oe=55D778CA&__gda__=1437010324_5c808ce27927957200fbe59b29c1d4d1


With the latter mural, I know it's tough to see, but each spike points toward the coordinates of a major international city that has historical ties to New Orleans. Fun.  
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:09 am

Here are the latest load factors for each non-stop route. January 2015 data is available for domestic flights and October 2014 data is available for international flights.

In January, the overall domestic load factor was 73.4% compared to 78.0% in January 2014. The drop in load factors was driven by the huge 14.9% increase in available seats year over year. The best performing route in terms of load factor in January was the F9 MSY-DEN route with a load factor of 89%. The worst performing route was the WN MSY-DCA service with a 50% load factor. This was actually the 3rd best performing route out of DCA for WN in January.
The drop in loads for DL to DTW is a standout as well at just over 50%. I think NK is taking a sizable chunk of the O&D traffic.

Since AA and US will be operating under a SOC soon, I have listed everything under American.

Monthly LF, YTD LF, Seats, and Pax for each non-stop segment available via Transtats are listed below. Data is sorted by YTD LF.

Here are the load factors for our international routes. All data is through October 2014.

Air Canada (AC)
Segment......Oct LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-YYZ......88.3%.....83.7%.....41,455......34,709

Vacation Express (charter flights)
Segment......Oct LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-CUN......N/A.........86.2%......6,578.........5,671 (Seasonal)
MSY-MBJ.......N/A.........50.3%......1,983............998 (ended Jun)

Here are the load factors for our domestic routes. All data is through January 2015.

Alaska (AS)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-SEA......78.6%......78.6%.....10,430.......8,200

American (AA)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-MIA.......82.1%......82.1%.....21,012......17,252
MSY-CLT......77.2%......77.2%.....50,193......38,766
MSY-DFW.....76.4%......76.4%.....60,829......46,469
MSY-PHL......72.8%......72.8%.....15,665......11,406
MSY-ORD.....71.9%......71.9%.....12,008........8,630
MSY-DCA......71.8%......71.8%.....20,266......14,556

Delta (DL)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-SLC......88.6%......88.6%.......4,656........4,125
MSY-ATL......80.4%......80.4%....102,484.....82,366
MSY-JFK.......74.5%.....74.5%......15,214.....11,333
MSY-MSP......73.4%.....73.4%.......9,367........6,880
MSY-LGA......72.5%.....72.5%......17,061.....12,365
MSY-LAX......63.9%......63.9%......26,467.....16,905
MSY-DTW.....51.5%.....51.5%......15,745.......8,103

Frontier (F9)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-DEN......89.0%......89.0%.....10,128.......9,014

JetBlue (B6)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-JFK.......83.4%.....83.4%......12,900......10,761
MSY-BOS......79.9%.....79.9%........8,300.......6,629

Southwest (WN)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-PHX.......88.9%.....88.9%.....10,690........9,501
MSY-FLL.......82.1%.....82.1%.....18,281......15,010
MSY-DEN.......81.3%.....81.3%.....17,941......14,591
MSY-LAS.......80.9%.....80.9%.....18,668......15,094
MSY-AUS.......79.9%.....79.9%......9,101.........7,269
MSY-MCI........78.8%.....78.8%......8.928.........7,032
MSY-MCO......78.1%.....78.1%.....28,573......22,302
MSY-SAN...... 76.1%.....76.1%......9,137.........6,951
MSY-LAX........74.6%.....74.6%.....15,487......11,556
MSY-MDW.....73.6%.....73.6%......18,473......13,592
MSY-TPA........71.3%....71.3%......24,968......17,806
MSY-BWI.......71.0%......71.0%.....19,282......13,690
MSY-ATL........68.6%.....68.6%.....26,087......17,889
MSY-EWR......68.0%.....68.0%.......8,288.........5,637
MSY-BNA.......64.6%.....64.6%......32,789......21,177
MSY-DAL.......64.5%.....64.5%......65,373......42,194
MSY-HOU.......64.0%.....64.0%.....78,979......50,552
MSY-MKE.......62.2%.....62.2%.......1,144..........711
MSY-STL........60.6%.....60.6%.....17,130......10,383
MSY-DCA........50.0%....50.0%.....16,465........8,238

Spirit (NK)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-FLL.......79.8%.....79.8%.....10,706........8,542
MSY-ORD.....73.7%.....73.7%.......8,990........6,630
MSY-DTW.....71.4%.....71.4%.......8.990........6,420
MSY-DFW.....61.8%.....61.8%.......8,990........5,553
MSY-IAH........55.2%.....55.2%.....10,706........5,907

United (UA)
Segment.......Jan LF....YTD LF.....Seats..........Pax
MSY-DEN......84.4%......84.4%....12,195.......10,291
MSY-IAD........83.2%.....83.2%.... 12,950.......10,772
MSY-EWR.....82.6%......82.6%....17,720.......14,636
MSY-LAX.......78.2%......78.2%......6,862.........5,346
MSY-IAH........78.0%......78.0%....78,086.......60,881
MSY-SFO......74.0%......74.0%......9,326.........6,900
MSY-ORD.....70.3%......70.3%....22,426.......15,767
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:41 am

Here another little factoid. WN has a great page ( http://swamedia.com/channels/City-Fact-Sheets/pages/fact-sheets ) that lists all of the cities they operate from and the number of departures and destinations for each airport. As of the last update in February (this includes the OAK and SAT flying) MSY was the 22nd largest staton in the WN network with 58 daily departures. In terms of destinations served we were ranked 21st with 22 destinations. We also have one of the highest gate utilzation rates at approx. 10 flights per gate. Only LAS, RSW, DAL, and ECP have a higher gate utiilzation rate.

In terms of service...here are our peer airports in the WN network.

SNA = 62 departures to 16 cities. 8 gates leased. 161 employees.
AUS = 59 departues to 27 cities. 6 gates leased. 212 employees.
MSY = 58 depatures to 22 cities. 6 gates leased. 189 employees.
 
jbs2886
Posts: 2413
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:41 pm

NolaMD88 - would it possible to do a year-over-year for January comparison on LF? Might be interesting.

Absolutely crazy that the paltry 50% LF on MSY-DCA for WN is the 3rd highest!
 
dfwjim1
Posts: 2454
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 8:46 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 5:21 pm

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 21):

I am very surprised that NOLA, besides the Vacation Express service, has only one international route, NOLA to Toronto. I
believe I read on this forum that there are a couple of more international carriers starting in 2015 though but even then NOLA
is deserving of more international service.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 6:36 pm

Quoting dfwjim1 (Reply 24):
I am very surprised that NOLA, besides the Vacation Express service, has only one international route, NOLA to Toronto

Huh??

There's four airlines, including two legacies (DL and UA), scheduled to operate MSY-CUN.
Also, CM will begin MSY-PTY as well.

And then there's LON, which MSY seems the shoo-in to get in the next go-around.....
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 6:37 pm

We have DL and UA both flying to CUN now, and CM is starting service in June to PTY. Vacation Express continues the seasonal service to CUN, and they are adding PUJ as well starting in May. Branson Air Express will also offer charter service to CUN beginning in May. Amazing that we will have 4 carriers flying to CUN in a couple of months. The international offerings have increased dramatically in a few months time. Us local guys are still hoping to hear of some sort of TATL service. The demand is there for someone to fly a few times a week.

Quoting jbs2886 (Reply 23):
NolaMD88 - would it possible to do a year-over-year for January comparison on LF? Might be interesting.

Here is the comparison for routes flown in both Jan 14 and Jan 15. The biggest thing that stands out is the massive increase in capacity by UA.

American
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-DFW.......84.8%.........76.4%...........+11,399.....................+4,552
MSY-MIA.........68.5%.........82.1%...........-14,988......................-7,402
MSY-ORD.......76.8%.........71.9%............+1,824........................+808
MSY-CLT........80.3%.........77.2%............+1,337........................-465
MSY-DCA........77.3%........71.8%.............+289..........................-889
MSY-PHL........82.3%.........72.8%............+4,139......................+1,916

Delta
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-DTW.......74.3%.........51.5%.............+7,221......................+1,773
MSY-LGA........78.2%.........72.5%.............-1,584.......................-2,217
MSY-MSP.......85.1%.........73.4%.............+1,878......................+507
MSY-ATL.........80.9%.........80.4%............+5,611......................+4,025
MSY-LAX.........80.1%.........63.9%............+10,245....................+3,908
MSY-SLC........92.1%.........88.6%..............-242.........................-385
MSY-JFK.........82.3%.........74.5%............+9,556......................+6,679

Frontier
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-DEN.........80.5%........89.0%............-1,728........................-529

JetBlue
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-BOS.........81.6%.........79.9%..........+3,600.......................+2,792
MSY-JFK..........79.8%.........83.4%.............-650...........................-48

Southwest.
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-ATL...........76.5%........68.6%..........-1,266........................-3,043
MSY-AUS..........79.6%........79.9%...........+891..........................+731
MSY-BNA..........75.6%........64.6%..........+3,897........................-668
MSY-BWI...........78.9%.......71.0%..........+3,246.......................+1,033
MSY-DAL...........77.1%.......64.5%..........+6,170.......................-3,471
MSY-DEN...........85.5%.......81.3%..........+849............................-26
MSY-EWR..........52.4%.......68.0%..........+280..........................+1,440
MSY-FLL............73.6%.......82.1%..........-3,361.........................-926
MSY-HOU..........71.7%.......64.0%...........+7,387........................-808
MSY-LAS...........82.9%.......80.9%...........+1,291........................+680
MSY-LAX............84.4%.......74.6%..........+6,361.......................+3,853
MSY-MCI...........81.4%........78.8%............+713.........................+343
MSY-MCO.........79.1%........78.1%...........-3,546........................-3,095
MSY-MDW........71.3%........73.6%...........+3,153.......................+2,662
MSY-MKE.........69.8%........62.2%...........-6,006........................-4,281 (Saturday only service this year)
MSY-PHX..........89.4%........88.9%...........+1,660........................+1,424
MSY-STL...........68.2%........60.6%...........+3,212........................+892
MSY-TPA..........74.1%........71.3%............+513...........................-320

Spirit
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-DFW........71.1%.........61.8%...........+580...........................-419

United
Segment.......Jan 14 LF....Jan 15 LF.....Change in seats..........Change in Pax
MSY-EWR........91.0%.........82.6%............+6,840.......................+4,730
MSY-IAD..........72.5%.........83.2%.............+1,006.......................+2,112
MSY-IAH..........82.6%.........78.0%.............+7,268.......................+2,394
MSY-ORD........74.7%..........70.3%............+3,612........................+1,710
MSY-LAX..........79.5%.........78.2%............-2,228.........................-1,864
MSY-SFO........78.7%..........74.0%............+2,204.........................+1,294
 
dfwjim1
Posts: 2454
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 8:46 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:57 pm

Quoting LAX772LR (Reply 25):

Yes, I really hope NOLA gets LHR/LGW service in the next round of expansion from BA; they really deserve it.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:05 am

Enough data finally came in to see where the airport ranked through Feb. of this year. Year to date, MSY was 34th busiest airport in the lower 48 and 35th busiest nationally sitting between HOU and AUS. The same can be said for the month of February alone as well.

http://www.flymsy.com/Fi…/Press/February_2015_Statistics.pdf

Airport.....February....2015 YTD
HOU........806,312.....1,648,763
MSY........801,317.....1,569,691
AUS........738,355.....1,517,836
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:39 pm

70 mph wind gusts at MSY this morning knocked power out to the terminals. Power is back on for Concourse C & D now, but B is still on generator. Lots of flight cancellations and delays as a result of the very strong squall line that rolled through on a very busy travel day. WN ended up cancelling most flights for the day. Going to be some very full planes flying out of the airport tomorrow.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:15 am

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 29):
70 mph wind gusts at MSY this morning knocked power out to the terminals.

Knocked a train off of the Huey P. Long bridge too... that's a good 70ft+ drop.  
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:48 am

It was one of the strongest storms we've had around here in a while. Trees and power lines down across the entire metro area. At one point 160,000 customers were without power.. There was even a weak tornado just north of the airport in Kenner that damaged a few homes. The Sleep Inn on Loyola had some of the exterior wall blown off.

Good news is that all of the power has been restored to the airport. Everything should be running normally tomorrow, but there will be a lot of people staying an extra night in town because of this storm.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 4:16 am

An article from the Times-Picayune explicitly stating that negotiations are currently ongoing with British Airways. It sounds like an incentive either from the state or the local business community will seal the deal. I can totally understand BA wanting an incentive when the route starts. Hopefully, the flights will do very well and the incentive won't really be needed.

Here is the article.

http://www.nola.com/business/index.s...ourism_political.html#incart_river
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 4:47 am

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 32):
either from the state

I can see where the state may offer relief in what ways it can, but I doubt they'll offer a multi-million cash incentive.... the taxpayers here would likely riot, considering the damage that's being done to the state university system.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
william
Posts: 3333
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 1999 1:31 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 4:57 am

So concourse A is closed and concourse B has 6 gates open according Wikipedia. Again, Why are they building a new terminal?
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 6:06 am

Quoting william (Reply 34):
Why are they building a new terminal?

From what I understand: it's because the cost of mtx on the current terminal is high and quickly rising.

They figure over the course of the next few decades, they'll have likely spent the same (or similar) amounts of money maintaining it, that they'd have spent on just building something all new-- so may as well go for something new NOW, when the money's there, the costs are low, and the political will exists.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 12:57 pm

I'm hoping the local business (i.e. tourism) community will step up and offer some type of incentive. There is a stated goal to grow the tourism base by 4 million people in the next 3 years, and having direct service to Europe would definitely help that. The industry here is doing gangbusters right now, so I think they need to put some skin in the game.
 
bjorn14
Posts: 3595
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 2:11 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 1:38 pm

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 22):

I am a little bit surprised by how many more employees AUS has than MSY & SNA.
"I want to know the voice of God the rest is just details" --A. Einstein
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 4:22 pm

Quoting bjorn14 (Reply 37):
I am a little bit surprised by how many more employees AUS has than MSY & SNA.

Several of them are listed as government liaison employees in AUS.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Tue May 05, 2015 8:42 pm

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 36):
and having direct service to Europe would definitely help that

Indeed. A nonstop to a major Euro hubs opens up so many more potential 1stop itineraries that didn't exist before... right now, most medium/small European cities (as well as cities in the Middle East, North Africa, India, etc) require a double-connect to get to MSY.

Small (but popular) cities like Marseille, Liverpool, Bornemouth, Bern, etc have wealthy populations who jetset off to vacation destinations in ways Americans don't even consider. They could now get to MSY in 1stop, whereas none of them can today.

Also shipping or oil-centric places like Antwerp, Rotterdam, Almaty, Tripoli, or Bahrain could be reached 1stop via BA, when they require 2stops minimum today.

That alone could encourage travelers from all sorts of places to give more consideration to MSY as a destination, or make it more time-efficient for business travelers.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
Nola
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed May 06, 2015 9:09 pm

I flew JFK-MSY on Monday and it seemed like there were a lot of passengers who were showing foreign passports as ID and/or holding their passports as they entered the plane. A nonstop to LHR will definitely impact DL and UA connections through JFK/EWR to MSY from abroad.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Wed May 06, 2015 9:58 pm

Not surprised at all that the JFK flight was full of international pax. There will be some impact for sure on those routes if a non-stop to LHR starts in the short term, but in the long term there should be enough demand to keep those flights going at current levels.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Thu May 07, 2015 1:44 am

Branson AirExpress started MSY service today. It looks like they will be using gate C-2.

Also, UA starts seasonal CUN service on Saturday with the 737-900.
Spread hope like fire.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Thu May 07, 2015 2:09 am

Quoting SunsetLimited (Reply 42):
It looks like they will be using gate C-2

Good for them. That should make it easier for them to do their CUN ops, since that's a customs-capable gate.

Same for UA.

DL's the one that's sorta screwed in all of this. But I guess it's really not that big of a deal for them to use C11 and then scoot on over to D. Or even perhaps just direct people to that gate, like they were doing before the D-extension fully opened.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Thu May 07, 2015 5:38 am

I hope the Branson service does well, but I'm not going to hold my breath on that. I had noticed that B6 moved over to C5, and now I see why. It would be great to see all of the CUN service succeed, but I have a feeling someone is going to be the odd man out.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Thu May 07, 2015 8:27 am

Quoting NolaMD88fan (Reply 44):
but I'm not going to hold my breath on that.

Why, because they couldn't even get the aircraft/operator right for the inaugural, when all eyes would be on them?  
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 901
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Fri May 08, 2015 2:36 am

Quoting LAX772LR (Reply 43):
DL's the one that's sorta screwed in all of this. But I guess it's really not that big of a deal for them to use C11 and then scoot on over to D. Or even perhaps just direct people to that gate, like they were doing before the D-extension fully opened.

It looks like the DL flight to CUN has been using C-3. From what I can tell, the a/c does a turn to CUN, arrives back at C-3 for customs, and departs from C-3 to make up a flight to ATL.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1580
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Fri May 08, 2015 10:13 am

Lots of 2014 domestic O&D data compiled the last couple of weeks. I'm starting with a look at the top 40 markets out of MSY in terms of average PDEW and the average yield to each market. CLE, RDU, and PIT remain our largest unserved domestic markets. Total daily domestic O&D was 20,720 passengers/day on average. An increase of 7.2% over 2013. Average yield increased one cent over 2013 to $0.33/mile. New Orleans was the 27th largest domestic O&D market in the nation in 2014 nestled between Austin and Kansas City.

Market....................PDEW......% Change......Yield...... change
1. New York City..... 1,080.........12.1%.........$0.18......$0.00
2. Houston.................810............1.7%.........$0.63......$0.02
3. Baltimore/DC.........682...........12.2%........$0.23.... -$0.01
4. Dallas....................622............7.0%.........$0.34.....-$0.01
5. Los Angeles..........543...........13.8%........$0.17.....-$0.01
6. Chicago.................465...........24.9%........$0.26....-$0.03 (Nice growth)
7. Atlanta...................407............-1.4%.........$0.43.....$0.03
8. San Francisco.......348............18.4%.......$0.15......-$0.02 (Why is UA going seasonal?)
9. Miami.....................343............4.9%.........$0.30......$0.00
10. Denver................340.............8.6%.........$0.18......$0.01
11. Orlando...............317............6.5%.........$0.33......$0.00
12. Boston.................315............4.6%.........$0.17......$0.01
13. Philadelphia........227............-7.5%.........$0.23.....$0.02
14. Tampa.................225............0.8%.........$0.36......$0.02
15. Las Vegas...........216...........10.2%........$0.16......$0.00
16. Nashville..............177............-1.9%........$0.38.....$0.04
17. Seattle.................164...........23.9%........$0.13.....-$0.01 (AS flying started)
18. Detroit..................162............7.7%.........$0.24.....$0.00
19. Austin...................146..........30.3%........$0.45.... -$0.04 (WN flying started)
20. Charlotte..............141............3.3%........$0.35......$0.02
21. Phoenix................137............0.7%........$0.19......$0.01
22. St. Louis...............134............0.0%........$0.35.....$0.01
23. Minneapolis..........134............6.8%........$0.24.....$0.00
24. Kansas City..........130............4.8%........$0.25.....$0.00
25. San Diego.............129..........30.3%.......$0.17....-$0.02 (WN flying started)
26. San Antonio............90..........-5.3%........$0.45.....$0.01
27. Cleveland................82...........3.8%........$0.27.....$0.01
28. Raleigh/Durham......81...........1.3%.........$0.31....$0.02
29. Pittsburgh...............79...........-2.5%........$0.27.....$0.03
30. Milwaukee...............77.........-11.5%........$0.20.....$0.01
31. Portland, OR...........70..........11.1%........$0.14... -$0.01
32. Salt Lake City..........61............1.7%........$0.21.....$0.00
33. Buffalo....................57.............0.0%........$0.20.....$0.01
34. Sacramento............57............7.6%.........$0.16....-$0.01
35. Indianapolis............56............-5.1%........$0.36.....$0.02
36. Columbus...............54............-5.3%........$0.31.....$0.03
37. Norfolk....................53............1.9%........$0.29.....$0.03
38. Hartford..................51.............1.0%.......$0.20.....$0.00
39. Cincinnati...............47............10.7%.......$0.38.....$0.01
40. Richmond...............46............-2.1%.......$0.28.....$0.03

Here are the top 50 domestic O&D markets in 2014.
Market..........................Avg. Daily Domestic O&D
1. New York City.......................146,127
2. Los Angeles.........................129,969
3. San Francisco......................104,593
4. Chicago.................................96,350
5. Baltimore/Washington............93,797
6. Miami/Ft. Lauderdale.............78,338
7. Boston...................................71,156
8. Las Vegas.............................70,248
9. Dallas/Fort Worth..................70,097
10. Denver.................................68,907
11. Orlando................................67,603
12. Atlanta..................................63,433
13. Phoenix................................53,614
14. Seattle.................................50,846
15. Houston...............................49,884
16. Minneapolis.........................38,700
17. Tampa.................................37,571
18. San Diego............................37,212
19. Philadelphia.........................36,901
20. Detroit..................................33,183
21. Portland, OR........................27,276
22. Honolulu...............................26,519
23. Charlotte..............................24,434
24. Salt Lake City.......................23,017
25. St. Louis...............................21,455
26. Austin...................................21,427
27. New Orleans.........................20,720
28. Kansas City..........................19,984
29. Nashville...............................19,925
30. Raleigh/Durham....................18,918
31. Sacramento...........................18,277
32. Fort Myers.............................17,230
33. Cleveland..............................16,616
34. San Antonio...........................16,019
35. Pittsburgh..............................15,617
36. Indianapolis...........................15,047
37. Milwaukee..............................14,058
38. Columbus..............................12,978
39. Hartford.................................12,658
40. Jacksonville...........................10,954
41. Buffalo...................................10,305
42. Albuquerque...........................9,256
43. Cincinnati................................8,502
44. Omaha....................................8,249
45. Oklahoma City........................7,323
46. Norfolk....................................7,010
47. Memphis.................................6,792
48. Richmond...............................6,578
49. Louisville................................6,454
50. Charleston, SC......................6.452

Finally, here is the big one...data for domestic routes in 2014. I did a rough calculation of the average RASM on each route. It's not perfect, but gives everyone an idea of how routes are doing. Stage length plays a major role, so a long thin route like SEA will always have a lower RASM. For example the yield on the the AS TPA-SEA route is only 10 cents per mile. RASM is probably slightly lower than the MSY route. However, AS, NK, and F9 all have much lower CASM than the larger carriers, so the lower RASM is within tolerable ranges. I am not worried about any of our current routes based on the data below. Routes are ranked by RASM.

Airline....Route.....Distance...Yield.....LF........RASM
DL......MSY-MEM.....348......$0.99...63.3%....$0.63
UA......MSY-IAH........305......$0.70...84.5%....$0.59
WN.....MSY-HOU......302......$0.62...73.2%....$0.45
DL......MSY-ATL......425......$0.47...86.0%....$0.40
WN.....MSY-AUS......444......$0.45...83.0%....$0.38
DL......MSY-CVG.....701......$0.41...83.9%....$0.34
WN.....MSY-BNA......471......$0.38...83.6%....$0.32
FL......MSY-ATL......425.......$0.40...80.2%....$0.32
AA......MSY-DFW....447.......$0.37...84.3%....$0.31
US......MSY-CLT.....651.......$0.37...82.3%....$0.31
WN.....MSY-ATL.....425.......$0.40...75.6%....$0.30
WN.....MSY-DAL.....436.......$0.36...78.2%....$0.28
WN.....MSY-TPA.....488.......$0.36...76.7%....$0.28
WN.....MSY-MCO....551.......$0.33...82.4%....$0.27
WN.....MSY-STL......604......$0.35...74.0%....$0.26
UA......MSY-ORD.....837......$0.30...82.2%....$0.25
UA......MSY-IAD.......955......$0.30...82.9%....$0.24
WN.....MSY-FLL......674......$0.29....83.8%....$0.24
AA......MSY-ORD.....837......$0.30...77.7%....$0.24
AA......MSY-MIA.......675......$0.33...72.4%....$0.24
DL......MSY-MSP...1,039......$0.29...81.9%....$0.23
DL......MSY-DTW....926.......$0.29...80.8%....$0.23
UA......MSY-CLE.....917.......$0.27...81.2%....$0.22
DL......MSY-SLC...1,428......$0.25...86.6%....$0.21
US......MSY-DCA....969.......$0.26...79.9%....$0.21
US......MSY-PHL...1,089......$0.26...82.0%....$0.21
US......MSY-MIA......675.......$0.33...63.0%....$0.21
WN.....MSY-MCI......689.......$0.25...80.6%....$0.20
WN.....MSY-MDW...825.......$0.25...81.5%....$0.20
WN.....MSY-EYW....643.......$0.27...72.1%....$0.20
UA......MSY-EWR..1,167.....$0.21....88.4%....$0.19
WN.....MSY-BWI.....998.......$0.22...83.5%....$0.18
UA......MSY-DEN...1,062.....$0.21...86.2%....$0.18
NK......MSY-IAH......305.......$0.26...65.3%....$0.17
WN.....MSY-PHX....1,300.....$0.19...89.7%....$0.17
B6......MSY-BOS...1,368......$0.19..85.0%....$0.16
NK......MSY-DFW....447......$0.20...77.3%....$0.16
DL......MSY-LGA...1,183.....$0.19...82.5%....$0.16
DL......MSY-JFK....1,182.....$0.19...81.8%....$0.16
B6......MSY-JFK....1,182.....$0.19...80.5%....$0.15
WN.....MSY-MKE.....903......$0.20...77.2%....$0.15
DL......MSY-LAX....1,670.....$0.18...83.1%....$0.15
WN.....MSY-SAN....1,599....$0.16...90.5%....$0.14
WN.....MSY-DEN....1,062....$0.16...85.3%....$0.14
WN.....MSY-LAS.....1,500....$0.16...85.7%....$0.14
WN.....MSY-LAX.....1,670....$0.15...89.0%....$0.14
UA......MSY-LAX.....1,670....$0.17...81.1%....$0.14
UA......MSY-SFO....1,911....$0.17...81.6%....$0.14
F9......MSY-DEN.....1,062....$0.15...90.7%...$0.13
WN.....MSY-DCA....969.......$0.21...62.0%...$0.13
NK......MSY-FLL.....674.......$0.13...84.9%...$0.11
WN.....MSY-EWR...1,167....$0.14...79.2%...$0.11
NK......MSY-ORD....837......$0.12...81.4%....$0.10
AS......MSY-SEA....2,086....$0.11...84.7%....$0.09
NK......MSY-DTW...926.......$0.10...73.0%....$0.07

[Edited 2015-05-08 03:19:01]
 
dragonflyer
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:30 am

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Fri May 08, 2015 3:49 pm

Thanks for all this info, NolaMD88fan! It is fascinating to see how New Orleans is doing!
We earn our wings every day...Comments/opinions are my own and do not reflect my employer.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 13278
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

RE: The MSY Thread - Part 3

Fri May 08, 2015 6:04 pm

Quoting dragonflyer (Reply 48):
Thanks for all this info, NolaMD88fan!

Second! It definitely provides for a nice read during goof-off time.  
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos