Page 1 of 1

Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 2:23 am
by mlsrar
For the families of aircraft that Airbus produces, with all of their similarities and characteristics that are shared across the entire family of frames produced, is there a single simulator that can be built for operators?

More specifically, can one simulator, with modular changes to the software that might adjust for the different handling characteristics of the particular family work for the entire spectrum?


RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 11:02 am
by modesto2
I don't know if 1 simulator can be built, but I know that Airbus' training facility in Miami has both A320 and A330 simulators. This doesn't answer your question, but maybe some inferences can be made...

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sat Jun 12, 2004 2:19 pm
by MidnightMike

The A320 simulator can handle the A318,A319,A320, & A321 simulators. It is just a software change, now I am not sure if it can handle the A330 & A340 simulators, I will ask about that.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 6:33 pm
by kaddyuk
As far as I know, the narrowbodied airbus sims are different to the wide bodied ones...

bmi have 2 or 3 different sims including the A320, A330 and A340. They do some training for Virgin AFAIK as well...

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 10:08 pm
by Guest
The A340-600 simulator covers the A345 and A346 aircraft which is why SQ have recently purchased one. Airbus have tried to make the handling of the A340 - 5/600 very similar to the A340 - 2/300.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 10:13 pm
by greasespot
No because a 32X sim only has TWO throttle and engine controls while a 34X has 4.....So with the 32X where are the extra controls?

Greasespot

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 11:45 pm
by Klaus
Don´t the long range models also have somewhat different auxiliary systems?

Control behaviour of the FBW models should be similar (and most differences would be in the simulation software anyway), but I´d guess the overhead panels and some other cockpit hardware components would still differ to a certain extent (in addition to the number of engines and related systems in the A340´s case).

Even if the differences were only minor (like exact placement of switches or displays), training pilots for blindly handling standard emergency situations wouldn´t make much sense if they would have to spend time re-orienting for differences between the simulator and the actual cockpit in the actual situation...

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 12:50 am
by Airbus_A340
Greasespot
"No because a 32X sim only has TWO throttle and engine controls while a 34X has 4.....So with the 32X where are the extra controls?"

I have seen an A330/A340 simulator, To meet demand they can be interchanged.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 1:42 am
by greasespot
Ok then I guess they can then....

Greasespot.

What do I know. I am the fixer and not the driver. I was just guessing anyway...  Smile/happy/getting dizzy

Greasespot

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 4:09 am
by fspilot747
Couldn't the 757 and 767 run on the same unit, with just different software?


FSP

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 4:15 am
by dl757md
Delta 57-67 have similar cockpit layouts but there are differences. I think systems differences could be handled by software but I don't know how the physical layout diffs could be addressed.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 6:14 am
by schooner
Apparently in 757/767 sims the cockpit can be changed between aircraft by swapping the overhead panel. Everything else is pretty much the same.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 8:15 am
by MidnightMike
I know that there are 757 & 767 simulators, I guess that you can use one simulator to handle both, but, it would depend on the airline training program. I will research this a little bit, now I am curious.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 9:06 am
by QantasA332
Flight International included a civil simulator directory in a recent issue, and from the look of it, whether 330/340 simulators (for example) are common depends on the specific simulator. Most airlines that have both A330s and A340s seem to have joint "A330/A340" simulators (the same exact simulator with software and throttle-quadrant changes, I guess), but occasionally they have additional simulators specific to one type or another. Also, A330/A340 simulators are never shared with any A320 family aircraft, but there is often "sharing" within the latter. It all depends...

As for 757/767 joint simulators, there are some of those as well - Air China, for example, has one. Like Airbus, though, there are also seperate 757 and 767 simulators, so it definitely varies.

Cheers,
QantasA332

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 9:21 am
by buckfifty
We have two A330/A340 simulators, both of which are interchangeable. The overhead panels and the throttle quadrant can be changed within two hours, as long as the software changeover doesn't cause any problems.

RE: Airbus Simulators

Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:30 am
by mlsrar
Thanks to all for the informative answers.