Page 1 of 1

O'Hare Question

Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 6:35 pm
by mcg
Am I correct in understanding that when connecting between the International Terminal and the various domestic concourses at O'Hare, one must go through security? It seems to me that the inter-terminal train runs outside the security zone, thus requiring a security check.

Thanks.

RE: O'Hare Question

Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 6:38 pm
by thegoldenargosy
Yes that is correct. After clearing customers you must board the train to your connecting flight's terminal and then go through security at that terminal. The train runs often and it's a really easy process.

RE: O'Hare Question

Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 6:44 pm
by mcg
Thanks for the info!

RE: O'Hare Question

Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 7:10 pm
by AmricanShamrok
Unfortunately this is the only way to make an international-to-domestic connection at ORD as Terminals 1, 2 and 3 do not have US Customs & Border Protection facilities like the International Terminal 5 does. All international flights regardless of alliance have to arrive at T5 for CBP inspection except nonstop flights originating from the following airports:

Calgary International Airport, Canada
Dublin Airport, Ireland
Edmonton International Airport, Canada
Halifax Stanfield International Airport, Canada
Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, Canada
Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, Canada
Queen Beatrix International Airport, Aruba
Toronto Pearson International Airport, Canada
Vancouver International Airport, Canada
Winnipeg James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, Canada

In addition, all USA3000 Airlines flights and Aer Lingus flights from Dublin use T5.

RE: O'Hare Question

Posted: Sun May 01, 2011 7:11 pm
by BigSaabowski
Quoting thegoldenargosy (Reply 1):

The TSA requires anyone arriving on a non-precleared international flight to go through security before boarding another flight.

RE: O'Hare Question

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 1:49 am
by jgw787
Quoting thegoldenargosy (Reply 1):
Yes that is correct. After clearing customers you must board the train to your connecting flight's terminal and then go through security at that terminal. The train runs often and it's a really easy process.

Really???? I remember doing a UA LHR-ORD-SFO and I dont remember going through security at terminal 1.

RE: O'Hare Question

Posted: Mon May 02, 2011 7:48 am
by bananaboy
Quoting jgw787 (Reply 5):
Really???? I remember doing a UA LHR-ORD-SFO and I dont remember going through security at terminal 1.

Must have been a breeze getting though then if it was easily forgotten. Yes, you would have passed security at T1.

Mark