Moderators: richierich, ua900, hOMSaR

 
FlyingBlueKLM
Topic Author
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:52 am

Can Aerosoft Bonaire Flamingo Airport X also be used on P3D v4?

Mon Apr 06, 2020 10:44 am

I’m running P3D v4.5, and this is the only good Flamingo Airport scenery I could find, but does it work with P3D v4? It doesn’t say so in the link, and I have seen P3D v4 video’s with Aerosoft TNCB, but is that another version designed for v4, or can I use this v3 version on v4.5?

Link: https://www.aerosoft.com/en/flight-simu ... -airport-x
KJFK - EGLL:

Concorde: 2 hours, 52 minutes, and 59 seconds

Boeing 747: 4 hours and 56 minutes
 
ryan78
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:29 am

Re: Can Aerosoft Bonaire Flamingo Airport X also be used on P3D v4?

Mon Apr 06, 2020 6:51 pm

FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
I’m running P3D v4.5, and this is the only good Flamingo Airport scenery I could find, but does it work with P3D v4? It doesn’t say so in the link, and I have seen P3D v4 video’s with Aerosoft TNCB, but is that another version designed for v4, or can I use this v3 version on v4.5?

Link: https://www.aerosoft.com/en/flight-simu ... -airport-x


Yes it does. I recently switched over to P3D v4.5 from FSX and swapped everything I could over to P3D v4. A lot of scenery's had their own installers for P3D so it was a breeze, but a few, like AS Bonaire, were for FSX only so it was a matter of trial and error. I haven't spent a ton of time flying around Bonaire, when I installed it I loaded it up and did a quick circuit and everything looked and operated as normal. Actually there are a lot of FSX payware scenery's that I currently run in P3D v4 with little to no issues at all. The only major problems I've had are with Taxi2Gate Cuban Airports and a few older releases for FSX.
 
FlyingBlueKLM
Topic Author
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:52 am

Re: Can Aerosoft Bonaire Flamingo Airport X also be used on P3D v4?

Tue Apr 07, 2020 9:05 am

ryan78 wrote:
FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
I’m running P3D v4.5, and this is the only good Flamingo Airport scenery I could find, but does it work with P3D v4? It doesn’t say so in the link, and I have seen P3D v4 video’s with Aerosoft TNCB, but is that another version designed for v4, or can I use this v3 version on v4.5?

Link: https://www.aerosoft.com/en/flight-simu ... -airport-x


Yes it does. I recently switched over to P3D v4.5 from FSX and swapped everything I could over to P3D v4. A lot of scenery's had their own installers for P3D so it was a breeze, but a few, like AS Bonaire, were for FSX only so it was a matter of trial and error. I haven't spent a ton of time flying around Bonaire, when I installed it I loaded it up and did a quick circuit and everything looked and operated as normal. Actually there are a lot of FSX payware scenery's that I currently run in P3D v4 with little to no issues at all. The only major problems I've had are with Taxi2Gate Cuban Airports and a few older releases for FSX.

I installed AS Bonaire today, but after the installation, I still only had the default airport. When Setup asked me which sim I was using, I clicked on P3D v3 because v4 wasn’t an option, and I don’t have v3 installed:

https://imgur.com/a/limdbMX

Then I selected my v4 directory:

https://imgur.com/a/mIpA0o7

And then I got this window:

https://imgur.com/a/VEbnWyV

It wanted to install some things into a nonexistent v3 directory. When I was done with the installation, Setup did not create v3 directories. The only sims on my PC are FSX Steam and P3D v4.
KJFK - EGLL:

Concorde: 2 hours, 52 minutes, and 59 seconds

Boeing 747: 4 hours and 56 minutes
 
ryan78
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:29 am

Re: Can Aerosoft Bonaire Flamingo Airport X also be used on P3D v4?

Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:55 am

FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
ryan78 wrote:
FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
I’m running P3D v4.5, and this is the only good Flamingo Airport scenery I could find, but does it work with P3D v4? It doesn’t say so in the link, and I have seen P3D v4 video’s with Aerosoft TNCB, but is that another version designed for v4, or can I use this v3 version on v4.5?

Link: https://www.aerosoft.com/en/flight-simu ... -airport-x


Yes it does. I recently switched over to P3D v4.5 from FSX and swapped everything I could over to P3D v4. A lot of scenery's had their own installers for P3D so it was a breeze, but a few, like AS Bonaire, were for FSX only so it was a matter of trial and error. I haven't spent a ton of time flying around Bonaire, when I installed it I loaded it up and did a quick circuit and everything looked and operated as normal. Actually there are a lot of FSX payware scenery's that I currently run in P3D v4 with little to no issues at all. The only major problems I've had are with Taxi2Gate Cuban Airports and a few older releases for FSX.

I installed AS Bonaire today, but after the installation, I still only had the default airport. When Setup asked me which sim I was using, I clicked on P3D v3 because v4 wasn’t an option, and I don’t have v3 installed:

https://imgur.com/a/limdbMX

Then I selected my v4 directory:

https://imgur.com/a/mIpA0o7

And then I got this window:

https://imgur.com/a/VEbnWyV

It wanted to install some things into a nonexistent v3 directory. When I was done with the installation, Setup did not create v3 directories. The only sims on my PC are FSX Steam and P3D v4.


What I did was install it manually into P3Dv4. When you get to the screen to select a folder to install the scenery to I set it to my desktop. It will then extract a few folders to your desktop, not sure exactly which ones as I am not on my pc, but it'll be something along the lines of an Aerosoft folder, a Texture folder, a Scenery folder etc. All you have to do is manually add the folders to P3Dv4 and it should work.

Also don't forget to manually add the scenery to your sim. It might be in the sim folder but wont show up unless you add it to your scenery list in P3Dv4.
 
FlyingBlueKLM
Topic Author
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 9:52 am

Re: Can Aerosoft Bonaire Flamingo Airport X also be used on P3D v4?

Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:09 pm

ryan78 wrote:
FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
ryan78 wrote:

Yes it does. I recently switched over to P3D v4.5 from FSX and swapped everything I could over to P3D v4. A lot of scenery's had their own installers for P3D so it was a breeze, but a few, like AS Bonaire, were for FSX only so it was a matter of trial and error. I haven't spent a ton of time flying around Bonaire, when I installed it I loaded it up and did a quick circuit and everything looked and operated as normal. Actually there are a lot of FSX payware scenery's that I currently run in P3D v4 with little to no issues at all. The only major problems I've had are with Taxi2Gate Cuban Airports and a few older releases for FSX.

I installed AS Bonaire today, but after the installation, I still only had the default airport. When Setup asked me which sim I was using, I clicked on P3D v3 because v4 wasn’t an option, and I don’t have v3 installed:

https://imgur.com/a/limdbMX

Then I selected my v4 directory:

https://imgur.com/a/mIpA0o7

And then I got this window:

https://imgur.com/a/VEbnWyV

It wanted to install some things into a nonexistent v3 directory. When I was done with the installation, Setup did not create v3 directories. The only sims on my PC are FSX Steam and P3D v4.


What I did was install it manually into P3Dv4. When you get to the screen to select a folder to install the scenery to I set it to my desktop. It will extract a few folders, not sure exactly which ones as I am not on my pc, but it'll be something along the lines of and Aerosoft folder, Texture folder, Scenery folder etc. All you have to do is manually add the folders to P3Dv4 and it should work. It worked for me and I have had no issues with it.

Shortly after I made that post I found the solution: when it asks which sim you’re playing, select P3D v3, and when you need to select your installation directory select your P3D v4 root directory. When the installation is completed, start P3D, open the scenery tab, and add the scenery. You need to browse to your P3D root directory, and then you need to browse to Aerosoft\Bonaire X\Bonaire_Bravo. Then click on OK and make sure you have selected “use this scenery”. Then just apply the scenery. And then you’re done! For me, this works perfectly.
KJFK - EGLL:

Concorde: 2 hours, 52 minutes, and 59 seconds

Boeing 747: 4 hours and 56 minutes
 
ryan78
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:29 am

Re: Can Aerosoft Bonaire Flamingo Airport X also be used on P3D v4?

Tue Apr 07, 2020 12:14 pm

FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
ryan78 wrote:
FlyingBlueKLM wrote:
I installed AS Bonaire today, but after the installation, I still only had the default airport. When Setup asked me which sim I was using, I clicked on P3D v3 because v4 wasn’t an option, and I don’t have v3 installed:

https://imgur.com/a/limdbMX

Then I selected my v4 directory:

https://imgur.com/a/mIpA0o7

And then I got this window:

https://imgur.com/a/VEbnWyV

It wanted to install some things into a nonexistent v3 directory. When I was done with the installation, Setup did not create v3 directories. The only sims on my PC are FSX Steam and P3D v4.


What I did was install it manually into P3Dv4. When you get to the screen to select a folder to install the scenery to I set it to my desktop. It will extract a few folders, not sure exactly which ones as I am not on my pc, but it'll be something along the lines of and Aerosoft folder, Texture folder, Scenery folder etc. All you have to do is manually add the folders to P3Dv4 and it should work. It worked for me and I have had no issues with it.

Shortly after I made that post I found the solution: when it asks which sim you’re playing, select P3D v3, and when you need to select your installation directory select your P3D v4 root directory. When the installation is completed, start P3D, open the scenery tab, and add the scenery. You need to browse to your P3D root directory, and then you need to browse to Aerosoft\Bonaire X\Bonaire_Bravo. Then click on OK and make sure you have selected “use this scenery”. Then just apply the scenery. And then you’re done! For me, this works perfectly.


Excellent. Enjoy the scenery. I might do some flying there later tonight after talking about it. It's a great scenery and a place that I would like to visit in the future, it looks like a beautiful island.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos